Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up
View All Scores

Bundesliga wrap: Kramaric leads Hoffenheim past Bayern

ALEMANIA

Andrej Kramaric (derecha) de Hoffenheim festeja el gol de la victoria ante Bayern Múnich en la Bundesliga, el martes 4 de abril de 2017. (Uwe Anspach/dpa via AP)

AP

The title race has been run for a while, but Hoffenheim laid a Tuesday blow on leaders Bayern Munich while reinforcing its stock in the race for second place.

[ MORE: Man Utd 1-1 Everton | Zlatan reacts ]


Hoffenheim 1-0 Bayern Munich

Lauded when he arrived at Leicester City from Rijeka, Andrej Kramaric was largely a bust at the King Power Stadium. He’s been anything but since showing up at Hoffenheim, and still growing in his second Bundesliga season.

Kramaric scored his 11th goal of the season to go with 7 assists, and Hoffenheim moved to within a point of RB Leipzig before the second place seed plays Wednesday. Bayern loses just its second match of the season, but a Leipzig win would only narrow the gap to 10 points.

Werder Bremen 3-0 Schalke

Once buried deep in the drop zone, Werder Bremen has now climbed above Schalke and into eighth place on the table. Three different goal scorers hit the sheet for the hosts, and USMNT forward Aron Johannsson didn’t get on the pitch in the win.

Borussia Dortmund 3-0 Hamburg

Sometimes a score line is quite misleading, and this was the case at Signal Iduna Park. Gonzalo Castro’s 13th minute goal gave BVB its decisive goal, but it wasn’t until Shinji Kagawa and Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang traded goals and assists in the final quarter-hour that the hosts put it to bed. USMNT striker Bobby Wood went 84 minutes for Hamburg, while American phenom Christian Pulisic played the final half-hour for BVB.

Koln 1-0 Eintracht Frankfurt

Former BVB midfielder Milos Jojic scored in his second-straight game as Koln rose three points above the visitors and into fifth. That’s even on points with Hertha Berlin, who plays Wednesday.

Wednesday’s slate
All kickoffs at 2 p.m. EDT

Wolfsburg vs. Freiburg
Borussia Monchengladbach vs. Hertha Berlin
Mainz vs. RB Leipzig
Augsburg vs. Ingolstadt
Darmstadt vs. Bayer Leverkusen


Standings

TeamGPWDLGFGAGDHomeAwayPTS
Bayern Munich27205267145310-3-010-2-265
RB Leipzig26164647281910-1-26-3-452
1899 Hoffenheim27131225026249-5-04-7-251
Borussia Dortmund27148558283010-3-04-5-550
1. FC Köln2710107393187-5-13-5-640
Hertha BSC Berlin26124103533210-1-22-3-840
Eintracht Frankfurt27107102628-26-5-24-2-837
Werder Bremen27105124246-46-1-74-4-535
SC Freiburg26105113447-137-1-53-4-635
FC Schalke 04279711333127-3-42-4-734
Mönchengladbach2696113034-46-3-43-3-733
Bayer Leverkusen2695124043-35-4-54-1-732
VfL Wolfsburg2686122637-114-2-74-4-530
Hamburger SV2786132650-246-3-42-3-930
FSV Mainz 052685133443-95-4-43-1-929
FC Augsburg2678112440-163-5-54-3-629
FC Ingolstadt 042664162543-183-3-73-1-922
Darmstadt2643191751-344-3-60-0-1315

Follow @NicholasMendola