Illinois AP football rankings: Week 3

ihsa_footballs_close_up.jpg
NBC Sports Chicago

Illinois AP football rankings: Week 3

The Illlinois high school football AP polls are out. Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Lincoln-Way East (17) 3-0 170 1
2. Homewood-Flossmoor 3-0 144 2
3. Loyola 2-1 128 3
4. Warren 3-0 155 4
5. Hinsdale Central 3-0 88 6
6. Bolingbrook 3-0 72 8
7. Minooka 3-0 55 7
8. Oswego 3-0 38 9
9. Niles Notre Dame 3-0 32 NR
10. Edwardsville 2-1 28 10

Others receiving votes: Naperville Neuqua Valley 27, Marist 17, Oswego East 8, Barrington 8, South Elgin 2, Huntley 2, O'Fallon 1.

Class 7A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. (Chicago) Mt. Carmel (12) 3-0 162 1
2. Nazareth (4) 2-1 147 3
3. Glenbard West (1) 3-0 140 2
4.  Wheaton Warrenville South 3-0 100 6
5.  Batavia 2-1 98 5
6. Hononegah 3-0 56 7
7. Rolling Meadows 3-0 51 8
8. Brother Rice 2-1 50 4
9. Hersey 3-0 48 10
10. St. Charles North 2-1 23 NR

Others receiving votes: Normal Community 19, Benet 17, Willowbrook 10, Jacobs 4, Machesney Park Harlem 4, DeKalb 2, Glenbard East 1, Moline 1.

Class 6A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Cary-Grove (12) 3-0 171 2
2.  Phillips (3) 3-0 154 3
3.  Providence (2) 3-0 135 7
4. Crete-Monee 3-0 125 5
5. Chatham Glenwood 3-0 101 6
6. Richards (1) 2-1 89 1
7. Peoria Central 3-0 65 8
8. Prairie Ridge 2-1 45 4
9. Simeon 1-1 41 9
10.  Yorkville 3-0 31 NR


Others receiving votes: Antioch 8, Normal West 7, Lake Forest 6, Bremen 3, Kaneland 3, Lemont 2, Springfield 2, Shepard 2.

Class 5A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. East St. Louis (19) 3-0 190 1
2. Sterling 3-0 151 3
3. Montini 2-1 133 2
4.  Boylan Catholic 3-0 118 5
5.  St. Rita 2-1 97 4
6.  Hillcrest 2-1 92 8
7. Sacred Heart-Griffin 2-1 77 6
8. Sycamore 3-0 71 7
9.  Carbondale 3-0 25 NR
10.  Joliet Catholic 1-2 21 9

Others receiving votes: Marion 13, Cahokia 12, Morton 10, St. Laurence 9, Triad 8, Metamora 7, Kankakee 7, Marmion 2, Payton 2.

Class 4A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. IC Catholic (13) 3-0 157 1
2. Rochester (2) 3-0 138 2
3. Coal City (1) 3-0 135 3
4. Richmond-Burton 3-0 103 4
5. Bishop McNamara 2-1 84 5
6.  Stillman Valley 3-0 71 7
7.  Columbia 3-0 64 6
8. Genoa-Kingston 3-0 46 10
9. Effingham 3-0 32 T-8
10. Taylorville 3-0 19 T-8

Others receiving votes: Woodstock Marian 18, Mt. Zion 8, Illinois Valley Central 2, Tolono Unity 2, Benton 1.

Class 3A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Williamsville (11) 3-0 162 1
2. Wilmington (5) 3-0 149 2
3. Byron (1) 2-1 121 3
4. Beardstown 3-0 108 5
5. Nashville 3-0 86 8
6. Fairfield 3-0 83 7
7. Vandalia 3-0 70 9
8. Eureka 2-1 49 6
9. Lisle 2-1 22 4
10. Peotone 3-0 21 NR

Others receiving votes: Pana 16, Princeton 14, Monticello 12, Greenville 7, Quincy Notre Dame 6, Mt. Carmel 4, DuQuoin 3, Breese Mater Dei 2.

Class 2A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (14) 3-0 154 1
2. Maroa-Forsyth 3-0 135 2
3. Clifton Central 3-0 116 3
4. Newman Central Catholic (2) 3-0 110 4
5. Decatur St. Teresa 3-0 103 5
6. Bismarck-Henning 3-0 80 6
7. Orion 3-0 71 7
8. Fieldcrest 3-0 58 8
9. Knoxville 3-0 34 10
10. Rockridge 2-1 8 9

Others receiving votes: Eldorado 5, Red Bud 3, Auburn 2, Chicago Christian 1. 

Class 1A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Forreston (9) 3-0 149 1
2. Lena-Winslow (6) 3-0 143 2
3. Moweaqua Central A&M (1) 3-0 127 4
4. Aurora Christian 3-0 104 5
5.  Camp Point Central 3-0 86 6
6. Annawan-Wethersfield 3-0 76 7
7. Ottawa Marquette 3-0 48 9
8. Carollton 3-0 39 10
9. Tuscola 2-1 35 3
10. Arcola 2-1 29 8

Others receiving votes: Aquin 13, Athens 11, Princeville 10, Watseka Coop 6, Morrison 3, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 1.

Illinois AP football rankings: week two

ihsa_footballs_close_up.jpg
NBC Sports Chicago

Illinois AP football rankings: week two

The Illlinois high school football AP polls are out. Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Lincoln-Way East (11) 2-0 119 1
2. Homewood-Flossmoor 2-0 102 2
3. Loyola (1) 1-1 89 3
4. Warren 2-0 85 4
5. Marist 2-0 68 5
6. Hinsdale Central 2-0 55 7
7. Minooka 2-0 44 8
8. Bolingbrook 2-0 32 NR
9. Oswego 2-0 29 10
10. Edwardsville 1-1 15 6

Others receiving votes: Neuqua Valley 10, Niles Notre Dame 5, Barrington 3, Wausbonsie Valley 2, O'Fallon 1, Fremd 1.

Class 7A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. (Chicago) Mt. Carmel (8) 2-0 113 1
2. Glenbard West 2-0 93 2
3. Nazareth (3) 2-0 89 3
4.  Brother Rice (1) 2-0 83 4
5.  Batavia 1-1 61 6
6. Wheaton Warrenville South 2-0 56 7
7. Hononegah 2-0 35 9
8. Rolling Meadows 2-0 25 T-10
9. DeKalb 2-0 22 T-10
10. Hersey 2-0 21 NR

Others receiving votes: St. Charles North 20, Normal Community 10, Benet 10, Conant 6, Jacobs 4, Maine West 4, Willowbrook 4, Wheaton North 2, Belleville 1, Moline 1.

Class 6A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Richards (10) 2-0 124 1
2.  Cary-Grove (3) 2-0 110 T-2
3.  Phillips 2-0 108 T-2
4. Prairie Ridge 2-0 92 4
5. Crete-Monee 2-0 69 5
6. Chatham Glenwood 2-0 64 7
7. Providence 2-0 56 6
8. Peoria Central 2-0 34 10
9. Simeon 0-1 30 9
10.  Kaneland 2-0 9 NR


Others receiving votes: Yorkville 8, Springfield 3, Normal West 3, Rock Island 2, Lemont 1, Antioch 1, Fenton 1.

Class 5A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. East St. Louis (13) 2-0 139 1
2. Montini (1) 2-0 127 2
3. Sterling 2-0 105 T-6
4.  St. Rita 1-1 83 4
5.  Boylan Catholic 2-0 79 8
6.  Sacred Heart-Griffin 1-1 60 3
7. Sycamore 1-1 39 5
8. Hillcrest 1-1 38 10
9.  Joliet Catholic 0-2 35 T-6
10.  St. Laurence 2-0 16 NR

Others receiving votes: De La Salle 11, Carbondale 9, Cahokia 8, Kankakee 5, Marion 4, Metamora 4, Glenbard South 4, Triad 2, Payton 1, Fenwick 1.


Class 4A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. IC Catholic (13) 2-0 139 1
2. Rochester 2-0 120 3
3. Coal City (1) 2-0 117 4
4. Richmond-Burton 2-0 86 5
5. Bishop McNamara 1-1 65 2
6.  Columbia 2-0 60 6
7.  Stillman Valley 2-0 51 10
T-8. Taylorville 2-0 40 7
T-8. Effingham 2-0 40 8
10. Genoa-Kingston 2-0 28 9

Others receiving votes: Marian Central Catholic 10, Herscher 8, Mt. Zion 4, Fairbury Prairie Central 1, Freeburg 1.
 

Class 3A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Williamsville (10) 2-0 143 3
2. Wilmington (5) 2-0 134 5
3. Byron 1-1 98 1
4. Lisle 2-0 76 8
5. Beardstown 2-0 61 9
6. Eureka 1-1 52 2
7. Fairfield 2-0 51 10
8. Nashville 2-0 50 NR
9. Vandalia 2-0 49 NR
10. Quincy Notre Dame 2-0 38 NR

Others receiving votes: Monticello 22, Peotone 18, Princeton 11, Pana 6, Durand 6, Farmington 4, Carlinville 3, DuQuoin 1, Greenville 1.

Class 2A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (12) 2-0 135 1
2. Maroa-Forsyth (1) 2-0 121 2
3. Clifton Central 2-0 105 3
4. Newman Central Catholic (1) 2-0 96 5
5. Decatur St. Teresa  2-0 92 4
6. Bismarck-Henning 2-0 68 6
7. Orion 2-0 54 7
8. Fieldcrest 2-0 42 8
9. Rockridge 2-0 30 10
10. Knoxville 2-0 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Bloomington Central Catholic 5, Auburn 5, West Carroll 4, Eldorado 2, Illini West 1, Red Bud 1.


Class 1A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Forreston (7) 2-0 104 1
2. Lena-Winslow (4) 2-0 100 2
3. Tuscola 2-0 86 3
4. Moweaqua Central A&M 2-0 65 4
5.  Aurora Christian 2-0 57 6
6. Camp Point Central 2-0 54 5
7. Annawan-Wethersfield 2-0 43 7
8. Arcola 1-1 29 8
9. Ottawa Marquette 2-0 26 9
10. Carrollton 2-0 21 10

Others receiving votes: Athens 5, Brown County 5, Princeville 5, Aquin 3, Morrison 2.