Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up
View All Scores

Bundesliga wrap: Tight at the top (again) as Gladbach loses

Fortuna Düsseldorf - Bavaria Munich

23 November 2019, North Rhine-Westphalia, Duesseldorf: Soccer: Bundesliga, Fortuna Düsseldorf - Bayern Munich, 12th matchday in the Merkur Spiel-Arena. The Munich Corentin Tolisso scored the 2-0 against goalkeeper Zack Steffen. Photo: Federico Gambarini/dpa - IMPORTANT NOTE: In accordance with the requirements of the DFL Deutsche Fußball Liga or the DFB Deutscher Fußball-Bund, it is prohibited to use or have used photographs taken in the stadium and/or the match in the form of sequence images and/or video-like photo sequences. (Photo by Federico Gambarini/picture alliance via Getty Images)

dpa/picture alliance via Getty I

Borussia Monchengladbach arrived to the 12th match day of the Bundesliga season with a 4-point table lead and a witty little PR song about being back on top.

It promptly lost to a newly-promoted team and saw its lead shrink to one.

This is what the Bundesliga does to its top teams this season.

[ MORE: Grading Pulisic’s day at the Etihad ]


Union Berlin 2-0 Borussia Monchengladbach

Anthony Ujah and Sven Andersson delivered the goods, as the hosts rode Ujah’s 15th minute opener deep into stoppage time before his Swedish teammate put the result to bed.

Gladbach had a slim edge in shot attempts and a 63-37 edge in possession, but Union was the more dangerous side and deserved the three points. Freiburg is next for Gladbach before a visit from Bayern on Dec. 7.

Union is now seven points clear of the relegation picture, and five ahead of city rivals Hertha.

Fortuna Dusseldorf 0-4 Bayern Munich

USMNT goalkeeper Zack Steffen was under siege at home, with four different Bayern goal scorers dotting the score sheet. Robert Lewandowski had an assist but saw his insane 11-match league scoring streak snapped in Dusseldorf.

Philippe Coutinho, Serge Gnabry, Corentin Tolisso, and Benjamin Pavard scored, with Gnabry also getting an assist for Bayern, who joins RB Leipzig one point back of first.

Steffen did have a possession error (below), which won’t be enjoyed by loan boss Pep Guardiola, but the other goals were not on him.

Werder Bremen 1-2 Schalke

Benito Raman had a goal and an assist, with Amine Harit also scoring as Schalke moved to within three points of the top of the table. USMNT forward Josh Sargent was an unused sub for Bremen, while Weston McKennie came off the bench for an effective and disruptive 17 minutes for Schalke.

Elsewhere
Borussia Dortmund 3-3 Paderborn -- Friday | RECAP
Eintracht Frankfurt 0-2 Wolfsburg
Bayer Leverkusen 1-1 Freiburg
RB Leipzig 4-1 Koln
Augsburg v. Hertha Berlin -- 9:30 a.m. ET Sunday
Hoffenheim v. Mainz -- Noon ET Sunday

STANDINGS

TeamGPWDLGFGAGDHomeAwayPTS
Mönchengladbach128132413114-1-14-0-225
RB Leipzig127323313203-2-14-1-124
Bayern Munich127323316174-1-13-2-124
SC Freiburg12642211383-2-13-2-122
FC Schalke 0412642221572-3-14-1-122
Borussia Dortmund12552261884-2-01-3-220
VfL Wolfsburg12552131032-3-13-2-120
1899 Hoffenheim11623161423-0-23-2-120
Bayer Leverkusen12543181622-4-13-0-219
Eintracht Frankfurt12525211834-2-11-0-417
1. FC Union Berlin125161517-24-0-31-1-316
Hertha BSC Berlin113261721-42-0-31-2-311
Werder Bremen122551926-71-2-31-3-211
Fortuna Düsseldorf123271523-82-1-31-1-411
FC Augsburg112451324-111-2-21-2-310
FSV Mainz 05113081230-182-0-31-0-59
1. FC Köln122191127-161-0-41-1-57
SC Paderborn121291429-151-0-50-2-45

Follow @NicholasMendola