Philadelphia

Raven Saunders Wins Silver in Women's Shot Put, Americans Advance in Men's 400m and More

Philadelphia
Athletics – Olympics: Day 9
Athletics – Olympics: Day 9
Getty Images

After a sensational performance by Jamaica’s Elaine Thompson-Herah – breaking Florence Griffith Joyner’s Olympic 100m record with a time of 10.61 earlier in the day – the excitement continued on the track and the field on Sunday night.

Here’s how Day 9 of the Tokyo Olympics panned out in the track and field events.

Saunders wins silver medal in women’s shot put final

Team USA’s Raven Saunders won a silver medal in the women’s shot put final on Saturday night.

The four-time NCAA champion finished with a final distance of 19.79 meters.

China’s Gong Lijiao won gold with a personal best of 20.58 meters.

New Zealand’s Valerie Adams took bronze.

Coburn, Frerichs, Constien advance to 3000m steeplechase finals

Team USA’s Emma Coburn, Courtney Frerichs and Valerie Constien advanced to the finals in women’s 3000m steeplechase.

Coburn, who won bronze at the 2016 Rio Games, was the first from Team USA to qualify for the finals finishing third with a time of 9:16.91 in Heat 1. Frerichs will also advance after posting a qualifying time in Heat 2 of 9:19.34, where she finished in first place.

Constien was among the top 5 women who qualified in Heat 3, posting a time of 9:24.31.

The final will take place on Wednesday at 7 a.m. ET.

Davis and Reese advance in women’s long jump

Team USA’s Tara Davis and Brittney Reese advanced to the finals in women’s long jump.

Davis qualified with her first attempt, posting a distance of 6.85 meters in her Olympic debut. Reese followed shortly after posting a qualifying distance of 6.86 meters.

American Quanesha Burks was unable to post a qualifying distance, finishing with a jump of 6.56 meters.

 

The United States can claim its third straight gold with a win at the finals, which will take place on Monday at 9:50 a.m. ET.

Cherry, Norman move forward in men’s 400m

Americans Michael Cherry and Michael Norman advanced to the men’s 400m final.

Cherry was the first member of Team USA to qualify, posting the fastest time of the evening time – 44.82 – in Heat 3. Norman closed out Heat 6, posting a time of 45.35.

American Randolph Ross did not advance to the finals as he finished fourth place in Heat 2 with a time of 45.67. He was the first, and only, member of Team USA to lose the qualifying spot.

The men’s 400m semifinals are Monday at 7:05 a.m., and the final will take place on Thursday at 8 a.m. ET.

Team USA advances in women’s hammer throw

Team USA’s Brooke Andersen, Gwen Berry and Deanna Price advanced to the finals in women’s hammer throw.

Andersen was the first of the American trio to qualify for the finals, finishing second in Group A with a throw of 74 meters.

Berry and Price moved ahead to the finals in Group B with qualifying distances of 73.19 and 72.55 meters respectively.

The final will take place on Tuesday at 7:35 a.m. ET, where Team USA will look to medal for the first time since women’s hammer throw debuted at the 2000 Sydney Games.