Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up
NBCSports Header Logo

Bundesliga wrap: Alaba meteor leads Bayern rout; BVB wins again

Germany Bundesliga Soccer

Bayern’s players celebrate their side’s 3rd goal as they surround scorer Serge Gnabry during the German Bundesliga soccer match between Hannover 96 and FC Bayern Munich in Hannover, Germany, Saturday, Dec. 15, 2018. (AP Photo/Michael Sohn)

AP

David Alaba scored a beautiful goal as Bayern Munich pulled level with second place Borussia Monchengladbach, but the pair sit nine points back of outstanding Borussia Dortmund.

[ MORE: Pep praises G. Jesus ]

Meanwhile, Stuttgart and Augsburg both moved away from the Bottom Three on Saturday in Germany.


Borussia Dortmund 2-1 Werder Bremen

Paco Alcacer scored his 11th goal of the Bundesliga season to make it 1-0 in the 19th minute. He’s scored in eight of 10 league matches this season, and has a goal in the Champions League as well.

Marco Reus would double BVB’s advantage seven minutes later, but Max Kruse put the difference back to one by halftime.

Americans Christian Pulisic (BVB) and Josh Sargent (Bremen) began the match on the bench, with Sargent coming on for the final seven minutes and Pulisic in the 89th. Sargent was shown a yellow card.

Hannover 96 0-4 Bayern Munich

There were four different scorers for the visitors, but David Alaba’s wonder strike stands as the clear highlight.

The Austrian laid into a half-volley atop the 18, smashing the 29th minute effort toward the upper 90.

Hannover keeper Michael Esser saw the ball rocket off his fingers, as Alaba scored the second goal for Bayern. Joshua Kimmich opened the soring in the 2nd minute, and both Serge Gnabry and Robert Lewandowski also found the scoresheet.

Elsewhere

Nurnberg 0-2 Wolfsburg -- Friday
Stuttgart 2-1 Hertha Berlin
Augsburg 1-1 Schalke
Fortuna Dusseldorf 2-0 Freiburg
Hoffenheim 0-0 Borussia Monchengladbach
RB Leipzig vs. Mainz -- 9:30 a.m. ET Sunday
Eintracht Frankfurt vs. Bayer Leverkusen -- Noon ET Sunday

STANDINGS

TeamGPWDLGFGAGDHomeAwayPTS
Borussia Dortmund1512304115267-1-05-2-039
Mönchengladbach159333316177-0-02-3-330
Bayern Munich159333218143-3-16-0-230
RB Leipzig147432413115-2-02-2-325
Eintracht Frankfurt147253017133-1-24-1-323
1899 Hoffenheim15654302193-3-23-2-223
Hertha BSC Berlin15654232214-2-12-3-323
VfL Wolfsburg15645222022-3-34-1-222
Werder Bremen15636252503-2-33-1-321
FSV Mainz 05145451315-23-3-22-1-319
Bayer Leverkusen145362025-53-1-32-2-318
SC Freiburg154561924-53-3-21-2-417
FC Schalke 04154381621-53-0-41-3-415
FC Augsburg153572124-31-4-22-1-514
VfB Stuttgart154291130-193-1-31-1-614
Fortuna Düsseldorf153391632-163-0-50-3-412
1. FC Nürnberg152581435-212-3-30-2-511
Hannover 96152491633-172-1-40-3-510

Follow @NicholasMendola