Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up
NBCSports Header Logo

Bundesliga wrap: Bayern win, USMNT’s Johnson leads Gladbach

Germany Soccer Bundesliga

Bayern’s Javi Martinez, top, and Berlin’s Per Ciljan Skjelbred, from left, John Anthony Brooks and Sebastian Langkamp and Berlin’s Salomon Kalou, background, challenge for the ball during the German Bundesliga soccer match between FC Bayern Munich and Hertha BSC Berlin at the Allianz Arena stadium in Munich, Germany, Saturday, Nov. 28, 2015. (AP Photo/Matthias Schrader)

AP

Catch up on all of Saturday’s action from Germany, as Bayern Munich continue to dominate the Bundesliga.

Bayern Munich 2-0 Hertha Berlin

Another day in the Bundesliga, another win for Bayern Munich. Goals from Thomas Mueller and Kingsley Coman gave Bayern an 11-point gap at the top of the table, as the Bavarians are yet to lose through 14 matches. Even more impressive, Pep Guardiola’s men have a ridiculous goal differential of +37.

Hoffenheim 3-3 Borussia Monchengladbach
United States international Fabian Johnson scored twice for Gladbach to help his side come back for a 3-3 draw against Hoffenheim. Johnson opened the scoring in the 5th minute and added the game’s final goal in the 87th to help extend Gladbach’s unbeaten run to nine matches.

Werder Bremen 1-3 Hamburg

Werder Bremen’s struggles continue, as the club dropped a league-high ninth match this season. In the 103rd Northern derby, Hamburg jumped out to a two-goal lead before the break and added a third in the second half to ease to a 3-1 win.

[ RELATED: Premier League Saturday roundup -- Man City go top ]

Elsewhere in the Bundesliga

Darmstadt 0-0 Koln -- Scoreless draw at the Bollenfalltor Stadion
Hannover 4-0 Ingolstadt -- Clinical Hannover cruise at home
Mainz 2-1 Eintracht Frankfurt --
Eintracht drop third straight
Borussia Dortmund vs. Stuttgart --
Sunday, 9:30 a.m. ET
Bayer Leverkusen vs. Schalke --
Sunday, 11:30 a.m. ET
Augsburg vs. Wolfsburg --
Sunday, 11:30 a.m. ET
Standings

TeamGPWDLGFGAGDHomeAwayPTS
Bayern Munich141310425378-0-05-1-040
Borussia Dortmund139223618185-1-04-1-229
VfL Wolfsburg13733231586-1-01-2-324
Mönchengladbach14725282264-1-23-1-323
Hertha BSC Berlin14725181714-1-13-1-423
Hamburger SV146351718-12-2-24-1-321
FSV Mainz 0514626202004-0-42-2-220
Bayer Leverkusen13625171703-1-23-1-320
FC Schalke 04136251719-23-2-23-0-320
1. FC Köln145541518-32-4-13-1-320
FC Ingolstadt 04145451014-42-1-33-3-219
Darmstadt143651419-51-4-32-2-215
Eintracht Frankfurt143561822-41-3-22-2-414
Hannover 96144281724-72-0-52-2-314
Werder Bremen144191428-141-0-63-1-313
VfB Stuttgart133191731-142-0-51-1-410
FC Augsburg132381725-81-1-51-2-39
1899 Hoffenheim141671523-80-4-31-2-49