Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up
NBCSports Header Logo

Bundesliga wrap: Gotze nails former club Bayern; Werder Bremen wins

Germany Soccer Bundesliga

Augsburg’s Felix Goetze, foreground, and Bayern’s Renato Sanches challenge for the ball during the German Bundesliga soccer match between FC Bayern Munich and FC Augsburg in Munich, Germany, Tuesday, Sept. 25, 2018. (AP Photo/Matthias Schrader)

AP

Bayern Munich dropped its first points of the Bundesliga season, as Niko Kovac’s men couldn’t make a lead stand up at the Allianz Arena.

[ MORE: Man Utd-Derby recap, League Cup wrap ]

The match was one of four Tuesday tilts in Germany’s top flight, with five more scheduled for Wednesday.

Bayern Munich 1-1 Augsburg

If you were predicting a night to drop points, this one may’ve been far down your list.

Bayern had won seven-straight against the visitors, the last six by two or more goals including a 6-0 throttling on April Fools’ Day 2017, and Augsburg was 0-2-2 to start its season.

But Felix Gotze, the 20-year-old former Bayern man, struck in the 87th minute to cancel out Arjen Robben’s goal and end the hosts’ perfect start to the season.

Werder Bremen 3-1 Hertha Berlin

What a difference a season makes, as the hosts are one of just three unbeaten teams after spending much of last season near the bottom of the table. Martin Harnik, Milos Veljkovic, and Max Kruse scored as Werder handed Hertha its first loss of the season.

Freiburg 1-0 Schalke

Schalke’s nightmare start to the season continues, now 0-5 after Florian Niederlechner scored a 52nd minute goal.

Hannover 96 1-3 Hoffenheim

Easy sailing for the visitors, whose markers were scored by first goal scorers.

Wednesday
Fortuna Dusseldorf vs. Bayer Leverkusen
Borussia Dortmund vs. Nurnberg
Borussia Monchengladbach vs. Eintracht Frankfurt
Mainz vs. Wolfsburg
RB Leipzig vs. Stuttgart

STANDINGS

TeamGPWDLGFGAGDHomeAwayPTS
Bayern Munich541012392-1-02-0-013
Werder Bremen532010641-2-02-0-011
Hertha BSC Berlin531110732-0-01-1-110
Borussia Dortmund42208352-0-00-2-08
1899 Hoffenheim52129811-1-01-0-27
VfL Wolfsburg42118711-1-11-0-07
Mönchengladbach42117612-0-00-1-17
FSV Mainz 0542114312-0-00-1-17
SC Freiburg521289-11-1-11-0-17
1. FC Nürnberg41214311-1-00-1-15
Fortuna Düsseldorf41214401-0-10-2-05
FC Augsburg512278-10-1-11-1-15
RB Leipzig412168-21-1-00-1-15
Eintracht Frankfurt411256-10-1-11-0-14
Bayer Leverkusen410338-51-0-10-0-23
VfB Stuttgart402237-40-1-10-1-12
Hannover 96502349-50-1-10-1-22
FC Schalke 04500529-70-0-20-0-30

Follow @NicholasMendola