Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up
NBCSports Header Logo

Bundesliga wrap: BVB held, Gladbach goes ahead of Bayern (video)

Germany Soccer Bundesliga

Leverkusen’s Leon Bailey, right, scores his side’s first goal over Bayern’s defense during the German Bundesliga soccer match between Bayer 04 Leverkusen and FC Bayern Munich in Leverkusen, Germany, Saturday, Feb. 2, 2019. (AP Photo/Martin Meissner)

AP

Bayern Munich lost on a day leaders Borussia Dortmund dropped points, the combustible Bundesliga season continuing its way on Saturday in Germany.

[ MORE: USMNT 2-0 Costa Rica | Player ratings ]


Bayer Leverkusen 3-1 Bayern Munich

Leon Goretzka’s goal before halftime, his fourth in three matches, was not the start of something good. Leon Bailey scored his first goal in five months to kickstart a three-goal second half that sent Bayern to its third away loss of the season. Kevin Volland and Lucas Alario scored the other Bayer goals.

The Bailey goal was magnificent.

Schalke 0-2 Borussia Monchengladbach

Alexander Nübel’s 59th minute red card put the hosts under the sword, but Christoph Kramer’s winner didn’t arrive until the 85th minute. Gladbach added another in stoppage time through Florian Neuhaus, and leaps over Bayern on goal differential for second on the table.

Eintracht Frankfurt 1-1 Borussia Dortmund

Marco Reus’ early goal was his 13th of the season, putting the leaders ahead in the 22nd minute, but fellow Golden Boot chaser Luka Jovic scored his 14th about a quarter-hour later to earn a point for still Top Four-chasing Eintracht.

Top Goal Scorers
PosNameTotal
1L. Jovic14
2M. Reus13
3R. Lewandowski12
3P. Alcácer12
5S. Haller11
5T. Werner11

Elsewhere

Hannover 96 0-3 RB Leipzig -- Friday
Hoffenheim 1-1 Fortuna Dusseldorf
Nurnberg 1-1 Werder Bremen
Hertha Berlin 0-1 Wolfsburg
Augsburg v. Mainz -- 9:30 a.m. ET Sunday
Stuttgart v. Freiburg -- Noon ET Sunday

STANDINGS

TeamGPWDLGFGAGDHomeAwayPTS
Borussia Dortmund2015415120319-1-06-3-149
Mönchengladbach2013344118239-0-04-3-442
Bayern Munich2013344423215-3-18-0-342
RB Leipzig2011453818207-2-14-2-437
Eintracht Frankfurt209564027135-2-34-3-332
VfL Wolfsburg20947292723-3-46-1-331
Bayer Leverkusen20938323115-1-44-2-430
1899 Hoffenheim20785382993-5-34-3-229
Hertha BSC Berlin20776313104-4-23-3-428
Werder Bremen20767323203-4-34-2-427
FSV Mainz 05197662225-34-4-23-2-427
FC Schalke 042064102429-54-0-62-4-422
Fortuna Düsseldorf2064102239-174-0-62-4-422
SC Freiburg195682432-83-4-32-2-521
FC Augsburg1936102633-71-4-42-2-615
VfB Stuttgart1942131542-273-1-51-1-814
1. FC Nürnberg2026121744-272-4-50-2-712
Hannover 962025131844-262-1-70-4-611

Follow @NicholasMendola