Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up
View All Scores

Bundesliga state of play with one match day to go

Germany Bundesliga Soccer

Hamburg’s Kyriakos Papadopoulos, left, kisses scorer Bobby Wood after scoring the opening goal by a penalty during the German Bundesliga soccer match between VfL Wolfsburg and Hamburger SV in Wolfsburg, Germany, Saturday, April 28, 2018. (AP Photo/Michael Sohn)

AP

After a penultimate match day with 28 goals and a single 0-0, the Bundesliga knows what’s on the line for Week 34.

And as for Americans abroad, there’s plenty at stake: Schalke’s Weston McKennie knows he’s headed for the Champions League, but BVB’s Christian Pulisic and Eintracht Frankfurt’s Timmy Chandler are still trying to cement their European destination. Hamburg’s Bobby Wood and Wolfsburg’s John Brooks are trying to out-duel each other to stay in the league.

The title has been settled in Munich for some time, and Bayern is going to win the league by between 21-27 points.

[ MORE: Guardiola celebrates trophy ]

Second place is settled, too, as Schalke has delivered on its preseason promise to finish about its Revierderby rivals Borussia Dortmund.

BVB doesn’t have a UEFA Champions League group stage berth sewn up, and a two (or more) goal loss at Hoffenheim on Saturday would put them in danger of dropping out of the Top Four altogether if Bayer Leverkusen blows out Hannover 96.

Still, it seems likely BVB will earn third place, leaving Hoffenheim and Bayer Leverkusen to compete for the final UCL spot.

RB Leipzig is sixth, but could finish out of Europe altogether in certain permutations. As it stands, six teams are going to Europe but it will be seven if Bayern Munich defeats Eintracht Frankfurt in the German Cup Final. Should that not happen, and RBL gets passed by one of three teams on Saturday, it would finish outside the UEL.

Koln has been relegated, and either Hamburg or Wolfsburg will go down without a chance at the relegation/promotion playoff.

Hamburg, side of USMNT striker Bobby Wood, sits two points behind 16th place Wolfsburg and has a far worse goal differential. So they need to win versus Borussia Monchengladbach and hope Wolfsburg loses to last place Koln.

Freiburg could drop into the playoff spot, which takes on the third place 2.Bundesliga team for the top flight’s final 2018-19 berth, should it lose at Augsburg while Wolfsburg beats Koln.

STANDINGS

TeamGPWDLGFGAGDHomeAwayPTS
Bayern Munich33273391246714-2-013-1-384
FC Schalke 043317975237159-5-28-4-560
Borussia Dortmund33151086344199-4-46-6-455
1899 Hoffenheim331410963471610-4-24-6-752
Bayer Leverkusen33141095542137-5-47-5-552
RB Leipzig3314811515109-4-45-4-750
Eintracht Frankfurt3314712454418-4-56-3-749
VfB Stuttgart33146133235-310-4-34-2-1048
Mönchengladbach33138124650-49-4-44-4-847
Hertha BSC Berlin33101310414015-7-45-6-643
FC Augsburg331011124344-16-4-74-7-541
Werder Bremen33912123539-46-7-43-5-839
Hannover 9633109144251-98-3-62-6-839
FSV Mainz 053399153750-137-3-62-6-936
SC Freiburg33712143056-266-6-41-6-1033
VfL Wolfsburg33515133247-152-8-63-7-730
Hamburger SV3377192752-255-4-72-3-1228
1. FC Köln3357213466-323-5-92-2-1222

Follow @NicholasMendola