Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up
NBCSports Header Logo

Bundesliga wrap: Lewandowski, of course, leads Der Klassiker rout

FC Bayern Muenchen v Borussia Dortmund - Bundesliga

MUNICH, GERMANY - NOVEMBER 09: Robert Lewandowski of FC Bayern Muenchen scores his team’s third goal during the Bundesliga match between FC Bayern Muenchen and Borussia Dortmund at Allianz Arena on November 9, 2019 in Munich, Germany. (Photo by TF-Images/Getty Images)

Getty Images

The wild and unpredictable Bundesliga season relented to give us another decisive home blowout in Der Klassiker.

[ MORE: USMNT’s Green scores ]

Bayern scored four times to close within a point of leaders Borussia Monchengladbach, who hosts Werder Bremen early Sunday.

Bayern Munich 4-0 Borussia Dortmund

Robert Lewandowski scored twice, joining Serge Gnabry and an ironic Mats Hummels own goal as Bayern claimed the first Der Klassiker of the season with a controlling win at the Allianz Arena.

Bayern has now beaten Dortmund 4-0, 5-0, and 6-0 in the last three league Der Klassikers in Munich.

Lewandowski -- who else? -- snuck between two defenders (how?!?) to nail an easy header to the board in the 18th minute.

How good has he been this year? Lewandowski has now scored in all 11 of Bayern’s league matches this season, including three braces and a hat trick. He’s also scored in each of Bayern’s four Champions League matches, and has 23 goals in 18 matches.

Bayern was all over the visitors, and could’ve easily had a second and third before the half-hour mark. Gnabry nabbed his goal just after the break.

Schalke 3-3 Fortuna Dusseldorf

Rouwen Hennings scored a hat trick as the visitors thrice rallied to take a point at Schalke.

USMNT midfielders Weston McKennie (Schalke) and Alfredo Morales (Fortuna) each saw yellow in the draw. American backstop Zack Steffen had a rough day between the sticks against the highly-favored hosts.

Elsewhere
Koln 1-2 Hoffenheim -- Friday
Mainz 2-3 Union Berlin
Hertha Berlin 2-4 RB Leipzig
Paderborn 0-1 Augsburg
Borussia Monchengladbach v. Werder Bremen -- 7:30 a.m. ET Sunday
Wolfsburg v. Bayer Leverkusen -- 9:30 a.m. ET Sunday
Freiburg v. Eintracht Frankfurt -- Noon ET Sunday

STANDINGS

TeamGPWDLGFGAGDHomeAwayPTS
Mönchengladbach107122110113-1-14-0-122
RB Leipzig116322912172-2-14-1-121
Bayern Munich116322916134-1-12-2-121
1899 Hoffenheim11623161423-0-23-2-120
Borussia Dortmund11542231584-1-01-3-219
FC Schalke 0411542201462-3-13-1-119
SC Freiburg10532191272-2-13-1-118
Eintracht Frankfurt10523211564-2-01-0-317
VfL Wolfsburg1045111832-3-02-2-117
Bayer Leverkusen10433151502-3-12-0-215
1. FC Union Berlin114161317-43-0-31-1-313
Hertha BSC Berlin113261721-42-0-31-2-311
Werder Bremen102531721-41-2-21-3-111
Fortuna Düsseldorf113261519-42-1-21-1-411
FC Augsburg112451324-111-2-21-2-310
FSV Mainz 05113081230-182-0-31-0-59
1. FC Köln112181023-131-0-41-1-47
SC Paderborn111191126-151-0-50-1-44

Follow @NicholasMendola