Chatham Glenwood

Illinois AP football rankings: Week 8

ap_10_spot.jpg
NBC Sports Chicago

Illinois AP football rankings: Week 8

The Illlinois high school football AP polls are out. Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Lincoln-Way East (8) 8-0 80 1
2. Loyola 6-2 66 2
3. Warren 8-0 59 3
4. Homewood-Flossmoor 7-1 54 5
5.  Neuqua Valley 7-1 52 T-6
6. Minooka 8-0 36 8
7.  Niles Notre Dame 7-1 35 4
8. Oswego 8-0 24 9
9. Hinsdale Central 7-1 19 T-6
10. Bolingbrook 6-2 5 10

Others receiving votes: South Elgin 4, Maine South 3, Edwardsville 1, Huntley 1, St. Charles East 1.

Class 7A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. (Chicago) Mt. Carmel (7) 8-0 79 1
2. Nazareth (1) 8-0 69 2
3. Glenbard West 8-0 67 3
4.  Hersey 8-0 49 4
5.  Phillips 7-1 47 5
6. Batavia 6-2 37 7
7.  Rolling Meadows 8-0 34 6
8. Willowbrook 7-1 27 9
9. Normal Community 7-1 21 10
10. Benet 6-2 4 8

Others receiving votes: Glenbard East 4, DeKalb 1, Maine West 1.

Class 6A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Chatham Glenwood (7) 8-0 79 1
2.  Crete-Monee (1) 8-0 71 2
3.  Simeon 6-1 62 3
T-4. Prairie Ridge 7-1 54 6
T-4. Richards 7-1 54 5
6. Antioch 7-1 31 7
7. Providence  6-2 30 8
8. Cary-Grove 6-2 19 4
9. Normal West 6-2 17 NR
10.  Peoria Central 7-1 10 NR


Others receiving votes: Lemont 8, Yorkville 3, Kaneland 2.

Class 5A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. East St. Louis (9) 8-0 90 1
2. Sterling 8-0 77 2
3.  Hillcrest 7-1 68 T-3
4.  Boylan Catholic 8-0 60 T-3
5.  Montini 6-2 51 5
6.  Sycamore 7-1 43 6
7. St. Rita 5-3 35 8
8. Kankakee 7-1 24 9
9.  Carbondale 7-1 20 10
10.  Dunlap 7-1 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Cahokia 7, Joliet Catholic 6, Marion 2.

Class 4A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Rochester (7) 8-0 88 2
2. Coal City (2) 8-0 82 3
3. Richmond-Burton 8-0 58 4
4. St. Francis 7-1 52 10
5. IC Catholic Prep 7-1 51 1
6.  Mt. Zion 8-0 49 6
7.  Stillman Valley 8-0 48 5
8. Columbia 8-0 30 8
9. Illinois Valley Central 8-0 15 NR
10.  Effingham 7-1 7 7

Others receiving votes: Tolono Unity 6, Murphysboro 4, Bishop McNamara 2, Prairie Central 2, Genoa-Kingston 1.

Class 3A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Williamsville (7) 8-0 97 2
2. Byron (1) 7-1 87 3
T-3. Wilmington (1) 7-1 69 1
T-3. Beardstown (1) 8-0 69 4
5. Vandalia 8-0 65 5
6. Fairfield 8-0 54 7
7. Princeton 7-1 37 9
8. DuQuoin 8-0 32 NR
9. Breese Mater Dei 7-1 14 NR
10. Pana 7-1 12 8

Others receiving votes: Nashville 9, Mt. Carmel 4, Eureka 1.

Class 2A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Fieldcrest (6) 8-0 95 1
2. Clifton Central (3) 8-0 92 2
3. Maroa-Forsyth 7-1 78 3
4. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (1) 7-1 73 4
5.  St. Teresa 7-1 62 5
6.  Knoxville 8-0 50 6
7. Newman Central Catholic 7-1 38 7
8. Bismarck-Henning 7-1 32 8
9. Auburn 6-2 20 9
10. Flora 6-2 7 NR

Others receiving votes: Chester 3.

Class 1A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Lena-Winslow (9) 8-0 90 1
2.  Moweaqua Central A&M 8-0 79 2
3. Annawan-Wethersfield 8-0 68 3
4.  Morrison 8-0 55 4
5.  Aquin 8-0 53 7
6. Hope Academy 7-1 45 8
7. Camp Point Central 7-1 31 9
8. Forreston 6-2 20 6
9. Athens 6-2 15 10
10. Carrollton 7-1 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Greenfield-Northwestern 9, Kirkland Hiawatha 5, Tuscola 4, Ottawa Marquette 3, Arcola 2, Argenta-Oreana 2.

Illinois AP football rankings: Week 7

ap_10_spot.jpg
NBC Sports Chicago

Illinois AP football rankings: Week 7

The Illlinois high school football AP polls are out. Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Lincoln-Way East (10) 7-0 100 1
2. Loyola 5-2 75 3
3. Warren 7-0 73 2
4. Notre Dame (Niles) 7-0 70 4
5.  Homewood-Flossmoor 6-1 51 6
T-6. Hinsdale Central 7-0 47 5
T-6. Neuqua Valley 6-1 47 7
8. Minooka 7-0 33 8
9. Oswego 7-0 19 9
10. Bolingbrook 6-1 15 10

Others receiving votes: St. Charles East 10, South Elgin 5, Huntley 3, Maine South 2.

Class 7A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. (Chicago) Mt. Carmel (9) 7-0 99 1
2. Nazareth (1) 6-1 85 2
3. Glenbard West 7-0 79 3
4.  Hersey 7-0 65 5
5.  Phillips 6-1 56 6
6. Rolling Meadows 7-0 48 T-7
7.  Batavia 5-2 41 4
8. Benet 6-1 22 T-7
9. Willowbrook 6-1 21 NR
10. Normal Community 6-1 15 NR

Others receiving votes: Andrew 5, DeKalb 4, Glenbard East 4, Grant 3, Conant 2, Brother Rice 1.

Class 6A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Chatham Glenwood (9) 7-0 108 1
2.  Crete-Monee (1) 7-0 95 2
3.  Simeon (1) 5-1 81 3
4. Cary-Grove 6-1 68 4
5. Richards 6-1 62 5
6. Prairie Ridge 6-1 57 6
7. Antioch 6-1 41 8
8. Providence 5-2 34 9
9. Yorkville 6-1 22 7
10.  Lemont 6-1 15 NR


Others receiving votes: Normal West 10, Kaneland 9, Peoria Central 3.

Class 5A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. East St. Louis (12) 7-0 120 1
2. Sterling 7-0 102 2
T-3. Hillcrest 6-1 81 4
T-3.  Boylan Catholic 7-0 81 3
5.  Montini 5-2 65 5
6.  Sycamore 6-1 62 2
7. Marion 7-0 46 7
8. St. Rita 4-3 34 8
9.  Kankakee 6-1 29 9
10.  Carbondale 6-1 17 10

Others receiving votes: Dunlap 8, Cahokia 6, Joliet Catholic 6, St. Laurence 3.

Class 4A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. IC Catholic (11) 7-0 119 1
2. Rochester 7-0 106 2
3. Coal City (1) 7-0 99 3
4. Richmond-Burton 7-0 80 4
5. Stillman Valley 7-0 64 5
6.  Mt. Zion 7-0 52 6
7.  Effingham 7-0 39 8
8. Columbia 7-0 35 7
9. Genoa-Kingston 7-0 23 10
10.  St. Francis 6-1 19 9

Others receiving votes: Illinois Valley Central 16, Bishop McNamara 5, Benton 2, Fairbury Prairie Central 1.

Class 3A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Wilmington (9) 7-0 124 1
2. Williamsville (4) 7-0 121 2
3. Byron 6-1 93 3
4. Beardstown 7-0 85 4
5. Vandalia 7-0 72 5
6. Nashville 7-0 62 6
7. Fairfield 7-0 50 7
8. Pana 7-0 43 8
9. Princeton 6-1 33 9
10. Eureka 6-1 18 10

Others receiving votes: DuQuoin 9, Breese Mater Dei, 3, Mt. Carmel 2.

Class 2A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Fieldcrest (7) 7-0 122 1
2. Clifton Central (5) 7-0 116 2
3. Maroa-Forsyth (1) 6-1 100 3
4. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 6-1 90 4
5.  St. Teresa 6-1 73 5
6.  Knoxville 7-0 67 6
7. Newman Central Catholic 6-1 58 7
8. Bismarck-Henning 6-1 46 8
9. Auburn 5-2 24 9
10. West Carroll 5-2 15 10

Others receiving votes: Flora 2, Orr 2.

Class 1A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Lena-Winslow (11) 7-0 119 1
2.  Moweaqua Central A&M 7-0 103 3
3. Annawan-Wethersfield 7-0 88 4
4.  Morrison 7-0 78 5
5.  Ottawa Marquette 7-0 64 6
6. Forreston 6-1 55 2
7. Aquin 7-0 53 7
8. Hope Academy (1) 6-1 44 10
9. Camp Point Central 6-1 31 8
10. Athens 5-2 7 9

Others receiving votes: Tuscola 6, Carrollton 5, Fulton 2, Arcola 2, Kirkland Hiawatha 2, Princeville 1.

Illinois AP football rankings: Week 6

ap_10_spot.jpg
NBC Sports Chicago

Illinois AP football rankings: Week 6

The Illlinois high school football AP polls are out. Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Lincoln-Way East (11) 6-0 110 1
2. Warren 6-0 80 2
3. Loyola 4-2 76 4
4. Notre Dame (Niles) 6-0 71 5
5.  Hinsdale Central 6-0 68 3
6. Homewood-Flossmoor 5-1 57 6
7. Neuqua Valley 5-1 55 8
8. Minooka 6-0 40 7
9. Oswego 6-0 18 9
10. Bolingbrook 5-1 16 T-10

Others receiving votes: South Elgin 12, Maine South 5, Barrington 3, St. Charles East 2, Huntley 2.

Class 7A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. (Chicago) Mt. Carmel (10) 6-0 109 1
2. Nazareth (1) 5-1 89 2
3. Glenbard West 6-0 83 3
4.  Batavia 5-1 73 5
5.  Hersey 6-0 67 6
6. Phillips 5-1 46 4
T-7. Rolling Meadows 6-0 35 8
T-7. Benet 6-0 35 9
9. Conant 6-0 29 NR
10. Brother Rice 4-2 24 7

Others receiving votes: Normal (Community) 7, Willowbrook 4, Glenbard East 2, St. Charles North 1, Andrew 1.

Class 6A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Chatham Glenwood (8) 6-0 118 1
2.  Crete-Monee (2) 6-0 111 2
3.  Simeon (2) 4-1 96 6
4. Cary-Grove 5-1 86 4
5. Richards 5-1 71 5
6. Prairie Ridge 5-1 39 10
7. Yorkville (1) 6-0 50 8
8. Antioch 5-1 39 10
9. Providence  4-2 37 3
10.  Normal West 4-2 11 9


Others receiving votes: Springfield 10, Lemont 8, Kaneland 6, Peoria Central 6, Shepard 2.

Class 5A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. East St. Louis (14) 6-0 140 1
2. Sterling 6-0 115 3
3. Boylan Catholic 6-0 96 4
4.  Hillcrest 5-1 91 5
5.  Montini 4-2 78 2
6.  Sycamore 5-1 68 6
7. Marion 6-0 56 7
8. St. Rita 3-3 47 8
9.  Kankakee 5-1 40 10
10.  Carbondale 5-1 11 NR

Others receiving votes: Joliet Catholic 9, Dunlap 8, Triad 6, Cahokia 5.

Class 4A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. IC Catholic (12) 6-0 120 1
2. Rochester 6-0 103 2
3. Coal City 6-0 99 3
4. Richmond-Burton 6-0 79 4
5. Stillman Valley 6-0 66 5
6.  Mt. Zion 6-0 46 7
7.  Columbia 6-0 38 6
8. Effingham 6-0 33 8
9. St. Francis 5-1 23 10
10.  Genoa-Kingston 6-0 22 9

Others receiving votes: Illinois Valley Central 17, Bishop McNamara 12, Bethalto Civic Memorial 1, Benton 1.

Class 3A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Wilmington (8) 6-0 114 1
2. Williamsville (4) 6-0 107 2
3. Byron 5-1 92 3
4. Beardstown 6-0 74 4
5. Vandalia 6-0 63 6
6. Nashville 6-0 62 5
7. Fairfield 6-0 51 7
8. Pana 6-0 31 8
9. Princeton 5-1 27 10
10. Eureka 5-1 20 9

Others receiving votes: Peotone 8. Mt. Carmel (IL) 6, Breese Mater Dei 4, DuQuoin 1.

Class 2A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Fieldcrest (6) 6-0 113 1
2. Clifton Central (5) 6-0 107 2
3. Maroa-Forsyth (1) 5-1 92 3
4. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 5-1 83 4
5.  St. Teresa 5-1 70 6
6.  Knoxville 6-0 59 7
7. Newman Central Catholic 5-1 49 8
8. Bismarck-Henning 5-1 37 5
9. Auburn 4-2 20 NR
10. West Carroll 4-2 16 NR

Others receiving votes: Orion 6, Rockridge 4, St. Edward 3, Sesser-Valier 1.

Class 1A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Lena-Winslow (7) 6-0 114 T-1
2.  Forreston (4) 6-0 105 T-1
3. Moweaqua Central A&M (1) 6-0 101 3
4.  Annawan-Wethersfield 6-0 82 T-4
5.  Morrison 6-0 62 6
6. Ottawa Marquette 6-0 52 7
7. Aquin 6-0 45 8
8. Camp Point Central 5-1 35 T-4
9. Athens 5-1 31 T-10
10. Hope Academy 6-0 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Aurora Christian 8, Carrollton 4, Tuscola 4, Watseka 4, Arcola 2, Fulton 1, Princeville 1.