Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up
NBCSports Header Logo

Bundesliga wrap: Wolfsburg wastes chance to make up more ground on drawing Bayern

Germany Soccer Bundesliga

Bayern’s Manuel Neuer reacts during the soccer match between FC Bayern Munich and FC Schalke in the Allianz Arena in Munich, Germany, on Tuesday, Feb. 3, 2015. (AP Photo/Kerstin Joensson)

AP

Is something wrong with Bayern Munich?

The dominant Bundesliga champs lost their first league match of the season when Wolfsburg thumped them 4-1 on Friday, and the Bavarians dropped points again on Tuesday.

Fortunately for the first-place side, Wolfsburg couldn’t get all three points off lowly Eintracht Frankfurt.

[ MORE: USMNT legend Borghi passes away ]

Let’s dig into the four Tuesday matches:

Bayern Munich 1-1 Schalke
Before we get into the how, how about a wow? The draw means Bayern has dropped points in back-to-back matches for just the second time under Pep Guardiola. And for it to happen in a Ruckrunde sure makes it sting a little more.

The stars were out for both sides, and a 17th minute red card to Jerome Boateng had the hosts in a bad spot. Still, Arjen Robben broke the scoreless tie in the 67th minute, but Benedikt Howedes equalized just five minutes later to pull the visitors into fourth place on the table.

Bayern’s lead stays 8 points.

Germany Soccer Wolfsburg Schuerrle

New player for German Bundsliga soccer club VfL Wolfsburg, Andre Schuerrle, takes a run in Wolfsburg, Germany Tuesday Feb. 3, 2015. World Cup winner Andre Schuerrle has returned to the Bundesliga to join Wolfsburg from Chelsea. The signing of the 24-year-old Germany attacking midfielder underscores Wolfsburg’s ambition to become Bayern Munich’s closest challenger in the Bundesliga and a permanent contender in the Champions League. Wolfsburg stunned Bayern 4-1 to kick off the second half of the season on Friday to deal the defending champion its first defeat. Schuerrle signed through 2019, Wolfsburg said. (AP Photo/dpa, Julian Stratenschulte)

AP

Eintracht Frankfurt 1-1 Wolfsburg

Andre Schurrle was just watching after his transfer from Chelsea, and for a while must’ve been pretty frustrated as Die Wolfe nearly threw away all the points against the mid-table competition.

Stefan Aigner scored in the 58th minute, and it took Kevin De Bruyne all the way into the 88th minute to save the day. The former Chelsea man now has 6 goals and 11 assists this season.

USMNT defender Timmy Chandler did not play for Frankfurt.

Elsewhere

Borussia Monchengladbach 1-0 Freiburg -- Fabian Johnson goes 90 at LW in win
Hannover 96 1-1 Mainz -- Elkin Soto snares road equalizer in 77th minute.
Borussia Dortmund vs. Augsburg -- 2pm ET Wednesday
Koln vs. Stuttgart -- 2pm ET Wednesday
Paderborn vs. Hamburg -- 2pm ET Wednesday
Hoffenheim vs. Werder Bremen -- 2pm ET Wednesday
Hertha Berlin vs. Bayer Leverkusen -- 2pm ET Wednesday


Standings

TeamGPWDLGFGAGDHomeAwayPTS
Bayern Munich191441439349-1-05-3-146
VfL Wolfsburg1911533819198-2-03-3-338
Mönchen199642716116-3-13-3-333
FC Schalke 0419946302286-3-13-1-531
FC Augsburg181008252237-0-23-0-630
Bayer Leverkusen18783282084-6-03-2-329
1899 Hoffenheim18756302825-2-22-3-426
Hannover 96197482228-65-1-32-3-525
Eintracht Frankfurt196673639-34-3-32-3-424
FSV Mainz 05194105252413-4-21-6-322
1. FC Köln186481923-41-3-45-1-422
Werder Bremen185582839-114-3-21-2-620
SC Paderborn184772131-103-4-21-3-519
SC Freiburg193972127-62-5-21-4-518
Hertha BSC Berlin1853102437-134-1-41-2-618
Hamburger SV18459921-123-2-41-3-517
VfB Stuttgart184592033-131-2-63-3-317
Borussia Dortmund1844101826-83-2-31-2-716

Follow @NicholasMendola