Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up
NBCSports Header Logo

Bundesliga wrap: Dortmund, Gladbach scoop big away wins

Germany Bundesliga Soccer

Dortmund’s scorer Axel Witsel, left, and his teammates celebrate the opening goal during the German Bundesliga soccer match between RB Leipzig and Borussia Dortmund in Leipzig, Germany, Saturday, Jan. 19, 2019. (AP Photo/Michael Sohn)

AP

The Top Three all won their first matches after the Bundesliga’s Winterpause, as leaders Borussia Dortmund and third place side Borussia Monchengladbach joined Friday winners Bayern Munich in the win column.

[ MORE: Arsenal-Chelsea recap | JPW’s 3 things ]


Bayer Leverkusen 0-1 Borussia Monchengladbach

Alassane Plea’s 10th goal of the season kept ‘Gladbach three points back of Bayern and nine behind BVB. The visitors had almost a month to stew on a 2-1 loss to the leaders, but were fairly fortunate to get three points considering Bayer out-attempted the Foals by a 21-7 margin and put nine shots on Yann Sommer.

Eintracht Frankfurt 3-1 Freiburg

Eintracht’s pair of Top Ten scorers struck again, with Luka Jovic adding his league-best 13th goal and Sebastien Haller notching hsi 10th goal of the season. Borussia Dortmund is the only other club with two double-digit league scorers (Paco Alcacer and Marco Reus). The other goal came from Ante Rebic, who has six in 874 minutes.

RB Leipzig 0-1 Borussia Dortmund

Axel Witsel’s well-hit 19th minute goal off a corner kick was all BVB needed to restore its six-point table advantage on Bayern Munich. Christian Pulisic played the final quarter-hour for BVB, while fellow American youngster Tyler Adams of RBL was an unused sub during his first Bundesliga matchday.

Elsewhere
Hoffenheim 1-3 Bayern Munich -- Friday
Stuttgart 2-3 Mainz
Augsburg 1-2 Fortuna Dusseldorf
Hannover 0-1 Werder Bremen -- USMNT’s Sargent plays 10 mins
Nurnberg v. Hertha Berlin -- 9:30 a.m. ET Sunday
Schalke v. Wolfsburg -- Noon ET Sunday

STANDINGS

TeamGPWDLGFGAGDHomeAwayPTS
Borussia Dortmund1814314518278-1-06-2-145
Bayern Munich1812333919204-3-18-0-239
Mönchengladbach1811343718198-0-03-3-436
RB Leipzig189453118137-2-12-2-431
Eintracht Frankfurt189363724135-1-34-2-330
VfL Wolfsburg17845272253-3-35-1-228
1899 Hoffenheim18675332673-4-33-3-225
Werder Bremen18747292903-3-34-1-425
Hertha BSC Berlin176652627-14-3-12-3-424
Bayer Leverkusen187382630-44-1-43-2-424
FSV Mainz 05186662024-43-4-23-2-424
SC Freiburg185672228-63-4-22-2-521
Fortuna Düsseldorf186392134-134-0-52-3-421
FC Schalke 04175392024-43-0-52-3-418
FC Augsburg183692631-51-4-42-2-515
VfB Stuttgart1842121438-243-1-51-1-714
Hannover 961825111736-192-1-60-4-511
1. FC Nürnberg1725101438-242-3-40-2-611

Follow @NicholasMendola