Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up

U.S. crushes Russia in Sochi rematch at IPC World Sled Hockey Championship

Josh Sweeney

SOCHI, RUSSIA - MARCH 15: Joshua Sweeney of the USA gets through Aleksei Lysov of Russia and Vasilii Varlakov of Russia during the ice sledge hockey gold medal game between the Russian Federation and the United States of America at the Shayba Arena during day eight of the 2014 Paralympic Winter Games on March 15, 2014 in Sochi, Russia. (Photo by Hannah Peters/Getty Images)

Getty Images

Sochi Paralympic star Josh Sweeney scored twice as the U.S. dominated Russia 6-1 in its IPC World Sled Hockey Championship opener in Buffalo, N.Y., on Sunday night, a rematch of the 2014 Paralympic gold-medal game.

Sweeney, a retired U.S. Marine Corps Sergeant and Purple Heart recipient, was joined on the score sheet by Brody Roybal, Declan Farmer, Josh Pauls and Joshua Misiewicz.

In Sochi, the U.S. beat Russia 1-0 in the final on a Sweeney second-period goal.

“It was a world of difference out here [compared to Sochi], having that many fans to cheer ‘U-S-A, U-S-A’ the entire game,” Roybal said, according to the International Paralympic Committee.

The U.S. next plays Germany on Monday at 8 p.m. ET on NBC Sports Live Extra. Germany lost 1-0 to Italy on Sunday.

The top two nations from the U.S.’ group with Russia, Germany and Italy advance to Friday’s semifinals.

Also Sunday, defending World champion Canada trounced Japan 17-0.

Video: Sled hockey helps Josh Sweeney in his recovery

Follow @nzaccardi

MondayPreliminary Group A – Japan vs. Czech RepublicNBC Sports Live Extra9:30 a.m.
Preliminary Group A – Norway vs. CanadaNBC Sports Live Extra1 p.m.
Preliminary Group B – Italy vs. RussiaNBC Sports Live Extra4:30 p.m.
Preliminary Group B – Germany vs. Team USANBC Sports Live Extra8 p.m.
WednesdayPreliminary Group B – Germany vs. RussiaNBC Sports Live Extra10:30 a.m.
Preliminary Group B – Italy vs. Team USANBC Sports Live Extra2 p.m.
Preliminary Group A – Czech Republic vs. CanadaNBC Sports Live Extra5:30 p.m.
Preliminary Group A – Japan vs. NorwayNBC Sports Live Extra9 p.m.
Preliminary Group B – Italy vs. Team USA *NBCSN10:30 p.m.
ThursdayQualifying Round – TBANBC Sports Live Extra4:30 p.m.
Qualifying Round – TBANBC Sports Live Extra8 p.m.
FridaySemifinal Round – TBANBC Sports Live Extra4:30 p.m.
Semifinal Round – TBANBC Sports Live Extra8 p.m.
Semifinal Round – TBA*NBCSN10:30 p.m.
SaturdayQualifying Round – TBANBC Sports Live Extra4:30 p.m.
Qualifying Round – TBANBC Sports Live Extra8 p.m.
SundayBronze Medal GameNBC Sports Live Extra11 a.m.
Gold Medal GameNBCSN2:30 p.m.

*denotes same-day delay