Girls Basketball

VOTE: Wintrust Viewers' Choice Game of the Week

viewers_choice_game_of_the_week_basketball.jpg
NBC Sports Chicago

VOTE: Wintrust Viewers' Choice Game of the Week

Who wants it more?             

NBC Sports Chicago and Wintrust present our “Viewers’ Choice Game of the Week.” We are putting High School Lites, Chicagoland’s top prep sports show, in the hands of passionate high school basketball followers. Fans will get the chance to pick one girls basketball game that the @NBCSPreps crew will cover on Thursday night. We will send our cameras to the game that gets the most votes; highlights and postgame reaction of that game will appear on Friday night’s “High School Lites” broadcast at 11:00 p.m. The show also live streams at www.nbcsportschicago.com/watchlive and appears in the MyTeams app.  High School Lites will also have broadcast replays at 7:30 a.m. and 8:30 a.m. the following Saturday on NBC Sports Chicago.

This week, the IHSA 3A girls basketball playoffs kick off. Teams begin their quest to reach Redbird Arena. We will attend one of the following 3A regional championships Thursday night:

Little Village 3A Sectional Final, 7:00 p.m.

Teams: Simeon, St. Ignatius, Kenwood and Riverside-Brookfield

Crystal Lake South 3A Sectional Final, 7:00 p.m.

Teams: Grayslake Central, Deerfield, St. Viator and Resurrection

Hampshire 3A Sectional Final, 7:00 p.m.

Teams: Sycamore, Burlington Central, Montini and Boylan Catholic

To participate, our fans are encouraged to do the following:

**Follow our NBC Sports Chicago preps Twitter page: @NBCSPreps.

**Note the pinned tweet that is atop the feed.

**Vote for the game you want NBC Sports Chicago to cover Thursday night.

**Spread the word!

The poll will start promptly at 12:00 p.m. Monday. We will make an announcement with the official results on @NBCSPreps just after 3 p.m. Thursday. And as a reminder, be sure to follow @NBCSPreps for updates on the “Viewers’ Choice Game of the Week,” along with other high school sports news, scores and highlights, all season long.

IHSA Preps Girls Basketball AP Poll

ap-illinois-hs-girls-basketball-rankings-slide.png
Associated Press

IHSA Preps Girls Basketball AP Poll

Here are the rankings of Illinois high school girls basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

 

Class 4A

No. Team                                                   W-L    Pts    Prv
1. Benet (3)                                        26-2 48 1
2. Edwardsville (2) 23-1 47 2
3. Maine West 25-3 40 3
4. Lincoln Way West 24-3 29 8
5. Libertyville 23-4 29 8
6.  Homewood-Flossmoor 21-4 19 9
7. Evanston Township 21-5 16 5
8. Marist 25-2 11 6
9.  O'Fallon 24-4 9 NR
10. Whitney Young 23-7 8 7

Others receiving votes: Hersey 5. Joliet West 4. Downers North 3. Bolingbrook 1. Fremd 1.

Class 3A

No. Team W-L  Pts    Prv   
1. Morton (5)                                           29-0 50 1
2. Montini 26-4 45 2
3. Bethalto Civic Memorial 26-4 36 4
4. Simeon 26-2 32 3
5. Peoria Central 23-3 31 5
6.  Richwoods 25-6 24 6
7. Kankakee 26-4 17 7
8. Geneseo 23-5 12 8
9.  Kenwood 24-5 10 9
10. Decatur MacArthur 25-3 6 T10

Others receiving votes: Burlington Central 5. Grayslake Central 3. Fenwick 2. Riverside-Brookfield 1. Rock Island 1.

Class 2A

No. Team                                                W-L      Pts       Prv
1. Paris (5) 29-0 50 1
2. Carterville 26-2 44 2
3. Quincy Notre Dame 21-3 36 6
4. Riverdale 23-3 26 5
5. Chicago Marshall 16-10 25 4
6.  Knoxville 27-4 17 3
7. Pleasant Plains 20-3 17 7
8. Harrisburg 27-4 11 9
9.  Rock Falls 25-6 8 NR
(tie) Stillman Valley 21-8 8 10
(tie) Illini West (Carthage) 24-4 8 10
(tie) Carlinville 26-3 8 8

Others receiving votes: Eldorado 5. Lisle 4. Hamilton County 3. Teutopolis 2. Breese Mater Dei 1. Nashville 1. Normal University 1.

Class 1A

No. Team                                                W-L Pts Prv
1. Lewistown (3) 27-1 57 1
2. Amboy (3) 26-1 49 2
3. Jacksonville Routt 26-2 45 4
4. Lanark Eastland 27-3 41 3
5. Princeville 28-3 29 5
6.  Aurora Christian 25-4 23 9
7. Hope Academy 20-4 21 8
8. Shiloh 24-5 18 NR
9.  Brimfield 23-5 14 7
10. Aquin 23-7 12 6

Others receiving votes: Altamont 10. Colfax Ridgeview 6. Stockton 2. Galena 1. Moweaqua Central A&M 1. Father McGivney Catholic 1. 

IHSA Preps Girls Basketball AP Poll

ap-illinois-hs-girls-basketball-rankings-slide.png
Associated Press

IHSA Preps Girls Basketball AP Poll

Here are the rankings of Illinois high school girls basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

Class 4A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Benet (3) 26-2 48 1
2. Edwardsville (2) 23-1 47 2
3. Maine West 25-3 40 3
4. Lincoln Way West 24-3 29 8
5. Libertyville 23-4 29 8
6.  Homewood-Flossmoor 21-4 19 9
7. Evanston Township 21-5 16 5
8. Marist 25-2 11 6
9.  O'Fallon 24-4 9 NR
10. Whitney Young 23-7 8 7

Others receiving votes: Hersey 5. Joliet West 4. Downers North 3. Bolingbrook 1. Fremd 1.

Class 3A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Morton (5) 29-0 50 1
2. Montini 26-4 45 2
3. Bethalto Civic Memorial 26-4 36 4
4. Simeon 26-2 32 3
5. Peoria Central 23-3 31 5
6.  Richwoods 25-6 24 6
7. Kankakee 26-4 17 7
8. Geneseo 23-5 12 8
9.  Kenwood 24-5 10 9
10. Decatur MacArthur 25-3 6 T10

Others receiving votes: Burlington Central 5. Grayslake Central 3. Fenwick 2. Riverside-Brookfield 1. Rock Island 1.

Class 2A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Paris (5) 29-0 50 1
2. Carterville 26-2 44 2
3. Quincy Notre Dame 21-3 36 6
4. Riverdale 23-3 26 5
5. Chicago Marshall 16-10 25 4
6.  Knoxville 27-4 17 3
7. Pleasant Plains 20-3 17 7
8. Harrisburg 27-4 11 9
9.  Rock Falls 25-6 8 NR
(tie) Stillman Valley 21-8 8 10
(tie) Illini West (Carthage) 24-4 8 10
(tie) Carlinville 26-3 8 8

Others receiving votes: Eldorado 5. Lisle 4. Hamilton County 3. Teutopolis 2. Breese Mater Dei 1. Nashville 1. Normal University 1.

Class 1A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Lewistown (3) 27-1 57 1
2. Amboy (3) 26-1 49 2
3. Jacksonville Routt 26-2 45 4
4. Lanark Eastland 27-3 41 3
5. Princeville 28-3 29 5
6.  Aurora Christian 25-4 23 9
7. Hope Academy 20-4 21 8
8. Shiloh 24-5 18 NR
9.  Brimfield 23-5 14 7
10. Aquin 23-7 12 6

Others receiving votes: Altamont 10. Colfax Ridgeview 6. Stockton 2. Galena 1. Moweaqua Central A&M 1. Father McGivney Catholic 1.