Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up
NBCSports Header Logo

Premier League roundup: Foxes, Spurs pace the PL, New club in drop zone

Manchester City v Leicester City - Premier League

MANCHESTER, ENGLAND - FEBRUARY 06: Riyad Mahrez (R) and Kasper Schmeichel (L) of Leicester City celebrate their team’s win in the Barclays Premier League match between Manchester City and Leicester City at the Etihad Stadium on February 6, 2016 in Manchester, England. (Photo by Michael Regan/Getty Images)

Getty Images

Say it again, folks: Leicester City isn’t going away.

The Foxes went into the Etihad Stadium and battered Manchester City on Saturday, and now lead the table by five points. Leicester is ahead of fifth place Manchester United by 13 after a 3-1 win over City.

[ MORE: Watch full PL match replays ]

We also have a new second-placed team, and a new side in the drop zone as well. Let’s run through the eight games we caught Saturday from the United Kingdom.

Manchester City 1-3 Leicester City - RECAP

Robert Hugh scored two goals and Riyad Mahrez had one sandwiched in between as the Foxes continued their surprising run at the top of the league with a comprehensive win over Man City. Sergio Aguero pulled one back late because, well, he’s Sergio Aguero. City blew a big chance to state their title claim.

Stoke City 0-3 Everton - RECAP

Mark Hughes has watched his Potters give up three goals for the third-straight match, and the Potters fell to 1W-1D-3L during the most recent injury absence for Geoff Cameron. Meanwhile, the Toffees got goals from three different players in the first half in moving up the table.

Tottenham Hotspur 1-0 Watford - RECAP

Spurs kept knocking, and finally broke through when Dele Alli’s cross found ex-Burnley back Kieran Trippier. It was a dominant win for the new second-place Spurs, while Watford is 10th.

[ MORE: Latest Premier League standings ]

508739980

during the Barclays Premier League match between Aston Villa and Norwich City at Villa Park on February 6, 2016 in Birmingham, England.

Matthew Lewis

Aston Villa 2-0 Norwich City - RECAP

The visitors left Villa Park in the drop zone after falling to goals from veterans Gabriel Agbonlahor and Joleon Lescott. Norwich trails Newcastle by a single point.

Swansea City 1-1 Crystal Palace - RECAP

Gylfi Sigurdsson and Wayne Hennessey were the stars here, though the first bested the latter on an early free kick to make it 1-0. Scott Dann tied it up, and Hennessey made several saves to make sure Palace picked up a point for the first time in six PL matches.

Southampton 1-0 West Ham United - RECAP

Maya Yoshida put Saints up early, and Southampton was able to hold off the Irons despite going down to 10 men thanks to Victor Wanyama’s sliding takedown of Dimitri Payet in the 53rd minute. Southampton has pulled to within a pair of points of sixth-place West Ham.

[ MORE: Premier League schedule ]

508737736

during the Barclays Premier League match between Newcastle United and West Bromwich Albion at St James’ Park on February 6, 2016 in Newcastle upon Tyne, England.

Ian MacNicol

Newcastle United 1-0 West Bromwich Albion - RECAP

Nothing’s easy for the Magpies, who dominated possession and shot attempts but only beat the Baggies once. The goal belonged to Aleksandar Mitrovic off another slick feed from reenergized Jonjo Shelvey, and the Magpies are one point clear of the drop zone.

Liverpool 2-2 Sunderland - RECAP

Playing without a sick Jurgen Klopp didn’t seem like a problem when Roberto Firmino scored a goal and set up Adam Lallana for another. Sam Allardyce’s Black Cats provided a shock late, though, as Adam Johnson and Jermain Defoe picked up goals to keep Sunderland within four points of safety.


Standings

TeamGPWDLGFGAGDHomeAwayPTS
Leicester City2515824727207-4-18-4-153
Tottenham Hotspur2513934519267-4-26-5-148
Manchester City2514564726219-1-35-4-347
Arsenal2413653722157-3-26-3-345
Manchester United2411763121106-4-25-3-440
West Ham United251096382995-5-25-4-439
Southampton251078332497-2-43-5-437
Everton2581164634124-4-54-7-135
Liverpool259883236-44-5-35-3-535
Watford259610272705-3-54-3-533
Stoke City2596102431-75-2-54-4-533
Crystal Palace2595112630-44-2-75-3-432
Chelsea247893234-24-4-43-4-529
West Bromwich Albion2578102332-94-4-53-4-529
Bournemouth2477102939-103-4-44-3-628
Swansea City2569102433-94-5-42-4-627
Newcastle United2566132644-184-5-42-1-924


Norwich City2565142848-204-3-52-2-923
Sunderland2555153049-193-3-62-2-920
Aston Villa2537152040-202-4-61-3-916

Follow @NicholasMendola