Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up
NBCSports Header Logo

Bundesliga wrap: Yarmolenko stars again for BVB; Americans nab points

Germany Soccer Bundesliga

Hamburg’s Bobby Wood, left, and Bremen’s Milos Veljkovic vie for the ball during the German Bundesliga football match between Hamburger SV and Werder Bremen in Hamburg, Germany, Saturday, Sept. 30, 2017. (Daniel Reinhardt/dpa via AP)

AP

A day after American teen Weston McKennie covered more ground than any other Schalke player, four more USMNT players hit the pitch in Bundesliga action Saturday.

[ RECAP: Chelsea 0-1 Man City ]

League leaders Borussia Dortmund stayed unbeaten away from home, and Borussia Monchengladbach pushed itself back into the Top Four discussion with a home win.

It’s all in the wrap.


Eintracht Frankfurt 2-1 Stuttgart

You have to hand it to Timmy Chandler and his pals at Eintracht; It’s seemingly never over when they’re concerned. Simon Falette took a 64th minute red card with the score knotted at one, only to see Seb Haller bury an overhead kick and give the hosts a stoppage time win. As usual, Chandler led the match in crosses with five.

Augsburg 1-2 Borussia Dortmund

Andriy Yarmolenko is proving an upgrade over Ousmane Dembele, as the Ukrainian had a goal and an assist for BVB on Saturday. Shinji Kagawa also scored for BVB, and Christian Pulisic went 90 minutes and led the match in sprints while finishing fourth in tackles won.

And since we seemingly can only glow with praise for BVB in these things and certainly there are some who dislike the club, here’s a horribly hit panenka from Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang.

Hamburg 0-0 Werder Bremen

USMNT forward Bobby Wood attempted four shots, one fewer than match-leading teammate Andre Hahn, as Hamburg couldn’t gather a goal for three points.

Borussia Monchengladbach 2-1 Hannover 96

Fabian Johnson went 78 minutes and Gladbach overcame a second-half equalizer to win on Thorgan Hazard’s stoppage time goal.

Elsewhere
Schalke 1-1 Bayer Leverkusen -- Friday
Wolfsburg 0-0 Mainz
Freiburg vs. Hoffenheim -- 7:30 a.m. ET Sunday
Hertha Berlin vs. Bayern Munich -- 9:30 a.m. ET Sunday
Koln vs. RB Leipzig -- Noon ET Sunday

STANDINGS

TeamGPWDLGFGAGDHomeAwayPTS
Borussia Dortmund7610212193-0-03-1-019
1899 Hoffenheim642011563-1-01-1-014
Bayern Munich641114592-1-02-0-113
Hannover 9673317432-1-01-2-112
FC Augsburg73229632-1-11-1-111
Mönchengladbach73221012-23-0-10-2-111
RB Leipzig631210732-1-01-0-210
Eintracht Frankfurt73136601-0-22-1-110
FC Schalke 04731389-12-1-11-0-210
Bayer Leverkusen7223131122-1-00-1-38
Hertha BSC Berlin62226602-1-00-1-28
VfL Wolfsburg714269-30-3-11-1-17
FSV Mainz 057214711-42-0-20-1-27
VfB Stuttgart721449-52-1-00-0-47
Hamburger SV7214411-71-1-21-0-27
Werder Bremen704337-40-1-20-3-14
SC Freiburg604229-70-3-00-1-24
1. FC Köln6015113-120-0-20-1-31

Follow @NicholasMendola