Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up

Heisman winner Jameis Winston headlines AP All-America team

And the honors keep rolling in for Florida State’s redshirt freshman quarterback, with Jameis Winston grabbing a spot on one of the most prestigious All-America teams in the country.

The Associated Press Tuesday released its annual three-deep postseason All-America teams, with Winston being just one of two redshirt freshmen to be named to the AP first team. The other? Teammate and kicker Robert Aguayo.

Just two players were repeat selections from the first team a year ago, and both of those came from the defensive side of the ball: Alabama linebacker C.J. Mosley and Arizona State defensive tackle Will Sutton.

The Seminoles, the only unbeaten team remaining at the FBS level, led all schools with four first-teamers. Alabama and Texas A&M with two apiece were the only other schools with more than one player on the first team.

The ACC, Pac-12 and SEC each had six first-team selections.

OFFENSE

Quarterback
First Team: Jameis Winston, redshirt freshman, Florida State
Second Team: Johnny Manziel, sophomore, Texas A&M
Third Team: AJ McCarron, senior, Alabama

Running backs
First Team: Andre Williams, senior, Boston College; Ka’Deem Carey, junior, Arizona
Second Team: Tre’ Mason, junior, Auburn; Bishop Sankey, junior, Washington
Third Team: Carlos Hyde, senior, Ohio State; Ameer Abdullah, junior, Nebraska

Tackles
First Team: Jake Matthews, senior, Texas A&M; Cyrus Kouandjio, junior, Alabama
Second Team: Cameron Erving, junior, Florida State; Taylor Lewan, senior, Michigan
Third Team: Jack Mewhort, senior, Ohio State; Gregory Robinson, sophomore, Auburn

Guards
First Team: Cyril Richardson, senior, Baylor; David Yankey, senior, Stanford
Second Team: Gabe Jackson, senior, Mississippi State; Xavier Su’a-Filo, junior, UCLA
Third Team: John Urschel, senior, Penn State; Ryan Groy, senior, Wisconsin

Center
First Team: Bryan Stork, senior, Florida State
Second Team: Gabe Ikard, senior, Oklahoma
Third Team: Reese Dismukes, junior, Auburn

Wide receivers
First Team: Brandin Cooks, junior, Oregon State; Mike Evans, sophomore, Texas A&M
Second Team: Sammy Watkins, junior, Clemson; Davante Adams, sophomore, Fresno State
Third Team: Allen Robinson, junior, Penn State; Jordan Matthews, senior, Vanderbilt

Tight end
First Team: Jace Amaro, junior, Texas Tech
Second Team: Eric Ebron, junior, North Carolina
Third Team: Austin Seferian-Jenkins, junior, Washington

All-purpose player
First Team: Jordan Lynch, senior, Northern Illinois
Second Team: Ty Montgomery, junior, Stanford
Third Team: Odell Beckham Jr., junior, LSU

Kicker
First Team: Roberto Aguayo, redshirt freshman, Florida State
Second Team: Anthony Fera, senior, Texas
Third Team: Jeff Budzien, senior, Northwestern

DEFENSE

Ends
First Team: Michael Sam, senior, Missouri; Jackson Jeffcoat, senior, Texas
Second Team: Vic Beasley, junior, Clemson; Shilique Calhoun, sophomore, Michigan State
Third Team: Marcus Smith, senior, Louisville; Jeremiah Attaochu, senior, Georgia Tech

Tackles
First Team: Aaron Donald, senior, Pittsburgh; Will Sutton, senior, Arizona State
Second Team: Timmy Jernigan, junior, Florida State; Kelcy Quarles, junior, South Carolina
Third Team: Ra’Shede Hageman, senior, Minnesota; Leonard Williams, sophomore, USC

Linebackers
First Team: Anthony Barr, senior, UCLA; C.J. Mosley, senior, Alabama; Ryan Shazier, junior, Ohio State
Second Team: Trent Murphy, senior, Stanford; Khalil Mack, senior, Buffalo; Chris Borland, senior, Wisconsin
Third Team: Shayne Skov, senior, Stanford; Max Bullough, senior, Michigan State; Denicos Allen, senior, Michigan State

Cornerbacks
First Team: Darqueze Dennard, senior, Michigan State; Lamarcus Joyner, senior, Florida State
Second Team: Justin Gilbert, senior, Oklahoma State; Jason Verrett, senior, TCU
Third Team: Ifo Ekpre-Olomu, junior, Oregon; Vernon Hargreaves III, freshman, Florida

Safeties
First Team: Cody Prewitt, junior, Mississippi; Deone Bucannon, senior, Washington State.
Second Team: Ha Ha Clinton-Dix, junior, Alabama; Ahmad Dixon, senior, Baylor
Third Team: Jimmie Ward, senior, Northern Illinois; Ty Zimmerman, senior, Kansas State

Punter
First Team: Tom Hornsey, senior, Memphis
Second Team: Drew Kaser, sophomore, Texas A&M
Third Team: Austin Rehkow, freshman, Idaho