Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up
NBCSports Header Logo

La Liga wrap: Bilbao, Villarreal rise; Atleti wins fifth-straight

Athletic Club v SK Rapid Wien - UEFA Europa League

BILBAO, SPAIN - SEPTEMBER 29: Aritz Aduriz of Athletic Club runs with the ball during the UEFA Europa League Group F match between Athletic Club and SK Rapid Wien at San Mames stadium on September 29, 2016 in Bilbao, Spain. (Photo by David Ramos/Getty Images)

Getty Images

Three La Liga matches served as an appetizer for Wednesday’s tasty Barcelona-Sevilla encounter, with the Madrid Derby on tap for Saturday at the Bernabeu.

[ BUNDESLIGA: In-form Kramaric tops Bayern ]


Athletic Bilbao 2-0 Espanyol

Aritz Aduriz may play until he’s 50. The 36-year-old Spaniard added his 11th and 12th goals of the season on Tuesday, giving him goals in three-straight matches. Bilbao goes sixth with the win thanks to Real Sociedad’s loss.

Real Betis 0-1 Villarreal

Villarreal also took advantage of Sociedad’s loss, getting a first goal of the season from Adrian to move fifth

Atletico Madrid 1-0 Real Sociedad

Atleti is flying ahead of the weekend’s Madrid Derby, now winners of five-straight after this goal from Filipe Luis to Fernando Torres and back to Luis.

Wednesday’s games

Barcelona vs. Sevilla -- 1:30 p.m. EDT
Alaves vs. Osasuna -- 2:30 p.m. EDT
Deportivo de la Coruna vs. Granada -- 2:30 p.m. EDT
Sporting de Gijon vs. Malaga - 2:30 p.m. EDT
Leganes vs. Real Madrid -- 3:30 p.m. EDT


Standings

TeamGPWDLGFGAGDHomeAwayPTS
Real Madrid28215274284612-3-09-2-268
Barcelona29206385265910-3-110-3-266
Atlético Madrid30187555233211-2-27-5-361
Sevilla29177552341810-3-17-4-458
Villarreal3014974223198-3-46-6-351
Athletic30155103933611-3-24-2-850
Real Sociedad3015411434127-4-48-0-749
Eibar291289474168-3-44-5-544
Espanyol3011109424207-5-34-5-643
Celta Vigo28125114346-39-1-43-4-741
Alavés29101092936-74-7-36-3-640
Las Palmas2998124548-38-5-21-3-1035
Valencia2996144151-106-3-53-3-933
Betis3087153247-155-6-53-1-1031
Málaga2969143347-146-2-60-7-827
Deportivo2969143146-155-4-51-5-927
Leganes2969142342-193-5-63-4-827
Sporting de Gijón2957173157-264-2-81-5-922
Granada2947182662-364-4-60-3-1219
Osasuna2918202969-400-5-101-3-1011

Follow @NicholasMendola