Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up
View All Scores

Bundesliga wrap: Schalke, Bayern, RBL hit break on high notes

Germany Soccer Bundesliga

Schalke’s players celebrate the opening goal scored by Steven Skrzybski during the German Bundesliga soccer match between VfB Stuttgart and FC Schalke 04 in Stuttgart, Germany, Saturday, Dec. 22, 2018. (Sebastian Gollnow/dpa via AP)

AP

Bayern Munich is back into second place in the Bundesliga, six points back of Borussia Dortmund, and RB Leipzig is bidding to get back into the mix as both sides posted wins on Saturday.

[ RECAP: Cardiff 1-5 Man Utd ]

An American teen also scored in the RBL match, and that’s where we lead off our wrap.

RB Leipzig 3-2 Werder Bremen

Lukas Klostermann and Timo Werner gave the hosts a 2-0 lead after 45 minutes, but Max Kruse and American teenager Josh Sargent brought Bremen back level (video) with 13 minutes to play in Leipzig. Yet RBL substitute Bruma entered the game and made a quick impact of his own to move his club within sight of third on the table.

Stuttgart 1-3 Schalke

Struggling Schalke head into the winter break on a high note after goals from Steven Skrzybski, Ahmed Kutucu, and Salif Sane scored to move the visitors four points clear of the relegation places. USMNT midfielder Weston McKennie entered the match in the 59th minute, and saw a yellow card as well as three of the match’s four goals.

Eintracht Frankfurt 0-3 Bayern Munich

Franck Ribery scored twice to give the 35-year-old goals in his last three Bundesliga games as Bayern moved back into second place on the table. Rafinha scored the other goal.

Elsewhere
Borussia Dortmund 2-1 Borussia Monchengladbach -- Friday
Bayer Leverkusen 3-1 Hertha Berlin
Hannover 96 0-1 Fortuna Dusseldorf
Nurnberg 0-1 Freiburg
Augsburg v. Wolfsburg -- 9:30 a.m. ET Sunday
Hoffenheim v. Mainz -- Noon ET Sunday

Standings

TeamGPWDLGFGAGDHomeAwayPTS
Borussia Dortmund1713314418268-1-05-2-142
Bayern Munich1711333618184-3-17-0-236
Mönchengladbach1710343618188-0-02-3-433
RB Leipzig179443117147-2-02-2-431
Eintracht Frankfurt178363423114-1-34-2-327
VfL Wolfsburg16745242043-3-34-1-225
1899 Hoffenheim16664312293-3-23-3-224
Hertha BSC Berlin176652627-14-3-12-3-424
Bayer Leverkusen177372629-34-1-33-2-424
Werder Bremen176472829-13-3-33-1-422
SC Freiburg175662125-43-4-22-2-421
FSV Mainz 05165561621-53-4-22-1-420
FC Schalke 04175392024-43-0-52-3-418
Fortuna Düsseldorf175391933-144-0-51-3-418
FC Augsburg163672326-31-4-22-2-515
VfB Stuttgart1742111235-233-1-41-1-714
Hannover 961725101735-182-1-50-4-511
1. FC Nürnberg1725101438-242-3-40-2-611

Follow @NicholasMendola