rankings

IHSA Preps Girls Basketball AP Poll

ap-illinois-hs-girls-basketball-rankings-slide.png
Associated Press

IHSA Preps Girls Basketball AP Poll

Here are the rankings of Illinois high school girls basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:


Class 4A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Maine West (4) 7-0 40 -
2. Homewood-Flossmoor 4-1 28 -
3. Marist 4-0 22 -
4. Edwardsville 6-0 20 -
5. Benet 6-0 18 -
6. Fremd 4-0 16 -
7. Lincoln-Way West 0-2 14 -
8. Whitney Young 0-0 12 -
9.  Thornwood 4-1 9 -
10. Geneva 5-0 8 -

Others receiving votes: Lincoln-Way Central 7, Mother McAuley 6, Hersey 5, Lincoln-Way East 4, Moline 3, Argo 3, Lake Park 2, Normal West 2, Dundee-Crown 1.
 

Class 3A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Morton (4) 5-0 40 -
2. Kankakee 7-0 29 -
3. Rich South 7-0 26 -
4. Bethalto Civic Memorial 6-0 23 -
5. Montini 6-0 18 -
6. Richwoods 3-3 14 -
7. Peoria Central 5-1 12 -
8. Nazareth 4-1 11 -
9. Burlington Central 5-1 10 -
10.  Glenbard South  2-2 8 -

Others receiving votes: Marian Catholic 7, Sacred Heart-Griffin 7, Sandwich 4, Rock Island 4, Geneseo 4, Washington 2, Boylan Catholic 1.

Class 2A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Chicago Marshall (5) 2-1 50 -
2. Teutopolis 5-1 41 -
3. Carterville 6-1 32 -
4. Lisle 7-0 24 -
5.  Riverdale 4-0 16 -
6. Harrisburg 7-0 14 -
7. Bismarck-Henning Rossville Alvin 6-0 13 -
8. Walther Christian 4-1 12 -
9. Sullivan 4-1 11 -
10. Piasa Southwestern 7-0 10 -

Others receiving votes: Hillsboro 7, Monmouth-Roseville 7, Knoxville 6, Illini West Carthage 6, Watseka 5, Prairie Central 4, St. Joseph-Ogden 4, Tolono Unity 1, Hamilton County 1, Eureka 1.


Class 1A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Lanark Eastland (3) 7-0 56 -
2. Lewistown (3) 7-0 48 -
3.  Amboy 6-0 37 -
4.  Aquin 7-0 29 -
5. Illini Bluffs 5-1 24 -
T-6. Marissa 5-0 23 -
T-6. Jacksonville Routt 8-0 23 -
8. Altamont 6-0 21 -
9.  Gardner-South Wilmington 6-0 20 -
10. Shiloh 4-1 12 -

Others receiving votes: Carrollton 11, Goreville 10, Hope 4, Concord Triopia 4, Brimfield 4, Stockton 2, Dakota 1, Colfax Ridgeview 1.

Illinois AP football rankings: Week 9

ap_10_spot.jpg
NBC Sports Chicago

Illinois AP football rankings: Week 9

The Illlinois high school football AP polls are out. Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Lincoln-Way East (7) 9-0 70 1
2. Warren 9-0 56 3
3. Neuqua Valley 8-1 48 5
4. Glenbard West 9-0 44 3
5.  Minooka 9-0 35 6
6. Homewood-Flossmoor 8-1 34 4
7.  Hinsdale Central 8-1 30 9
8. Loyola 6-3 27 2
9. South Elgin 8-1 10 NR
T-10 Maine South 7-2 7 NR
T-10 Niles Notre Dame 7-2 7 7

Others receiving votes: Huntley 5, Oswego 4, St. Charles East 3, Marist 3, Edwardsville 2.

Class 7A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. (Chicago) Mt. Carmel (5) 9-0 68 1
2. Nazareth (2) 9-0 65 2
3. Batavia 7-2 49 6
T-4.  Rolling Meadows 9-0 44 7
T-4.  Willowbrook 8-1 44 8
6. Phillips 7-1 38 5
7.  Hersey 8-1 33 4
8. Normal Community 7-2 8 9
9. Andrew 7-2 7 NR
T-10. Maine West 8-1 6 NR
T-10. Hononegah 7-2 6 NR
T-10. DeKalb 6-3 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Yorkville 3, Glenbard North 2, Thornton 2, Benet 2, Harlem 1, Prospect 1.

Class 6A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. East St. Louis (7) 9-0 70 1 (5A)
2.  Chatham Glenwood 9-0 62 1
3.  Crete-Monee 9-0 51 2
4.  Prairie Ridge 8-1 49 T-4
5.  Simeon 6-1 38 3
6. Richards 8-1 37 T-4
7. Peoria 8-1 22 T-10
8. Cary-Grove 7-2 20 8
9. Normal West 7-2 16 9
10.  Lemont 7-2 6 NR


Others receiving votes: Providence 3, Kaneland 3, Belvidere North 3, Antioch 2, Deerfield 2, Dunlap 1.

Class 5A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Sterling (4) 9-0 71 2
2. Boylan Catholic 9-0 59 4
3.  Rochester (3) 8-1 53 1 (4A)
4.  Hillcrest 8-1 52 3
5.  Montini (1) 7-2 49 5
6.  Sycamore 8-1 36 6
7. Mt. Zion 9-0 31 6 (4A)
8. St. Rita 6-3 29 7
9.  Carbondale 8-1 17 9
10.  Kankakee 8-1 15 8

Others receiving votes: Joliet Catholic 9, Cahokia 8, Marion 5, St. Laurence 5, Morris 1.

Class 4A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Coal City (9) 9-0 90 2
2. Richmond-Burton 9-0 73 3
3. IC Catholic 8-1 68 5
4. St. Francis 8-1 62 4
5. Illinois Valley Central 9-0 52 9
6.  Columbia 9-0 47 8
7.  Effingham 8-1 28 10
8. Genoa-Kingston 8-1 25 NR
9. Stillman Valley 8-1 20 7
10.  Tolono Unity 8-1 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Bishop McNamara 9, Murphysboro 6, Fairbury Prairie Central 2, Marengo 1.

Class 3A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Williamsville (8) 9-0 98 1
T-2. Wilmington (2) 8-1 79 T-3
T-2. Byron 8-1 79 2
4. Beardstown 9-0 65 T-3
5. Vandalia 9-0 63 5
6. Fairfield 9-0 51 6
7. Princeton 8-1 41 7
8. Breese Mater Dei 8-1 30 9
9. Mt. Carmel 8-1 20 NR
10. Paxton-Buckley-Loda 7-2 7 NR

Others receiving votes: DuQuoin 6, Eureka 6, Farmington 3, Rock Island Alleman 2.

Class 2A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Clifton Central (5)  9-0 95 2
2. Fieldcrest (5) 9-0 92 1
3. Maroa-Forsyth 8-1 74 3
4. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 8-1 62 4
5.  Knoxville  9-0 58 6
6.  St. Teresa 8-1 51 5
7. Newman Central Catholic 8-1 43 7
8. Bismarck-Henning 8-1 23 8
T-10. Pana 8-1 23 10 (3A)
T-10. Nashville 8-1 18 NR

Others receiving votes: Chester 6 Tuscola 3, Auburn 1, Fithian Oakwood 1.

Class 1A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Lena-Winslow (7) 9-0 86 1
2.  Moweaqua Central A&M (1) 9-0 78 2
3. Annawan-Wethersfield 9-0 69 3
4.  Morrison (1) 9-0 66 4
5.  Aquin 9-0 55 5
6. Camp Point Central 8-1 37 7
7. Hope Academy 7-2 35 6
8. Forreston 7-2 23 8
9. Athens 7-2 16 9
10. Kirkland Hiawatha 8-1 10 NR

Others receiving votes: Argenta-Oreana 7, Ottawa Marquette 6, Greenfield-Northwestern 4, Arcola 3.

Illinois AP football rankings: Week 8

ap_10_spot.jpg
NBC Sports Chicago

Illinois AP football rankings: Week 8

The Illlinois high school football AP polls are out. Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Lincoln-Way East (8) 8-0 80 1
2. Loyola 6-2 66 2
3. Warren 8-0 59 3
4. Homewood-Flossmoor 7-1 54 5
5.  Neuqua Valley 7-1 52 T-6
6. Minooka 8-0 36 8
7.  Niles Notre Dame 7-1 35 4
8. Oswego 8-0 24 9
9. Hinsdale Central 7-1 19 T-6
10. Bolingbrook 6-2 5 10

Others receiving votes: South Elgin 4, Maine South 3, Edwardsville 1, Huntley 1, St. Charles East 1.

Class 7A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. (Chicago) Mt. Carmel (7) 8-0 79 1
2. Nazareth (1) 8-0 69 2
3. Glenbard West 8-0 67 3
4.  Hersey 8-0 49 4
5.  Phillips 7-1 47 5
6. Batavia 6-2 37 7
7.  Rolling Meadows 8-0 34 6
8. Willowbrook 7-1 27 9
9. Normal Community 7-1 21 10
10. Benet 6-2 4 8

Others receiving votes: Glenbard East 4, DeKalb 1, Maine West 1.

Class 6A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Chatham Glenwood (7) 8-0 79 1
2.  Crete-Monee (1) 8-0 71 2
3.  Simeon 6-1 62 3
T-4. Prairie Ridge 7-1 54 6
T-4. Richards 7-1 54 5
6. Antioch 7-1 31 7
7. Providence  6-2 30 8
8. Cary-Grove 6-2 19 4
9. Normal West 6-2 17 NR
10.  Peoria Central 7-1 10 NR


Others receiving votes: Lemont 8, Yorkville 3, Kaneland 2.

Class 5A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. East St. Louis (9) 8-0 90 1
2. Sterling 8-0 77 2
3.  Hillcrest 7-1 68 T-3
4.  Boylan Catholic 8-0 60 T-3
5.  Montini 6-2 51 5
6.  Sycamore 7-1 43 6
7. St. Rita 5-3 35 8
8. Kankakee 7-1 24 9
9.  Carbondale 7-1 20 10
10.  Dunlap 7-1 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Cahokia 7, Joliet Catholic 6, Marion 2.

Class 4A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Rochester (7) 8-0 88 2
2. Coal City (2) 8-0 82 3
3. Richmond-Burton 8-0 58 4
4. St. Francis 7-1 52 10
5. IC Catholic Prep 7-1 51 1
6.  Mt. Zion 8-0 49 6
7.  Stillman Valley 8-0 48 5
8. Columbia 8-0 30 8
9. Illinois Valley Central 8-0 15 NR
10.  Effingham 7-1 7 7

Others receiving votes: Tolono Unity 6, Murphysboro 4, Bishop McNamara 2, Prairie Central 2, Genoa-Kingston 1.

Class 3A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Williamsville (7) 8-0 97 2
2. Byron (1) 7-1 87 3
T-3. Wilmington (1) 7-1 69 1
T-3. Beardstown (1) 8-0 69 4
5. Vandalia 8-0 65 5
6. Fairfield 8-0 54 7
7. Princeton 7-1 37 9
8. DuQuoin 8-0 32 NR
9. Breese Mater Dei 7-1 14 NR
10. Pana 7-1 12 8

Others receiving votes: Nashville 9, Mt. Carmel 4, Eureka 1.

Class 2A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Fieldcrest (6) 8-0 95 1
2. Clifton Central (3) 8-0 92 2
3. Maroa-Forsyth 7-1 78 3
4. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (1) 7-1 73 4
5.  St. Teresa 7-1 62 5
6.  Knoxville 8-0 50 6
7. Newman Central Catholic 7-1 38 7
8. Bismarck-Henning 7-1 32 8
9. Auburn 6-2 20 9
10. Flora 6-2 7 NR

Others receiving votes: Chester 3.

Class 1A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Lena-Winslow (9) 8-0 90 1
2.  Moweaqua Central A&M 8-0 79 2
3. Annawan-Wethersfield 8-0 68 3
4.  Morrison 8-0 55 4
5.  Aquin 8-0 53 7
6. Hope Academy 7-1 45 8
7. Camp Point Central 7-1 31 9
8. Forreston 6-2 20 6
9. Athens 6-2 15 10
10. Carrollton 7-1 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Greenfield-Northwestern 9, Kirkland Hiawatha 5, Tuscola 4, Ottawa Marquette 3, Arcola 2, Argenta-Oreana 2.