Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up
NBCSports Header Logo

Bundesliga wrap: Leipzig tops Schalke; Fullkrug thrills in comeback

Germany Soccer Bundesliga

Hannover’s Matthias Ostrzolek, left, and Mainz’ Daniel Brosinski challenge for the ball during the German Bundesliga soccer match between Hannover 96 and FSV Mainz 05, in Hannover, Germany. Saturday, Jan. 13, 2018. (Peter Steffen/dpa via AP)

AP

Bayern Munich’s 3-1 away win Friday gave the Bundesliga leaders a 14-point lead on the table and put the onus on the chasing pack for the rest of the weekend.

[ MORE: VAR calls at Watford ]

RB Leipzig shaved a point off that advantage with a win on a busy Saturday in Germany.

Hannover 3-2 Mainz

The Bundesliga world belongs to Niclas Fullkrug, and the rest of the league is justing paying his rent.

The visitors went down 2-0 after Mainz got goals from Yoshinori Muto and Alexander Hack, but it’s fortunate for the hosts that German striker Fullkrug carried over his December 2017 form to the new year.

Having scored thrice in the final five matches of the calendar year, Fullkrug netted in the 33rd and 38th minutes Saturday before completing his hat trick with a 75th minute winner.

RB Leipzig 3-1 Schalke

Liverpool may want Naby Keita to arrive before the summer, but he’s still on the pitch and scored a first half goal for his German side.

They might’ve wanted to sell him at half, though, as his needless foul allowed Naldo to score an equalizer in the second frame.

But Timo Werner and Kurt Bruma scored two minutes apart to restore the home hopes, and RBL held on to pull past Bayer Leverkusen, Schalke, and -- for now -- Borussia Dortmund into second place.

Elsewhere
Bayer Leverkusen 1-3 Bayern Munich -- Friday
Augsburg 1-0 Hamburg -- Bobby Wood goes 74 mins in loss
Stuttgart 1-0 Hertha Berlin -- Own goal the difference
Werder Bremen 1-1 Hoffenheim -- USMNT’s Johannsson gets rare time
Koln vs. Borussia Monchengladbach -- 9:30 a.m. ET Sunday
Borussia Dortmund vs. Wolfsburg -- Noon ET Sunday

STANDINGS

TeamGPWDLGFGAGDHomeAwayPTS
Bayern Munich1814224012287-1-07-1-244
RB Leipzig18945302646-2-13-2-431
FC Schalke 0418864292455-3-13-3-330
Borussia Dortmund178453924154-1-34-3-228
Bayer Leverkusen18774352694-4-13-3-328
Mönchengladbach178452728-15-2-23-2-328
FC Augsburg18765282354-4-23-2-327
1899 Hoffenheim18765282355-3-12-3-427
Eintracht Frankfurt18765211922-3-45-3-127
Hannover 96187562728-15-3-12-2-526
Hertha BSC Berlin18666262604-2-32-4-324
VfB Stuttgart1862101421-76-1-20-1-820
SC Freiburg184861832-143-5-11-3-520
VfL Wolfsburg173104212102-6-11-4-319
FSV Mainz 05184592131-104-1-40-4-517
Werder Bremen183781421-72-3-41-4-416
Hamburger SV1843111526-113-2-41-1-715
1. FC Köln1713131032-221-1-60-2-76

Follow @NicholasMendola