Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up
View All Scores

Bundesliga wrap: Schalke GK gets karate red card; Gladbach loses

FC Schalke 04 - Eintracht Frankfurt

15 December 2019, North Rhine-Westphalia, Gelsenkirchen: Soccer: Bundesliga, FC Schalke 04 - Eintracht Frankfurt, 15th matchday in the Veltins Arena. Schalke’s goalkeeper Alexander Nübel (r) collides with Frankfurt’s Mijat Gacinovic (M). Nübel gets the red card for it. Left runs Schalkes Bastian Oczipka. Photo: Rolf Vennenbernd/dpa - IMPORTANT NOTE: In accordance with the requirements of the DFL Deutsche Fußball Liga or the DFB Deutscher Fußball-Bund, it is prohibited to use or have used photographs taken in the stadium and/or the match in the form of sequence images and/or video-like photo sequences. (Photo by Rolf Vennenbernd/picture alliance via Getty Images)

dpa/picture alliance via Getty I

Borussia Monchengladbach failed in its bid to reclaim the top spot on the Bundesliga table, and Schalke overcame an eye-widening red card on Sunday.

[ MORE: Klinsmann gets 1st win ]

That means RB Leipzig ends the weekend in first.

Schalke 1-0 Eintracht Frankfurt

USMNT midfielder Weston McKennie suffered a painful injury and was stretchered off the pitch, but that wasn’t the most painful looking incident of the day.

That honor goes to this Alexander Nubel red card intervention on Mijat Gacinovic, who -- you’re not gonna believe this -- did not finish the game.

Schalke won the match anyway, riding Benito Raman’s 53rd goal to the win. David Wagner’s men are now just five points off the table lead, a point above Bayern Munich and a point below Borussia Dortmund.

Wolfsburg 2-1 Borussia Monchengladbach

Wolfsburg got a much-needed win to deprive Gladbach of a return to the top of the table.

The hosts started the season unbeaten in nine matches but had lost four of five to fall well off the title pace.

Wolfsburg’s Xaver Schlager and Gladbach’s Breel Embolo traded goals two minutes apart in the first quarter hour, but Maximilian Arnold struck in stoppage time to send Wolfsburg eighth.

American center back John Brooks went 90 minutes in the win.

Heck of a volley for the winner.

STANDINGS

TeamGPWDLGFGAGDHomeAwayPTS
RB Leipzig1510324216264-2-16-1-133
Mönchengladbach1510143118136-1-14-0-331
Borussia Dortmund158523719185-2-03-3-229
FC Schalke 0415843261884-3-14-1-228
Bayern Munich158344121205-1-23-2-227
SC Freiburg15744241864-2-13-2-325
Bayer Leverkusen15744222023-4-14-0-325
VfL Wolfsburg15654171523-3-23-2-223
1899 Hoffenheim156362127-63-1-43-2-221
1. FC Union Berlin156271920-15-0-31-2-420
FC Augsburg155552428-43-2-22-3-320
Eintracht Frankfurt15537242314-3-11-0-618
Hertha BSC Berlin154382129-83-0-41-3-415
FSV Mainz 051550102038-183-0-42-0-615
Werder Bremen153572335-121-2-42-3-314
Fortuna Düsseldorf153391632-162-1-41-2-512
1. FC Köln1532101430-162-1-41-1-611
SC Paderborn1523101833-151-1-61-2-49

Follow @NicholasMendola