Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up
View All Scores

Bundesliga wrap: Blowouts a-plenty as Bayern cruises; USMNT’s Brooks, Chandler go 90

Germany Bundesliga Soccer

Berlin’s scorer Anis Ben-Hatira from Tunisia, left, and his teammate John Anthony Brooks from the US, right, celebrate their side’s first goal during the German Bundesliga soccer match between Hertha BSC and FC Schalke 04 in Berlin, Germany, Saturday, March 14, 2015. (AP Photo/Michael Sohn)

AP

Things are tight on the Bundesliga table, at least between spots No. 3 and 9, as well as the relegation battlers.

Bayern Munich continues to power its way toward another German title, this time pouring forth goals at the Weserstadion in Bremn on Saturday.

[ VIDEO: Messi’s magic dribble vs. Eibar ]

Werder Bremen 0-4 Bayern Munich

After winning 7-0 at home to Shakhtar Donetsk in the UEFA Champions League this week, Pep Guardiola’s boys let off the gas in only putting four past Werder Bremen on Saturday.

The Bundesliga’s top side increased its table lead to 14 points before Wolfsburg and Freiburg tangle on Sunday behind a pair of goals from Robert Lewandowski and stunners from Thomas Muller and David Alaba.

89075356e77060ccc7771daf6b5c3210

during the Bundesliga match between Bayer 04 Leverkusen and Eintracht Frankfurt at BayArena on December 20, 2014 in Leverkusen, Germany.

Alex Grimm

Eintracht Frankfurt 4-0 Paderborn

Four different players scored as the hosts cruised past Paderborn on Saturday, with the newly-promoted visitors in the relegation playoff spot, 16th.

Alexander Meier started the scoring in the 27th minute, and USMNT veteran Timothy Chandler (right) went 90 minutes as an effective and active right back. Chandler made 62 runs and was credited with 79 touches, second-best in the match to teammate Bastian Oczipka.

Eintracht is in 8th place, seven points back of fourth place.

Hertha Berlin 2-2 Schalke

USMNT center back John Anthony Brooks went the entire 90 and completed the second-most passes on his team as Hertha Berlin barely escaped with a home point against Schalke despite holding two leads on the day. Brooks was arguably responsible for both Schalke goals.

Anis Ben-Hatira (above left, with Brooks) scored in the 21st minute before Leroy Sane equalized for Schalke before halftime. Genki Haraguchi looked to have lifted Hertha in the 81st minute, but Joel Matip scored at the death to keep the visitors within three points of third place. Brooks’ boys are four points clear of the drop and three clear of the relegation playoff slot.

Elsewhere
Bayer Leverkusen 4-0 Stuttgart -- Josip Drmic nets fifth and sixth of year.
Hoffenheim 3-0 Hamburger SV -- Eugen Polanski scores in both halves for 7th side.
Augsburg 0-2 Mainz -- Shinji Okazaki and Ja-Cheol Koo score in win.
Borussia Dortmund 0-0 Koln -- BVB’s late Europe charge slowed by Billy Goats.
Wolfsburg vs. Freiburg -- 10:30 a.m. ET Sunday
Borussia Monchengladbach vs. Hannover -- 12:30 p.m. ET Sunday


Standings

TeamGPWDLGFGAGDHomeAwayPTS
Bayern Munich25204170115911-1-09-3-164
VfL Wolfsburg24155453282510-2-05-3-450
Bayer Leverkusen2511954429156-6-15-3-442
Mönchen2411853320138-3-13-5-441
FC Schalke 04251168373078-4-13-2-739
FC Augsburg2512211333218-2-34-0-838
1899 Hoffenheim251069403828-2-32-4-636
Eintracht Frankfurt259794849-17-3-32-4-634
Werder Bremen2596104053-136-3-43-3-633
Borussia Dortmund258611313105-3-43-3-730
FSV Mainz 052561183435-14-5-32-6-529
1. FC Köln2578102531-62-6-45-2-629
Hannover 962476112737-105-2-52-4-627
Hertha BSC Berlin2575133044-145-2-62-3-726
Hamburger SV2567121636-204-4-42-3-825
SC Paderborn2558122350-273-4-52-4-723
SC Freiburg24410102433-92-6-42-4-622
VfB Stuttgart2548132445-211-3-83-5-520

Follow @NicholasMendola