Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up
View All Scores

Bundesliga: Pulisic sets up two more in rout; Bayer wins again (video)

Germany Soccer Bundesliga

Dortmund’s Christian Pulisic, up, celebrates on teammate scorer Jacob Bruun Larsen who scored the opening goal during the German Bundesliga soccer match between Borussia Dortmund and 1.FC Nuremberg in Dortmund, Germany, Wednesday, Sept. 26, 2018. (AP Photo/Martin Meissner)

AP

Christian Pulisic had another influential day for Borussia Dortmund in a 7-0 home win over Nurnberg at the Westfalenstadion on Wednesday.

The American 20-year-old assisted Dortmund’s first goal and helped set up their second as BVB poured goals on Nurnberg.

[ MORE: Pogba or Mourinho? ]

Marco Reus scored twice, while Jacob Bruun Larsen, Julian Weigl, Jadon Sancho, Manuel Akanji, and Achraf Hakimi also found the back of the net. Sancho and Bruun Larsen also recorded assists.

The first is the pick of the litter, as Pulisic sets Jacob Bruun Larsen up for his first BVB goal with a clever pass to open the lid on the Nurnberg back line.

The second came a little over 20 minutes later as Marco Reus scored the first of his two goals on the night.

Pulisic is fouled as he touches an incisive pass to Maximilian Philipp, who redirects the ball into the path of his captain for a 32nd minute smash.

Fortuna Dusseldorf 1-2 Bayer Leverkusen

Boy, did Bayer need this week. Kevin Volland scored in the 50th and 60th minutes as the perennial top half contenders nabbed their second win in four days after beginning the season 0-3.

Elsewhere
Borussia Monchengladbach 3-1 Eintracht Frankfurt
Mainz 0-0 Wolfsburg
RB Leipzig 2-0 Stuttgart

STANDINGS

TeamGPWDLGFGAGDHomeAwayPTS
Bayern Munich541012392-1-02-0-013
Borussia Dortmund5320153123-0-00-2-011
Werder Bremen532010641-2-02-0-011
Hertha BSC Berlin531110732-0-01-1-110
Mönchengladbach531110733-0-00-1-110
VfL Wolfsburg52218711-1-11-1-08
FSV Mainz 0552214312-1-00-1-18
RB Leipzig52218802-1-00-1-18
1899 Hoffenheim52129811-1-01-0-27
SC Freiburg521289-11-1-11-0-17
Bayer Leverkusen520359-41-0-11-0-26
FC Augsburg512278-10-1-11-1-15
Fortuna Düsseldorf512256-11-0-20-2-05
1. FC Nürnberg5122410-61-1-00-1-25
Eintracht Frankfurt511369-30-1-11-0-24
Hannover 96502349-50-1-10-1-22
VfB Stuttgart502339-60-1-10-1-22
FC Schalke 04500529-70-0-20-0-30

Follow @NicholasMendola