Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up
NBCSports Header Logo

Bundesliga wrap: Hat trick for Chicharito, Stoppage time madness

Germany Soccer Bundesliga

Leverkusen’s Javier Hernandez ‘Chicharito’ celebrates after scoring his side’s third goal during the match of FSV Mainz 05 against Bayer Leverkusen in Mainz, Germany, Saturday, Sept. 24, 2016. (Frank Rumpenhorst/dpa via AP)

AP

Stoppage time goals changed the outcome of three matches in Germany’s top flight, and several others saw impact moments just before the final minutes.

[ MORE: Arsenal-Chelsea | 3 things ]

Bayern Munich pulled three points ahead of Borussia Dortmund with a late winner of its own, while Koln will have to wait until Sunday to see if it remains a Top Two team.

Mainz 2-3 Bayer Leverkusen

Yunus Malli kept up his fine play by opening the scoring for the hosts, but there’s little debate who the star of the show was at Coface Arena. El Tri star Javier “Chicharito” Hernandez bagged a hat trick, the final tally coming in stoppage time, as Bayer Leverkusen finally picked up a second win of the season.

Eintracht Frankfurt 3-3 Hertha Berlin

Vedad Ibisevic now has three goals on the season after plucking a pair in Frankfurt, but Hertha will be rueing the lost 1-0 and 3-2 leads at the Commerzbank-Arena on Saturday. Mexico’s Marco Fabian scored again for Eintracht, and England-born defender Michael Hector scored in stoppage time to scoop another points for the hosts.

Hamburger SV 0-1 Bayern Munich

The champions left it late, but Joshua Kimmich -- who else? -- belted in a winner for the Bavarians.

Elsewhere
Borussia Dortmund 3-1 Freiburg -- Pulisic plays final 26
Borussia Monchengladbach 2-0 Ingolstadt -- Stindl nabs winner
Augsburg 1-0 Darmstadt -- Finnbogason scores lone goal
Werder Bremen 2-1 Wolfsburg -- Gebre Selassie gets stoppage winner
Hoffenheim - Schalke -- 9:30 a.m. ET Sunday
Koln - RB Leipzig -- 11:30 a.m. ET Sunday


Standings

TeamGPWDLGFGAGDHomeAwayPTS
Bayern Munich5500151143-0-02-0-015
Borussia Dortmund5401164123-0-01-0-112
1. FC Köln43108172-0-01-1-010
Mönchengladbach531110643-0-00-1-110
Eintracht Frankfurt53118532-1-01-0-110
Hertha BSC Berlin53119722-0-01-1-110
RB Leipzig42208351-1-01-1-08
FSV Mainz 055212121110-1-12-0-17
Bayer Leverkusen52128711-1-01-0-27
FC Augsburg521246-21-0-21-1-07
SC Freiburg520369-32-0-00-0-36
VfL Wolfsburg512247-30-1-11-1-15
1899 Hoffenheim40407700-2-00-2-04
Darmstadt5113210-81-1-00-0-34
Werder Bremen5104515-101-0-20-0-23
FC Ingolstadt 045014210-80-0-20-1-21
Hamburger SV5014210-80-1-20-0-21
FC Schalke 04400418-70-0-20-0-20

Follow @NicholasMendola