Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up
NBCSports Header Logo

Bundesliga wrap: Gnabry drives Bayern; American makes 1st Bundesliga start

Germany Soccer Bundesliga

Bayern’s Serge Gnabry controls the ball during the German Bundesliga soccer match between Werder Bremen and FC Bayern Munich in Bremen, Germany, Saturday, Dec. 1, 2018. (Carmen Jaspersen/dpa via AP)

AP

Borussia Dortmund continued its winning ways, while Niko Kovac and Bayern Munich may finally be pulling it all together for a worthwhile chase for the Bundesliga title.

[ RECAP: Saints 2-2 Man Utd ]


Hoffenheim 1-1 Schalke

Saturday will go down as an unforgettable one for California native Haji Wright, as the 20-year-old American center forward made his first Bundesliga start (a week after coming off the bench for his first senior appearance).

Wright played 70 minutes, leaving the match one minute after countryman Weston McKennie entered as a sub. Wright’s was industrious on the day but only managed 18 touches and 4-for-4 passing to go with his mileage up top.

As for Schalke, it answered in-form Andrej Kramaric’s 59th minute goal with Nabil Bentaleb’s 73rd minute marker to earn a point and move 11th.

Borussia Dortmund 2-0 Freiburg

Speaking of Americans, the league-leading hosts’ Christian Pulisic missed this one with a calf injury. No problem, really, as Marco Reus and Paco Alcacer scored to move the table lead to seven points before second-place Gladbach plays Sunday.

Bayern Munich 2-1 Werder Bremen
The serial champions are third for the time-being following a Serge Gnabry double at the Allianz Arena.

Elsewhere
Fortuna Dusseldorf 0-1 Mainz -- Friday
Stuttgart 1-0 Augsburg
Hannover 96 0-2 Hertha Berlin
RB Leipzig vs. Borussia Monchengladbach -- 9:30 a.m. ET Sunday
Eintracht Frankfurt vs. Wolfsburg -- Noon ET Sunday
Nurnberg vs. Bayer Leverkusen -- 2:30 p.m. ET Monday

STANDINGS

TeamGPWDLGFGAGDHomeAwayPTS
Borussia Dortmund1310303713246-1-04-2-033
Mönchengladbach128223014166-0-02-2-226
Bayern Munich13733251872-3-15-0-224
Eintracht Frankfurt127232914153-1-14-1-223
RB Leipzig126422210124-2-02-2-222
1899 Hoffenheim13634281993-2-23-1-221
Hertha BSC Berlin13553212013-2-12-3-220
Werder Bremen135352122-12-2-33-1-218
FSV Mainz 05135351214-23-2-22-1-318
VfL Wolfsburg124351617-12-2-32-1-215
FC Schalke 04134271418-43-0-31-2-414
Bayer Leverkusen124261824-62-1-32-1-314
SC Freiburg133551622-62-3-21-2-314
FC Augsburg133462022-21-3-22-1-413
VfB Stuttgart13328926-172-1-31-1-511
1. FC Nürnberg122461329-162-2-20-2-410
Hannover 96132381528-132-1-30-2-59
Fortuna Düsseldorf132381329-162-0-50-3-39

Follow @NicholasMendola