Forreston

Illinois AP football rankings: Week 5

ap_10_spot.jpg
NBC Sports Chicago

Illinois AP football rankings: Week 5

The Illlinois high school football AP polls are out. Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Lincoln-Way East (12) 5-0 120 1
2. Warren 5-0 96 3
3. Hinsdale Central 5-0 81 4
4. Loyola 3-2 67 T-5
5.  Notre Dame (Niles) 5-0 65 T-5
6. Homewood-Flossmoor 4-1 61 2
7. Minooka 5-0 54 7
8. Neuqua Valley 4-1 37 9
9. Oswego 5-0 34 8
T-10 Bolingbrook 4-1 15 NR
T-10.  Edwardsville 4-1 15 NR

Others receiving votes: South Elgin 9, Barrington 5, St. Charles East 1.

Class 7A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. (Chicago) Mt. Carmel (9) 5-0 120 1
2. Nazareth (3) 4-1 100 2
3. Glenbard West 5-0 85 3
4.  Phillips 5-0 81 4
5.  Batavia 4-1 73 5
6. Hersey 5-0 57 8
7. Brother Rice 4-1 51 7
8. Rolling Meadows 5-0 35 9
9. Benet 5-0 29 10
10. St. Charles North 4-1 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Conant 7, Normal Community 6, Hononegah 2, Willowbrook 2, Andrew 1.

Class 6A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Chatham Glenwood (8) 5-0 131 1
2.  Crete-Monee (3) 5-0 117 2
3.  Providence (2) 4-1 109 4
4. Cary-Grove 4-1 81 5
5. Richards 4-1 78 7
6. Simeon 3-1 74 8
7. Prairie Ridge 4-1 50 9
8. Yorkville (1) 5-0 42 10
9. Normal West 4-1 35 NR
10.  Antioch 4-1 30 10


Others receiving votes: Peoria Central 10, Lemont 7, Kaneland 3, Springfield 3.

Class 5A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. East St. Louis (14) 5-0 140 1
2. Montini 4-1 113 2
3. Sterling 5-0 109 3
4.  Boylan Catholic 5-0 94 4
5.  Hillcrest 4-1 82 5
6.  Sycamore 4-1 77 7
7. Marion 5-0 33 10
8. St. Rita 2-3 27 8
9.  Sacred Heart-Griffin 3-2 23 6
10.  Kankakee 4-1 22 NR

Others receiving votes: Carbondale 11, Dunlap 9, Marmion Academy 8, Morris 7, Triad 7, Cahokia 5, Joliet Catholic 3.

Class 4A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. IC Catholic (12) 5-0 120 1
2. Rochester 5-0 105 2
3. Coal City 5-0 99 3
4. Richmond-Burton 5-0 81 4
5. Stillman Valley 5-0 61 5
6.  Columbia 5-0 50 7
7.  Mt. Zion 5-0 30 NR
8. Effingham 5-0 29 9
9. Genoa-Kingston 5-0 28 8
10.  St. Francis 4-1 19 NR

Others receiving votes: Illinois Valley Central 18, Bishop McNamara 15, Murphysboro 3, Taylorville 1, Benton 1.

Class 3A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Wilmington (6) 5-0 120 2
2. Williamsville (7) 5-0 115 1
3. Byron 4-1 98 3
4. Beardstown 5-0 79 4
5. Nashville 5-0 68 5
6. Vandalia 5-0 62 7
7. Fairfield 5-0 61 6
8. Pana 5-0 31 10
9. Eureka 4-1 29 9
10. Princeton 4-1 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Mt. Carmel 10, Quincy Notre Dame 9, Peotone 5, Monticello 4, St. Joseph-Ogden 4, DuQuoin 2, Lisle 2, Breese Mater Dei 2, Greenville 2.

Class 2A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Fieldcrest (3) 5-0 118 2
2. Clifton Central (9) 5-0 117 1
3. Maroa-Forsyth (1) 4-1 101 5
4. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 4-1 87 6
5.  Bismarck-Henning 5-0 76 7
6.  St. Teresa 4-1 62 3
7. Knoxville 5-0 59 8
8. Newman Central Catholic 4-1 37 4
9. Orion 4-1 29 9
10. Sesser-Valier 4-1 21 NR

Others receiving votes: West Carroll 7, Auburn 1.

Class 1A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
T-1. Forreston (6) 5-0 99 1
T-1. Lena-Winslow (3) 5-0 99 2
3. Moweaqua Central A&M (2) 5-0 95 3
T-4 Annawan-Wethersfield 5-0 65 5
T-4. Camp Point Central 5-0 65 4
6. Morrison 5-0 39 NR
7. Ottawa Marquette 5-0 37 6
8. Aquin 5-0 35 NR
9. Watseka 5-0 23 NR
10. Athens 4-1 19 NR

Others receiving votes: Aurora Christian 10, Carrollton 5, Princeville 4, Hope Academy 4, Greenfield-Northwestern 3, Tuscola 3.

Illinois AP football rankings: Week 4

ap_10_spot.jpg
NBC Sports Chicago

Illinois AP football rankings: Week 4

The Illlinois high school football AP polls are out. Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Lincoln-Way East (12) 4-0 128 1
2. Homewood-Flossmoor (1) 4-0 115 2
3. Warren 4-0 91 4
4. Hinsdale Central 4-0 66 5
T-5. Loyola 2-2 62 3
T-5. (Niles) Notre Dame 4-0 62 9
7. Minooka 4-0 36 8
8. Oswego 4-0 36 8
9. Neuqua Valley 3-1 35 NR
10. Bolingbrook 3-1 24 6

Others receiving votes: Edwardsville 22, South Elgin 7, Barrington 6, Huntley 4, Oswego East 2.

Class 7A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. (Chicago) Mt. Carmel (11) 4-0 128 1
2. Nazareth (2) 3-1 114 2
3. Glenbard West 4-0 98 3
4.  Phillips (2) 4-0 84 2 (In 6A)
5.  Batavia 3-1 74 5
6. Hononegah 4-0 49 6
7. Brother Rice 3-1 46 8
8. Hersey 4-0 36 9
9. Rolling Meadows 4-0 34 7
10. Benet 4-0 25 NR

Others receiving votes: St. Charles North 16, Wheaton Warrenville South 14, Normal Community 7, Hoffman Estates 4, Glenbard East 3, Conant 2, Jacobs 2, Willowbrook 2, Harlem 1, Andrew 1, Grant 1.

Class 6A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Chatham Glenwood (4) 4-0 114 5
2.  Crete-Monee (4) 4-0 112 4
3.  Providence (1) 3-1 75 3
4. Cary-Grove (1) 3-1 72 1
5. Peoria Central (1) 4-0 71 7
6. Richards 3-1 67 6
7. Simeon 3-0 49 9
8. Prairie Ridge 3-1 44 8
9. Yorkville 4-0 40 10
10.  Antioch 3-1 20 NR


Others receiving votes: Shepard 12, Lemont 6, Springfield 4, Normal West 3.

Class 5A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. East St. Louis (15) 4-0 150 1
2. Montini 3-1 121 3
3. Sterling 4-0 120 2
4.  Boylan Catholic 4-0 95 4
5.  Hillcrest 3-1 85 6
6.  Sacred Heart-Griffin 3-1 65 7
7. Sycamore 4-0 60 8
8. St. Rita 1-3 35 5
9.  Carbondale 4-0 32 9
10.  Marion 4-0 20 NR

Others receiving votes: Joliet Catholic 18, Kankakee 9, Cahokia 7, Marmion 5, Triad 2, Morris 1.

Class 4A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. IC Catholic (13) 4-0 130 1
2. Rochester 4-0 110 2
3. Coal City 4-0 106 3
4. Richmond-Burton 4-0 85 4
5. Stillman Valley 4-0 63 6
6.  Bishop McNamara 2-2 54 5
7.  Columbia 4-0 52 7
8. Genoa-Kingston 4-0 47 8
9. Effingham 4-0 37 9
T-10. Illinois Valley Central & Mt. Zion 4-0/4-0 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Taylorville 7, Prairie Central 2, Marian Central Catholic 2, Tolono Unity 1, Benton 1.

Class 3A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Williamsville (8) 4-0 137 1
2. Wilmington (7) 4-0 132 2
3. Byron (1) 3-1 109 3
4. Beardstown 4-0 97 4
5. Nashville 4-0 76 5
6. Fairfield 4-0 71 6
7. Vandalia 4-0 68 7
8. Lisle 3-1 32 9
9. Eureka 3-1 28 8
10. Pana 4-0 24 NR

Others receiving votes: Princeton 15, Monticello 14, Greeneville 8, Peotone 7, Quincy Notre Dame 3, Breese Mater Dei 2, DuQuoin 2.

Class 2A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Clifton Central (9) 4-0 105 3
2. Fieldcrest 4-0 93 8
3. Decatur St. Teresa (2)  4-0 92 5
4. Newman Central Catholic (1) 4-0 91 4
T-5. Maroa-Forsyth 3-1 68 2
T-5. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 3-1 68 1
7. Bismarck-Henning 4-0 58 6
8. Knoxville 4-0 45 9
9. Orion 3-1 11 7
10. Auburn 3-1 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Sesser-Valier 8, Eldorado 7, Red Bud 4, West Carroll 1.

Class 1A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Forreston (8) 4-0 112 1
2. Lena-Winslow (4) 4-0 105 2
3. Moweaqua Central A&M 4-0 96 3
4. Camp Point Central 4-0 73 5
5.  Annawan-Wethersfield 4-0 67 6
6. Ottawa Marquette 4-0 52 7
7. Aurora Christian 3-1 41 4
8. Carrollton 4-0 40 8
9. Arcola 3-1 21 10
T-10. Princeville/Aquin 4-0 13 NR/NR

Others receiving votes: Watseka 11, Athens 9, Tuscola 3, Morrison 2, Hope Academy 2.

Illinois AP football rankings: Week 3

ihsa_footballs_close_up.jpg
NBC Sports Chicago

Illinois AP football rankings: Week 3

The Illlinois high school football AP polls are out. Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Lincoln-Way East (17) 3-0 170 1
2. Homewood-Flossmoor 3-0 144 2
3. Loyola 2-1 128 3
4. Warren 3-0 155 4
5. Hinsdale Central 3-0 88 6
6. Bolingbrook 3-0 72 8
7. Minooka 3-0 55 7
8. Oswego 3-0 38 9
9. Niles Notre Dame 3-0 32 NR
10. Edwardsville 2-1 28 10

Others receiving votes: Naperville Neuqua Valley 27, Marist 17, Oswego East 8, Barrington 8, South Elgin 2, Huntley 2, O'Fallon 1.

Class 7A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. (Chicago) Mt. Carmel (12) 3-0 162 1
2. Nazareth (4) 2-1 147 3
3. Glenbard West (1) 3-0 140 2
4.  Wheaton Warrenville South 3-0 100 6
5.  Batavia 2-1 98 5
6. Hononegah 3-0 56 7
7. Rolling Meadows 3-0 51 8
8. Brother Rice 2-1 50 4
9. Hersey 3-0 48 10
10. St. Charles North 2-1 23 NR

Others receiving votes: Normal Community 19, Benet 17, Willowbrook 10, Jacobs 4, Machesney Park Harlem 4, DeKalb 2, Glenbard East 1, Moline 1.

Class 6A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Cary-Grove (12) 3-0 171 2
2.  Phillips (3) 3-0 154 3
3.  Providence (2) 3-0 135 7
4. Crete-Monee 3-0 125 5
5. Chatham Glenwood 3-0 101 6
6. Richards (1) 2-1 89 1
7. Peoria Central 3-0 65 8
8. Prairie Ridge 2-1 45 4
9. Simeon 1-1 41 9
10.  Yorkville 3-0 31 NR


Others receiving votes: Antioch 8, Normal West 7, Lake Forest 6, Bremen 3, Kaneland 3, Lemont 2, Springfield 2, Shepard 2.

Class 5A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. East St. Louis (19) 3-0 190 1
2. Sterling 3-0 151 3
3. Montini 2-1 133 2
4.  Boylan Catholic 3-0 118 5
5.  St. Rita 2-1 97 4
6.  Hillcrest 2-1 92 8
7. Sacred Heart-Griffin 2-1 77 6
8. Sycamore 3-0 71 7
9.  Carbondale 3-0 25 NR
10.  Joliet Catholic 1-2 21 9

Others receiving votes: Marion 13, Cahokia 12, Morton 10, St. Laurence 9, Triad 8, Metamora 7, Kankakee 7, Marmion 2, Payton 2.

Class 4A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. IC Catholic (13) 3-0 157 1
2. Rochester (2) 3-0 138 2
3. Coal City (1) 3-0 135 3
4. Richmond-Burton 3-0 103 4
5. Bishop McNamara 2-1 84 5
6.  Stillman Valley 3-0 71 7
7.  Columbia 3-0 64 6
8. Genoa-Kingston 3-0 46 10
9. Effingham 3-0 32 T-8
10. Taylorville 3-0 19 T-8

Others receiving votes: Woodstock Marian 18, Mt. Zion 8, Illinois Valley Central 2, Tolono Unity 2, Benton 1.

Class 3A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Williamsville (11) 3-0 162 1
2. Wilmington (5) 3-0 149 2
3. Byron (1) 2-1 121 3
4. Beardstown 3-0 108 5
5. Nashville 3-0 86 8
6. Fairfield 3-0 83 7
7. Vandalia 3-0 70 9
8. Eureka 2-1 49 6
9. Lisle 2-1 22 4
10. Peotone 3-0 21 NR

Others receiving votes: Pana 16, Princeton 14, Monticello 12, Greenville 7, Quincy Notre Dame 6, Mt. Carmel 4, DuQuoin 3, Breese Mater Dei 2.

Class 2A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (14) 3-0 154 1
2. Maroa-Forsyth 3-0 135 2
3. Clifton Central 3-0 116 3
4. Newman Central Catholic (2) 3-0 110 4
5. Decatur St. Teresa 3-0 103 5
6. Bismarck-Henning 3-0 80 6
7. Orion 3-0 71 7
8. Fieldcrest 3-0 58 8
9. Knoxville 3-0 34 10
10. Rockridge 2-1 8 9

Others receiving votes: Eldorado 5, Red Bud 3, Auburn 2, Chicago Christian 1. 

Class 1A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Forreston (9) 3-0 149 1
2. Lena-Winslow (6) 3-0 143 2
3. Moweaqua Central A&M (1) 3-0 127 4
4. Aurora Christian 3-0 104 5
5.  Camp Point Central 3-0 86 6
6. Annawan-Wethersfield 3-0 76 7
7. Ottawa Marquette 3-0 48 9
8. Carollton 3-0 39 10
9. Tuscola 2-1 35 3
10. Arcola 2-1 29 8

Others receiving votes: Aquin 13, Athens 11, Princeville 10, Watseka Coop 6, Morrison 3, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 1.