Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up
NBCSports Header Logo

MLS Roundup: DC and NE wins congest the East, Seattle thumped

Houston Dynamo v New England Revolution

FOXBORO, MA - APRIL 12: Bobby Shuttleworth #22 of the New England Revolution makes a save against the Houston Dynamo in the 2nd half at Gillette Stadium on April 12, 2014 in Foxboro, Massachusetts. (Photo by Jim Rogash/Getty Images)

Jim Rogash

Click on the scorelines for full story.

What a weekend in Major League Soccer. The best part: Only one tie (though of course it featured the Tying Timbers).

Philadelphia Union 0-1 DC United: Even a new formation couldn’t help Philly’s struggling offense, and Chicago’s offload of Chris Rolfe and his salary continues to reap dividends for DC, which surged into second place in the Eastern Conference after the midfielder’s 6th minute goal. Could United be for real?

Montreal Impact 0-3 Sporting KC: Seventy-three minutes of 10-man ball is not a recipe for beating the reigning MLS champions, and Sporting took care of business after Collin Warner received an early red card. Two goals came courtesy of Dom Dwyer, while Paolo Nagamura also found the back of the net. Montreal is not clicking under Frank Klopas so far, while KC is tied atop the East.

New York Red Bulls 4-5 Chicago Fire: Chicago has a win! Chicago finally has a win! The good Shipp, Harrison, buried his first three MLS goals as it looked like the Fire were going to make a mockery of the Red Bulls in New York, but the hosts came charging back thanks to Bradley Wright-Phillips. He added a league-best eighth and ninth goals on the night, but couldn’t bring New York all the way back.

Columbus Crew 0-1 Vancouver Whitecaps: Super-early-season darlings Columbus lost again at home, where their record fell to 1W-2L-2T. The villain in this one was Erik Hurtado, who netted his first MLS goal for Carl Robinson’s surging club. It was Vancouver’s first win on the road.

San Jose Earthquakes 2-1 FC Dallas: Oscar Pareja and FC Dallas red-hot opening slate has fizzled into four straight losses, and perhaps San Jose will start to get a bit more respect after this triumph that saw just 45 minutes of even play. No Mauro Diaz did not help -- nor will it -- as Dallas tries to find answers. Meanwhile, San Jose has pulled into fifth-place after the tough, congested start that included CONCACAF Champions League matches.

Portland Timbers 1-1 Los Angeles Galaxy: Who had the Portland Timbers as the team with the West’s worst record in mid-May? The traditionally-tying Timbers caught a major break to even get one point, as a takedown of Juninho on a breakaway could’ve easily been the penalty attempt to make it 2-0. Both markers came in stoppage time, as Diego Valeri scored at the death to cancel out Robbie Keane’s fifth goal of the year.

Colorado Rapids 1-3 Chivas USA: Break up the Goats. Chivas USA is technically out of the basement again after substitute Martin Chavez scored twice in the second half to lift the visitors. Erick Torres was solid again with a goal and assist, and Dan Kennedy lost his shutout late when Deshorn Brown scored in stoppage time.

New England Revolution 5-0 Seattle Sounders: Diego Fagundez took nine games to score his first of the season, but picked up two as New England picked apart Seattle to the tune of a 4-0 halftime lead. Bobby Shuttleworth was fantastic as the Sounders tempted the frame several times early, but Sigi Schmid will regret many missed chances.

Houston Dynamo 2-5 Real Salt Lake: The story could’ve been Mark Sherrod’s first two MLS goals, but instead it’s about a dicey red card to Servando Carrasco and Javier Morales finding his goal-scoring boots. Morales netted a hat trick, with two in the first 17 minutes and an 89th minute penalty kick. RSL led 3-1 at halftime on the way to a comfortable 5-2 win at BBVA Compass Stadium, its first ever at Houston.

STANDINGS

Eastern
TeamGPWDLGFGAGDHomeAwayPTS
Sporting KC952214683-2-02-0-217
New England10523141043-1-02-1-317
D.C.9423131123-1-11-1-214
Houston114251519-43-1-21-1-314
New York11353181712-2-11-3-214
Columbus103341011-11-2-22-1-212
Toronto FC730479-21-0-22-0-29
Chicago91621718-10-3-11-3-19
Philadelphia111551014-41-3-10-2-48
Montreal9135717-101-2-20-1-36

Western
TeamGPWDLGFGAGDHomeAwayPTS
Seattle11713221934-0-23-1-122
Real Salt Lake10550211292-2-03-3-020
FC Dallas11515201914-0-21-1-316
Vancouver10442161243-1-11-3-116
Colorado104331112-12-1-22-2-115
San Jose92431011-12-3-10-1-210
Los Angeles72328621-0-11-3-19
Chivas USA102351219-71-1-31-2-29
Portland101631316-31-5-00-1-39

Follow @nicholasmendol

a