Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up
NBCSports Header Logo

Bundesliga wrap: Another day, another goal (or three) for Chicharito

Germany Soccer Bundesliga

Javier “Chicharito” Hernandez, Bayer Leverkusen & Mexico

AP

A roundup of all the day’s action on Chicharito’s personal playground in Germany’s top flight, the Bundesliga…

[ FOLLOW: PST’s Bundesliga coverage ]

Bayern Munich 2-0 Ingolstadt

Pep Guardiola’s Bayern Munich, which should once again be crowned Bundesliga champions by early April, rode second-half goals scored by Robert Lewandowski (65th minute - below video) — what, you’re surprised? — and Philipp Lahm (75th minute) to re-establish an eight-point lead (43 points) atop the league table, with second-place Borussia Dortmund still to play on Sunday.

Darmstadt 0-4 Hertha Berlin

Which side is easily the biggest surprise of the current Bundesliga season? Easy answer: third-place Hertha Berlin, who hammered 12th-place Darmstadt 4-0 on Saturday. Vedad Ibisevic bagged a brace (12th and 50th minutes) to go along with single tallies from Marvin Plattenhardt (26th) and ex-Chelsea man Salomon Kalou (77th). U.S. national team defender John Brooks started the game and played all 90 minutes for the victors, his fifth-straight game playing all 90 minutes.

Wolfsburg 1-1 Hamburg

In the race for the UEFA Champions League, Wolfsburg leapfrogged Borussia Monchengladbach on Saturday, despite a disappointing home draw with Hamburg, thanks to Bayer Leverkusen’s dismantling of Gladbach in the day’s final game. Nicolai Muller put the visitors on top after 21 minutes, but Maximilian Arnold equalized for Wolfsburg in the 78th minute to prevent back-to-back league defeats for Dieter Hecking’s side.

Bayer Leverkusen 5-0 Borussia Monchengladbach

You read the headline — Javier “Chicharito” Hernandez scored a hat trick for Bayer Leverkusen on Saturday. This is just about the least surprising news you’re bound to hear all weekend — in his last 12 games for Leverkusen, the Mexican national team star has scored 15 goals (all competitions), now including five in the last three. Saturday’s hat trick came in a 13-minute span from minutes 63 to 76 and included goals in back-to-back minutes in the 75th and 76th. With the victory, Leverkusen climb up to sixth in the league table, just two points behind Wolfsburg for the fourth and final Champions League place.

Anyway, let’s go ahead and roll the footage…

The quality of those goals, particularly the first two. Speaking of which, it sure was nice of Manchester United to ship Hernandez off to Germany, seeing as how they have so many red-hot goalscorers of their own right now. He’d surely not be able to help them one bit these days.

Elsewhere in the Bundesliga

Werder Bremen 1-1 Koln
Hoffenheim 1-0 Hannover

Sunday’s Bundesliga schedule

Augsburg vs. Schalke (9:30 a.m. ET)
Borussia Dortmund vs. Eintracht Frankfurt (11:30 a.m. ET)

TeamGPWDLGFGAGDHomeAwayPTS
Bayern Munich161411458379-0-05-1-143
Borussia Dortmund1511224220226-1-05-1-235
Hertha BSC Berlin16925241865-1-14-1-429
VfL Wolfsburg16754251876-2-11-3-326
Mönchengladbach16826312835-1-23-1-426
Bayer Leverkusen16736242044-2-23-1-424
FSV Mainz 0516736232124-1-43-2-224
FC Schalke 0415735212104-2-23-1-324
Hamburger SV166461922-32-2-34-2-322
1. FC Köln165651620-42-4-23-2-321
FC Ingolstadt 04165561117-62-2-33-3-320
Darmstadt164661523-81-4-43-2-218
Werder Bremen164391630-141-1-63-2-315
Eintracht Frankfurt153571823-51-3-32-2-414
Hannover 961642101828-102-0-52-2-514
FC Augsburg153481825-71-2-52-2-313
1899 Hoffenheim162771724-71-4-31-3-413
VfB Stuttgart1633101936-172-1-51-2-512

Follow @AndyEdMLS