Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up
NBCSports Header Logo

Bundesliga wrap: Bayern perfect; USMNT’s Morales leads Fortuna win

Germany Soccer Bundesliga

Bayern’s Thiago, right, celebrates with his teammate James, left, after James scored his side’s third goal during the German Bundesliga soccer match between FC Bayern Munich and Bayer Leverkusen in Munich, Germany, Saturday, Sept. 15, 2018. (AP Photo/Matthias Schrader)

AP

Six Bundesliga teams remain unbeaten through three matches in league play to start the season, and it could be seven on Sunday if Werder Bremen keeps Nurnberg amongst the group six without wins.

[ MORE: Man Utd beats Watford ]

Bayern Munich 3-1 Bayer Leverkusen

An early penalty raised eyebrows, but the perennial champions removed the alarm as Corentin Tolisso and Arjen Robben had Bayern on top by the end of the 19th minute. James Rodriguez scored in the 89th minute salt away the win, moving Bayern to 3-0 in league play under Niko Kovac.

Bayer is now 0-3 to start the Bundesliga season.

Fortuna Dusseldorf 2-1 Hoffenheim

USMNT midfielder Alfredo Morales scored his first Bundesliga goal since Dec. 2016, and his new club Fortuna Dusseldorf scooped up its first win of this stint in Germany’s top flight. Dodi Lukebakio scored the winner with an 88th minute penalty kick after Arsenal loanee Reiss Nelson equalized for the visitors.

RB Leipzig 3-2 Hannover 96

Timo Werner scored in each half and Yussuf Poulsen also scored for RBL, a much needed first win after a draw and loss in the first two matches.

Elsewhere
Borussia Dortmund 3-1 Eintracht Frankfurt -- Friday
Mainz 2-1 Augsburg
Wolfsburg 2-2 Hertha Berlin
Borussia Monchengladbach 2-1 Schalke
Werder Bremen vs. Nurnberg
Freiburg vs. Stuttgart

STANDINGS

TeamGPWDLGFGAGDHomeAwayPTS
Bayern Munich33009272-0-01-0-09
Borussia Dortmund32107252-0-00-1-07
VfL Wolfsburg32107431-1-01-0-07
Hertha BSC Berlin32105231-0-01-1-07
Mönchengladbach32105232-0-00-1-07
FSV Mainz 0532104222-0-00-1-07
Werder Bremen21103210-1-01-0-04
FC Augsburg31114400-1-01-0-14
Fortuna Düsseldorf31114401-0-10-1-04
RB Leipzig311157-21-1-00-0-14
1899 Hoffenheim310256-11-0-00-0-23
Eintracht Frankfurt310245-10-0-11-0-13
Hannover 96302134-10-1-00-1-12
1. FC Nürnberg201112-10-1-00-0-11
FC Schalke 04300326-40-0-10-0-20
SC Freiburg200215-40-0-10-0-10
VfB Stuttgart200204-40-0-10-0-10
Bayer Leverkusen300328-60-0-10-0-20

Follow @NicholasMendola