Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up
View All Scores

Bundesliga wrap: Five-way tie at the top as Bayern, others drop points

FC Bayern Muenchen v TSG 1899 Hoffenheim - Bundesliga

MUNICH, GERMANY - OCTOBER 05: The team of TSG Hoffenheim celebrate Sargis Adamyan’s second goal during the Bundesliga match between FC Bayern Muenchen and TSG 1899 Hoffenheim at Allianz Arena on October 05, 2019 in Munich, Germany. (Photo by A. Beier/Getty Images for FC Bayern)

Getty Images for FC Bayern

All the big boys failed in bids to get three points on Saturday, including a loss from the leaders of the Bundesliga.

That means five teams sit level on 14 points with 4W-2D-1L records, and that there’s only one unbeaten team in the league in 3W-3D Wolfsburg.

[ MORE: Watch full PL match replays ]

Borussia Monchengladbach can go atop the league with a win over Augsburg on Sunday. Failing that, Wolfsburg can go top with a defeat of Union Berlin.

Bayern Munich 1-2 Hoffenheim

Robert Lewandowski scored again, because of course he did, but the leaders couldn’t drag any of the seven goals they scored against Tottenham at midweek back to Germany.

Sargis Adamyan scored his first two Bundesliga goals, both in the second half, as Hoffenheim claimed a big one at the Allianz Arena.

Elsewhere

Hertha Berlin 3-1 Fortuna Dusseldorf -- Friday
Freiburg 2-2 Borussia Dortmund
Bayer Leverkusen 1-1 RB Leipzig
Paderborn 1-2 Mainz
Schalke 1-1 Koln
Borussia Monchengladbach v. Augsburg -- 7:30 a.m. ET Sunday
Wolfsburg v. Union Berlin -- 9:30 a.m. ET Sunday
Eintracht Frankfurt v. Werder Bremen -- Noon ET Sunday

STANDINGS

TeamGPWDLGFGAGDHomeAwayPTS
Bayern Munich7421208122-1-12-1-014
RB Leipzig742115781-1-13-1-014
SC Freiburg742115781-2-13-0-014
FC Schalke 04742114772-1-12-1-014
Bayer Leverkusen742112842-2-02-0-114
Mönchengladbach641110551-1-13-0-013
Borussia Dortmund7331191182-1-01-2-112
VfL Wolfsburg63309451-2-02-1-012
Eintracht Frankfurt63129812-1-01-0-210
Hertha BSC Berlin7313121202-0-11-1-210
1899 Hoffenheim7223611-51-0-21-2-18
Werder Bremen62131014-41-0-21-1-17
FSV Mainz 057205717-101-0-21-0-36
FC Augsburg6123714-71-1-10-1-25
Fortuna Düsseldorf7115914-50-1-21-0-34
1. FC Union Berlin6114612-61-0-30-1-14
1. FC Köln7115516-110-0-31-1-24
SC Paderborn7016919-100-0-40-1-21

Follow @NicholasMendola