Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up
NBCSports Header Logo

La Liga wrap: Benzema stars, Real Madrid routs Leganes

Real Madrid vs Leganes: La Liga

MADRID, SPAIN - OCTOBER 30: Karim Benzema (3rd R) of Real Madrid celebrates with his teammates after scoring a goal during the La Liga match between Real Madrid and Leganes at Santiago Bernabeu Stadium on October 30, 2019. (Photo by Burak Akbulut/Anadolu Agency via Getty Images)

Anadolu Agency via Getty Images

Real Madrid answered the performance of title rivals Barcelona by climbing back into second place via a five-star performance at the Bernabeu, while Athletic Bilbao also posted a comfortable win and Nabil Fekir played last-minute hero for Real Betis.

All of the above is in La Liga’s wrap-up of action from Wednesday.

Valencia 1-1 Sevilla

Ruben Subrino’s goal in the 81st minute sent the home crowd home a bit happier than it would’ve been had Lucas Ocampos’ late first half goal been the only marker, but a drab match will have both sides well aware of what it left on, or off of, the table.

Real Madrid 5-0 Leganes

Zinedine Zidane’s men got the feel-good, straight-forward win it wanted when Rodrygo and Toni Kroos scored a minute apart to make it 2-0 within eight minutes of kickoff, and Luka Jovic scored his first Real goal in stoppage time to hopefully signal a return to the form the left at Eintracht Frankfurt.

Karim Benzema had a goal and two assists for Madrid, who also got one from a Sergio Ramos penalty in their move back into second place.

Athletic Bilbao 3-0 Espanyol

Iker Munian is not having the career many expected, but he was the man on Wednesday. Munian scored his second and third goals of the season as the Basque side denied its Catalan visitors the chance to climb out of the drop zone.

Real Sociedad 1-2 Levante

Goals from Enis Bardhi and Borja Mayoral held up to boost the hosts into sixth.

Real Betis 2-1 Celta Vigo

Nabil Fekir scored in the 90th minute as Real Betis overcame a blown lead to claim all three points for what, at least for the moment, was a relegation six-pointer.

Standings

TeamGPWDLGFGAGDHomeAwayPTS
Barcelona107122811175-0-02-1-222
Real Madrid10631219124-1-02-2-121
Granada10622171074-0-12-2-120
Atlético Madrid1155111653-3-02-2-120
Sevilla11623141223-1-13-1-220
Real Sociedad11614181263-0-23-1-219
Villarreal105232414103-2-02-0-317
Athletic Club1144311744-1-10-3-216
Osasuna1035210912-3-01-2-214
Levante114251213-12-2-12-0-414
València113531517-22-4-01-1-314
Valladolid113531114-31-3-02-2-314
Getafe10343141402-2-11-2-213
Alavés11335914-53-2-10-1-412
Betis113351421-73-2-10-1-412
Mallorca10316713-63-1-20-0-410
Eibar102351015-52-0-20-3-39
Celta Vigo11236614-82-1-30-2-39
Espanyol11227518-130-0-52-2-28
Leganés11128519-141-1-40-1-45

Follow @NicholasMendola