Chicago

Illinois high school boys basketball AP rankings

Chicago
USA Today

Here are the inaugural Illinois boys basketball rankings for the 2021 season, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters. Included: team, first-place votes, record and points. 

Class 4A

School                                             W-L  Pts.  Prv.

1. Simeon (5)                                   0-0    59    -

2. Whitney Young                            0-0    49    -

3. Evanston                                     4-0    47    -

4. Mundelein                                   4-1    40     -

5. Glenbard West (1)                      3-0    33     -

6. Curie                                           0-0    30     -

7. Glenbrook South                         7-0   24      -

8. Rolling Meadows                        4-0    23      -

9. Bolingbrook                                 3-0    9       -

10. Belleville East                            3-0    6       -

Others receiving votes: Homewood-Flossmoor 3, Lake Forest 3, Moline 2, Thornton 1, Rockford East 1.

Class 3A

School                                             W-L  Pts.  Prv.

1. Niles Notre Dame (5)                   5-1    59    -

2. DePaul College Prep                   1-0    47    -

3. Peoria Notre Dame (1)                 5-0   40    -

4. Hillcrest                                        3-0    38    -

5. Fenwick                                        3-0   30    -

6. Peoria Manual                              3-0   29    -

7. Galesburg                                     3-0  16     -

8. Kankakee                                     1-0   14     -

9. St. Patrick                                     2-0   13    -

10. Effingham                                   6-0    8     -

Others receiving votes: Lincoln 7, North Lawndale 6, Centralia 6, Kenwood 4, Mount Vernon 2, St. Rita 2, Ottawa 2.

Class 2A

School                                             W-L  Pts.  Prv.

1. Sacred Heart-Griffin (3)               4-1   48      -

2. Clark  (3)                                     0-0    41      -

3. Tuscola                                        6-0   39       -

4. Mt. Carmel                                   1-1    37      -

5. Rockford Lutheran (1)                 5-0     33     -

6. Elmhurst Timothy Christian         3-1     32     -

7. Fairfield                                        5-0    28     -

8. Nashville                                      3-0    25     -

9. Eureka                                         5-0    20     -

10. Macomb                                     5-0   16     -

Others receiving votes: Fieldcrest 15, Pittsfield 8, Breese Mater Dei 6, Normal University, Corliss 5, Massac County 5, Bismarck-Henning 5, Columbia 4, Sterling Newman 4, Orr 3, Breese Central 3, Benton 2, Princeton 1.

Class 1A

School                                             W-L  Pts.  Prv.

1. Yorkville Christian (5)                   2-1   66     -

2. Indian Creek (2)                           5-0   54      -

3. Casey-Westfield                           2-0   52      -

4. Cobden                                         2-0   34      -

5. Kewanee (Wethersfield)               5-0    25     -

6. Roanoke-Benson                          5-0   23     -

7. Macon Meridian                            3-0   20     -

8. Concord Triopia                             5-0  18     -

9. Winchester-West Central              1-0   14     -

10. Payson Seymour                         0-1  10      -

Others receiving votes: Gilman (Iroquois West) 9, Griggsville-Perry 7, Brimfield 7, Farina South Central 7, Quest Academy 7, Cumberland 6, Effingham St. Anthony 5, Fulton 5, Lena-Winslow 4, Okawville 4, Altamont 3, Liberty 2, Monmouth United 2.

 

Download
Download MyTeams Today!