Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up
View All Scores

Bundesliga wrap: Bayern back in first; Haaland, BVB make history

Bayern Munich

Mainz’ Dutch defender Jeremiah St Juste (L) and Bayern Munich’s Polish forward Robert Lewandowski vie for the ball during the German first division Bundesliga football match Mainz 05 v FC Bayern Munich in Mainz on February 1, 2020. (Photo by Daniel ROLAND / AFP) / RESTRICTIONS: DFL REGULATIONS PROHIBIT ANY USE OF PHOTOGRAPHS AS IMAGE SEQUENCES AND/OR QUASI-VIDEO (Photo by DANIEL ROLAND/AFP via Getty Images)

AFP via Getty Images

Death, taxes, and Bayern Munich summiting the Bundesliga table.

An RB Leipzig draw opened the door atop Germany’s top tier, and Bayern took advantage to reach the top spot for the first time since Matchday 6.

[ MORE: Premier League schedule ]


Borussia Dortmund 5-0 Union Berlin

Lucien Favre’s Dortmund is getting downright historic. BVB is the first Bundesliga team to ever score five goals in three consecutive matches, and Erling Haaland again scored a pair of goals to grab a measure of history himself.

Haaland is the first player in league history to score seven goals in his first three matches. That accompanies 100 percent shooting, as he’s only taken seven shots.

RB Leipzig 2-2 Borussia Monchengladbach

Leipzig didn’t keep its lead on the table, but also didn’t quit despite a 2-0 deficit and claimed a decent point.

Substitute Patrik Schick scored the first goal of the comeback and Christopher Nkunku hammered home an 89th minute laser to earn the result.

USMNT midfielder Tyler Adams went 69 minutes but was removed for new signing Dani Olmo as Leipzig sought more attack. Fellow American player Fabian Johnson was a stoppage time sub for Gladbach.

Mainz 1-3 Bayern Munich

Robert Lewandowski extended his lead in the scoring race to two over Timo Werner, as his 22nd goal of the league season led Bayern past Mainz.

Thomas Muller and Thiago Alcantara also scored, the latter assisted by Canada’s Alphonso Davies, to give Bayern a one-point advantage on Leipzig.

Augsburg 1-1 Eintracht Frankfurt

Timmy Chandler’s Bundesliga resurgence continues, as the one-time regular USMNT call-up struck late to give Eintracht Frankfurt a point at Fortuna Dusseldorf.

USMNT goalkeeper Zack Steffen isn’t out, so it’s not a case of American-on-American crime.

Elsewhere
Hertha Berlin 0-0 Schalke -- Friday
Augsburg 2-1 Werder Bremen
Hoffenheim 2-1 Bayer Leverkusen
Koln v. Freiburg -- 9:30 a.m. ET Sunday
Paderborn v. Wolfsburg -- Noon ET Sunday

STANDINGS

TeamGPWDLGFGAGDHomeAwayPTS
Bayern Munich2013345823357-1-26-2-242
RB Leipzig2012535325286-3-16-2-241
Borussia Dortmund2011635628287-3-04-3-339
Mönchengladbach2012353823158-1-14-2-439
Bayer Leverkusen201046312474-4-26-0-434
FC Schalke 0420974312655-4-14-3-334
1899 Hoffenheim201037313105-1-55-2-233
SC Freiburg19856292634-2-34-3-329
FC Augsburg207583339-65-2-32-3-526
Eintracht Frankfurt20749323115-3-22-1-725
VfL Wolfsburg196672023-33-4-33-2-424
1. FC Union Berlin2072112332-96-0-41-2-723
Hertha BSC Berlin206592434-103-2-53-3-423
1. FC Köln1962112338-154-1-42-1-720
FSV Mainz 052060142847-193-0-73-0-718
Werder Bremen2045112546-211-2-63-3-517
Fortuna Düsseldorf2044121941-223-2-51-2-716
SC Paderborn1943122340-172-1-72-2-515