Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up

Rio Olympics track and field Wednesday schedule (live stream)

15th IAAF World Athletics Championships Beijing 2015 - Day Five

BEIJING, CHINA - AUGUST 26: Caster Semenya of South Africa competes in the Women’s 800 metres heats during day five of the 15th IAAF World Athletics Championships Beijing 2015 at Beijing National Stadium on August 26, 2015 in Beijing, China. (Photo by Alexander Hassenstein/Getty Images for IAAF)

Getty Images for IAAF

Ashton Eaton is among three Americans hoping to thrive in the decathlon on Wednesday in Rio.

And he’s the one with the gold medal.

WATCH LIVE: Morning session | Evening

Also grabbing out attention is the star-studded field for the Men’s 200m semifinals, with Usain Bolt and LaShawn Merritt racing for the right to run in the final.

Also, USA’s Bernard Lagat faces Round 1 of men’s 5000m running, with Great Britain’s Mo Farah amongst his competition. And Caster Semenya takes her bows, as well.


8:30 a.m. EDT -- Men’s Decathlon

USA: Jeremy Taiwo, Zach Ziemek, Ashton Eaton

CAN: Damian Warner

GER: Arthur Abele

8:40 a.m. EDT -- Men’s hammer throw

USA: Kibwe Johnson, Rudy Winkler, Conor McCullough

POL: Pawel Fajdek

9:05 a.m. EDT -- Men’s 5000m Round 1

USA: Bernard Lagat, Hassan Mead

GRB: Mo Farah

ETH: Muktar Edris

9:55 a.m. EDT -- Women’s 800m Round 1

USA: Ajee Wilson, Kate Grace, Chrishuna Williams

RSA: Caster Semenya

CAN: Melissa Bishop

10:55 a.m. EDT -- Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Final

USA: Hillary Bor, Donald Cabral, Evan Jager


WATCH LIVE: Afternoon

4:45 p.m. EDT -- Men’s decathlon, continued

USA: Jeremy Taiwo, Zach Ziemek, Ashton Eaton


WATCH LIVE: Evening

7:3o p.m. EDT -- Men’s javelin throw qualifying

USA: Cyrus Hostetler, Sam Crouser, Sean Furey

7:45 p.m. EDT -- Women’s 100m hurdles

USA: Brianna Rollins, Nia Ali, Kristi Castlin

JAM: Nickiesha Wilson

GER: Nadine Hildebrand

8:15 p.m. EDT -- Women’s long jump final

USA: TBD

8:20 p.m. EDT -- Men’s decathlon 400m

USA: Jeremy Taiwo, Zach Ziemek, Ashton Eaton

8:15 p.m. EDT -- Women’s long jump final

USA: TBD

9 p.m. EDT -- Men’s 200m semis

USA:LaShawn Merritt, Ameer Webb, Justin Gatlin

JAM: Nickel Ashmeade, Usain Bolt, Yohan Blake

CAN: Andre De Grasse

ESP: Bruno Hortelano

9:30 p.m. EDT -- Women’s 200m Final

USA: TBD

9:55 p.m. EDT -- Women’s 100m hurdles final

USA: TBD

Follow @NicholasMendola

Follow @NicholasMendola