Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up

U.S. blanks Germany, keeps rolling at IPC World Sled Hockey Championship

Adam Page

SOCHI, RUSSIA - MARCH 09: Adam Page of USA celebrates scoring his team’s second goal during the Ice Sledge Hockey Preliminary Round Group B match between the USA and Korea at Shayba Arena on March 9, 2014 in Sochi, Russia. (Photo by Harry Engels/Getty Images)

Getty Images

Adam Page scored twice during a four-goal first period for the U.S. as it shut out Germany 7-0 in preliminary play at the IPC World Sled Hockey Championship in Buffalo, N.Y., on Monday night.

The U.S. outshot Germany 27-5, improving to 2-0 after a 6-1 win over Russia in its opener Sunday.

“It seems everything was going in that we were putting toward the net,” Page said, according to the International Paralympic Committee. “But now, we’ve just got to focus on the next game.”

The U.S. wraps up preliminary play against Italy on Wednesday (NBC Sports Live Extra at 2 p.m. and NBCSN at 10:30 p.m.). The U.S. will top its group with a victory over the Italians, advancing to the semifinals Friday.

Page, 23, was part of Paralympic gold medal-winning teams in 2010 and 2014 after being born with spina bifida, a birth defect caused by incomplete formation of the vertebrae.

Declan Farmer, Josh Pauls, Paul Schaus, Samuel Mumper and Brody Roybal also scored against Germany.

Video: Sled hockey helps Josh Sweeney in his recovery

Follow @nzaccardi

WednesdayPreliminary Group B – Germany vs. RussiaNBC Sports Live Extra10:30 a.m.
Preliminary Group B – Italy vs. Team USANBC Sports Live Extra2 p.m.
Preliminary Group A – Czech Republic vs. CanadaNBC Sports Live Extra5:30 p.m.
Preliminary Group A – Japan vs. NorwayNBC Sports Live Extra9 p.m.
Preliminary Group B – Italy vs. Team USA *NBCSN10:30 p.m.
ThursdayQualifying Round – TBANBC Sports Live Extra4:30 p.m.
Qualifying Round – TBANBC Sports Live Extra8 p.m.
FridaySemifinal Round – TBANBC Sports Live Extra4:30 p.m.
Semifinal Round – TBANBC Sports Live Extra8 p.m.
Semifinal Round – TBA*NBCSN10:30 p.m.
SaturdayQualifying Round – TBANBC Sports Live Extra4:30 p.m.
Qualifying Round – TBANBC Sports Live Extra8 p.m.
SundayBronze Medal GameNBC Sports Live Extra11 a.m.
Gold Medal GameNBCSN2:30 p.m.

*denotes same-day delay