Orr

IHSA Preps Boys Basketball AP Poll

generic_preps_basketball_slide.png
NBC Sports Chicago

IHSA Preps Boys Basketball AP Poll

Here are the rankings of Illinois high school boys basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:


Class 4A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Bloom (6) 5-0 60 -
2. Whitney Young 1-1 53 -
3. Simeon 1-0 45 -
4. Stevenson 4-0 34 -
5. Collinsville 4-0 29 -
T-6. Evanston 4-0 22 -
T-6. Marian Catholic 3-1 22 -
8. Curie 1-0 21 -
9.  Lincoln Park 3-1 13 -
10. Homewood-Flossmoor 3-1 10 -

Others receiving votes: Rockford East 7, Thornton 6, O'Fallon 5, Bolingbrook 4, Mundelein 3, Normal Community 2.
 

Class 3A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Morgan Park (4) 2-1 67 -
2. Bogan (3) 6-0 64 -
3. Niles Notre Dame  5-0 47 -
4. East St. Louis 1-1 40 -
5. Peoria Manual 3-1 31 -
6. Hillcrest 2-2 24 -
7. Benet 3-0 22 -
8. Rock Island 3-1 17 -
9. DePaul Prep 4-1 16 -
10.  Kankakee 2-1 15 -

Others receiving votes: Lincoln 13, Peoria Notre Dame 11, Fenwick 10, Geneseo 6, Carbondale 5, St. Rita 3, Springfield Southeast 3, Danville 2, Oak Forest 1.

Class 2A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Orr (4) 1-0 48 -
2. Pinckneyville (1) 2-0 46 -
3. Nashville 2-0 41 -
T-4. Corliss 1-0 25 -
T-4. Dunbar 4-0 25 -
6. Teutopolis 3-1 23 -
7. Breese Mater Dei 3-1 22 -
T-8. Normal University (1) 2-2 14 -
T-8. Marshall 5-0 14 -
10. Newman Central Catholic 5-0 12 -

Others receiving votes: Fieldcrest 7, Hall 6, Rock Falls 6, Winnebago 5, Fairfield 4, Bismarck-Henning 3, Bloomington Central Catholic 3, Piasa Southwestern 3, Pleasant Plains 2, Oregon 2, Anna-Jonesboro 1.


Class 1A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Moweaqua Central A&M (6) 0-0 66 -
2. St. Anthony 5-0 46 -
T-3.  Winchester-West Central 4-0 27 -
T-3. Quest Academy 4-0 27 -
5. Elmwood 5-0 26 -
6. Yorkville Christian 3-0 23 -
7.  Okawville (1) 1-0 21 -
8. Casey-Westfield 3-1 20 -
9.  Wethersfield 3-2 18 -
10. Payson Seymour 5-0 16 -

Others receiving votes: Woodlawn 14, Goreville 14, Madison 9, Brimfield 7, Eastland 7, East Dubuque 7, leo 6, Aurora Christian 5, Cissna Park 5, St. Thomas-More 4, St. Anne 4, Nokimis 4, Annawan 3, Lena-Winslow 2, Providence-St. Mel 2, Athens 1, Gardner-South Wilmington 1.

IHSA Preps Boys Basketball AP Poll

IHSA Preps Boys Basketball AP Poll

Here are the rankings of Illinois high school boys basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:


Class 4A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Curie (8) 29-1 89 1
2. Belleville West (1) 26-3 82 3
3. Normal Community 23-3 62 4
4. Danville 26-3 53 5
5. Whitney Young 23-7 52 2
6.  Evanston 26-4 39 7
7. Bloom 23-3 29 T-8
8. Simeon 16-14 28 NR
9.  Collinsville 27-4 22 T-8
10. Rockford East 29-3 21 10

Others receiving votes: Marian Catholic 13, Moline 2, Lincoln Park 2, Geneva 1.
 

Class 3A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Morgan Park (11) 26-4 110 2
2. Bogan 22-3 91 1
3. Springfield Southeast 24-2 90 3
4. East St. Louis 23-5 81 4
5. Peoria Notre Dame 21-4 61 5
6. Rock Falls 26-2 48 7
7. St. Viator 23-5 35 9
8. Lincoln 25-3 32 6
9. Ottawa 22-2 28 8
10.  St. Laurence 24-3 15 10

Others receiving votes: Farragut 5, Kankakee 4, Herrin 3, DePaul College Prep 1, Peoria Manual 1.

Class 2A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Nashville (7) 29-2 105 1
2. Orr (4) 19-11 95 2
3. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 27-2 89 3
4. Leo 20-8 67 4
5. Alton Marquette 27-3 60 5
6.  Bloomington Central Catholic 23-7 53 6
7.  Teutopolis 29-5 49 7
8. Fairfield 29-2 29 9
9. Sterling Newman 28-3 22 10
10. Dunbar 18-5 14 8

Others receiving votes: Corliss 7, Casey-Westfield 5, Warsaw West Hancock 3, Pinckneyville 3, Chester 2, Williamsville 1, Aurora Christian 1.


Class 1A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Providence -St. Mel (10) 23-6 100 1
2. Kewanee (Wethersfield) 26-2 80 3
3.  Moweaqua Central A&M 27-3 74 4
4. East Dubuque 27-1 64 5
5. Cissna Park 26-4 63 2
6. Ottawa Marquette 26-2 47 6
7.  Winchester-West Central 23-6 43 7
8. Madison 16-11 22 NR
T-9.  Thompsonville 29-2 17 T-9
T-9. Elmwood 24-2 17 T-9

Others receiving votes: Concord Triopia 14, Nokomis 5, Champaign Judah Christian 2, Payson Seymour 1, Sesser-Valier 1.

Preps Basketball Power Rankings: No. 4 Orr

Preps Basketball Power Rankings: No. 4 Orr

2016-17 record: 23-5, 8-2 Public League Red-West

Postseason results: Won Class 2A State Championship.

Players to watch: Seniors Dannie Smith and Raekwon Drake are both major All-Area threats after strong junior seasons. Another senior, Ty Mosley, might actually be the best long-term college prospect of the group as he's pledged to Milwaukee for next season. Sharpshooter Brian Hernandez is another seasoned veteran who has a knack for making big plays.

Why they're in the power rankings: The Spartans return most of last season's Class 2A title team and they also added some key transfers in former Marian Catholic point guard Chase Adams and former Clark wing Demarius Splunge. While the Spartans should be the heavy favorites to repeat in Class 2A, they haven't made as much noise in the Public League Playoffs, which is why they're still behind some of the other schools in the preseason Power Rankings.

Did you know? Orr was absolutely dominant during its Class 2A title run last March as the Spartans won by an average of 21 points. Only one team, Uplift, even played Orr to within single digits and that was still a nine-point margin of victory.