Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up
NBCSports Header Logo

Bundesliga wrap: Gladbach stays top, Werner runs riot for Leipzig

VfL Wolfsburg - RB Leipzig

30 October 2019, Lower Saxony, Wolfsburg: Soccer: DFB Cup, 2nd round, VfL Wolfsburg - RB Leipzig in the Volkswagen Arena. Leipzig’s Timo Werner (r) cheers on his goal for 0:6 against VfL Wolfsburg, Wolfsburg’s Jeffrey Bruma looks the other way. Photo: Peter Steffen/dpa - IMPORTANT NOTE: In accordance with the requirements of the DFL Deutsche Fußball Liga or the DFB Deutscher Fußball-Bund, it is prohibited to use or have used photographs taken in the stadium and/or the match in the form of sequence images and/or video-like photo sequences. (Photo by Peter Steffen/picture alliance via Getty Images)

dpa/picture alliance via Getty I

There’s no unbeaten team left in the Bundesliga and the serial winners sit fourth as Germany’s top flight continues to spin heads.

[ MORE: Another big day for Pulisic ]

Bayern Munich lost again, ‘Gladbach won again, and Wolfsburg fell for the first time this season despite a strong day from USMNT center back John Brooks.

Scenes.

Borussia Dortmund 3-0 Wolfsburg

Thorgan Hazard registered a goal and an assist, while Raphael Guerreiro and Mario Gotze also chipped in to hand Wolfsburg its first loss of the season and send BVB into second with 19 points.

Rested at midweek, Brooks had a strong day with seven interceptions, two tackles, and 7 of 10 duels won. He was also credited with two key passes. Now, if he could just stay healthy to the international break.

RB Leipzig 8-0 Mainz

Timo Werner scored three goals and added three assists in a remarkable performance, Leipzig building a 5-0 lead by halftime through his first and markers by Marcel Sabitzer, Christopher Nkunku, Marcel Halstenberg, and Yussuf Poulsen. Nordi Mukiele also scored. Leipzig is third, ahead of Bayern and Freiburg on goal difference.

Eintracht Frankfurt 5-1 Bayern Munich

A ninth minute sending off of Jerome Boateng put already defense-weary Bayern in a real bind, and Eintracht took advantage in building a 2-1 halftime lead. FIlip Kostic had a goal and an assist as five different Eintracht players made their mark.

Alphonso Davies set up Robert Lewandowski’s goal to extend the Polish striker’s incredible season record to 14 goals in 10 league matches. He has scored in all 11 of Bayern’s league outings.

Bayer Leverkusen 1-2 Borussia Monchengladbach

An explosive first half saw the leaders take and lose the lead before grabbing it for good thanks to red-hot Marcus Thuram.

Werder Bremen 2-2 Freiburg

Bremen continues to weather a tricky storm of fixtures, with Milot Rashica staying in form with a goal and an assist. American teen Josh Sargent came off the bench for the hosts, making an interception with a key pass and 11 touches in 18 minutes.

Union Berlin 1-0 Hertha Berlin

Sebastian Polter’s 90th minute penalty won the first Berlin Derby in the history of the Bundesliga. Seems crazy that there hadn’t been one yet! Union is now out of the bottom three and just a point back of Hertha.

Elsewhere

Hoffenheim 3-0 Paderborn -- Friday
Fortuna Dusseldorf v. Koln -- 9:30 a.m. ET Sunday
Augsburg v. Schalke -- Noon ET Sunday

STANDINGS

TeamGPWDLGFGAGDHomeAwayPTS
Mönchengladbach107122110113-1-14-0-122
Borussia Dortmund105412311124-1-01-3-119
RB Leipzig105322510152-2-13-1-118
Bayern Munich10532251693-1-12-2-118
SC Freiburg10532191272-2-13-1-118
Eintracht Frankfurt10523211564-2-01-0-317
VfL Wolfsburg1045111832-3-02-2-117
1899 Hoffenheim10523141313-0-22-2-117
FC Schalke 04943214952-2-12-1-115
Bayer Leverkusen10433151502-3-12-0-215
Hertha BSC Berlin103251517-22-0-21-2-311
Werder Bremen102531721-41-2-21-3-111
1. FC Union Berlin103161015-53-0-30-1-310
FSV Mainz 05103071027-172-0-21-0-59
Fortuna Düsseldorf92161016-61-1-21-0-47
1. FC Köln9216919-101-0-31-1-37
FC Augsburg91441021-111-2-10-2-37
SC Paderborn101181125-141-0-40-1-44

Follow @NicholasMendola