Flyers

Everything fans need to know for watching 3 Flyers prospects in world juniors

Flyers

As an appetizer to the 2020-21 NHL season, the 2021 IIHF World Junior Championship kicks off Christmas Day in Edmonton, Alberta.

Three Flyers prospects are competing in this year's under-20 tournament: Cam York, Bobby Brink and Emil Andrae.

The NHL Network will broadcast every single game of the tournament.

Here's a guide for Flyers fans on watching the club's three prospects.

Cam York, USA, D, No. 4

 

Scouting report

The U.S. captain is a catch-me-if-you-can blueliner who thrives in creating offense both in transition and from the point. The Michigan sophomore can rack up points and quarterback a power play.

Since being selected by the Flyers in the first round of the 2019 draft, York has added strength and will continue to do so. He's sound in his own end and quick to get the puck out of it.

When to watch

Friday, Dec. 25 — U.S. vs. Russia at 9:30 p.m. ET

Saturday, Dec. 26 — U.S. vs. Austria at 9:30 p.m. ET

Tuesday, Dec. 29 — U.S. vs. Czech Republic at 2 p.m. ET

Thursday, Dec. 31 — U.S. vs. Sweden at 9:30 p.m. ET

Saturday, Jan. 2 — Quarterfinals

Monday, Jan. 4 — Semifinals

Tuesday, Jan. 5 — Bronze medal game at 5:30 p.m. ET

Tuesday, Jan. 5 — Gold medal game at 9:30 p.m. ET

Bobby Brink, USA, F, No. 24

 

Scouting report

Brink is a smaller winger but makes plays with step-ahead vision and instincts. The Denver sophomore possesses advanced hockey sense and lit up the USHL in his draft year with 68 points (35 goals, 33 assists) through 43 games for Sioux City.

 

The Flyers moved up in the second round of the 2019 draft to grab Brink and aren't too concerned about his "different" skating stride.

When to watch

Friday, Dec. 25 — U.S. vs. Russia at 9:30 p.m. ET

Saturday, Dec. 26 — U.S. vs. Austria at 9:30 p.m. ET

Tuesday, Dec. 29 — U.S. vs. Czech Republic at 2 p.m. ET

Thursday, Dec. 31 — U.S. vs. Sweden at 9:30 p.m. ET

Saturday, Jan. 2 — Quarterfinals

Monday, Jan. 4 — Semifinals

Tuesday, Jan. 5 — Bronze medal game at 5:30 p.m. ET

Tuesday, Jan. 5 — Gold medal game at 9:30 p.m. ET

Emil Andrae, Sweden, D, No. 4

 

Scouting report

The Flyers' 2020 second-round draft pick is a 5-foot-8, 181-pound blueliner who brings a blend of skill and competitiveness. Andrae, a facilitator that likes having the puck on his stick, was the No. 1-scoring defenseman in Sweden's top junior league when he recorded 38 points (11 goals, 27 assists) over 40 games during 2019-20.

The Flyers snagged Andrae with the 54th overall pick.

"We did expect him to go before then just because of his skill set, his hockey sense and the poise he plays the game with," Flyers assistant general manager Brent Flahr said.

When to watch

Saturday, Dec. 26 — Sweden vs. Czech Republic at 2 p.m. ET

Monday, Dec. 28 — Sweden vs. Austria at 6 p.m. ET

Wednesday, Dec. 30 — Sweden vs. Russia at 9:30 p.m. ET

Thursday, Dec. 31 — Sweden vs. U.S. at 9:30 p.m. ET

Saturday, Jan. 2 — Quarterfinals

Monday, Jan. 4 — Semifinals

Tuesday, Jan. 5 — Bronze medal game at 5:30 p.m. ET

Tuesday, Jan. 5 — Gold medal game at 9:30 p.m. ET

Subscribe to and rate Flyers Talk

Apple Podcasts | Spotify | Stitcher | Art19 | YouTube