Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up
View All Scores

Premier League roundup: Man City has a new second place side

Britain Soccer Premier League

Chelsea’s Marcos Alonso, left, celebrates after scoring a goal, with Chelsea’s Alvaro Morata during the English Premier League soccer match between Chelsea and Brighton & Hove Albion at Stamford Bridge in London, Tuesday Dec. 26, 2017. (AP Photo/Tim Ireland)

AP

For the first time this season, Manchester United will finish a match week outside the Top Two.

[ MORE: Old Firm Derby finishes level ]

Jose Mourinho’s men stumbled to a third-straight draw on Saturday, and rampant Chelsea gleefully leapt over their former boss.

All that and plenty of tumult near the bottom of the table in this Saturday’s Premier League roundup.

Manchester United 0-0 Southampton -- RECAP

Chances were there before and after Romelu Lukaku was stretchered off the field following head-to-head contact with Wesley Hoedt, but make no mistake about it: Though United was ascendant, Saints could’ve easily had a lead were it not for David De Gea’s continued heroics between the sticks for Manchester United.

Chelsea 5-0 Stoke City -- RECAP

Antonio Conte saved Eden Hazard, Cesc Fabregas, Tiemoue Bakayoko, and Andreas Christensen from his usual Starting XI... and still waxed Mark Hughes’ leaky Stoke City to the tune of 5-0. Davide Zappacosta finished the scoring in the 88th minute after Pedro, Willian, Antonio Rudiger and Danny Drinkwater (what a goal) scored for the now second place Blues.

Bournemouth 2-1 Everton -- RECAP

Ryan Fraser likes his doubles, scoring in the 33rd and 88th minutes to give the Cherries a huge win, and end Sam Allardyce’s loss-free run as Everton boss. Idrissa Gana Gueye scored in the 57th minute to temporarily restore level terms.

Huddersfield Town 0-0 Burnley -- RECAP

Burnley missed its fair share of chances but will focus its frustrations on the penalty not awarded when Town goalkeeper Jonas Lossl got a piece of Jeff Hendrick in an 18-yard-box collision. The Clarets could be six points behind the “Big Six” as a result of the draw if other matches go against them.

Watford 1-2 Swansea City -- RECAP

Carlos Carvalhal got the new boss bounce, but not before he saw Swansea City go down 1-0 at the feet of Andre Carrillo. The deficit stood until the 85th minute, when Jordan Ayew and Luciano Narsingh scored within five minutes to boost Swans to within sight of safety.

Newcastle United 0-0 Brighton and Hove Albion -- RECAP

The Magpies will rue not finding the back of the net against Australian backstop Mat Ryan, who was very good against relegation-struggling Newcastle United. The visiting Seagulls move four points clear of the drop zone with the point, while Newcastle is just one point ahead of 18th place West Ham and 17th place Crystal Palace.

Liverpool 2-1 Leicester City -- RECAP

Jamie Vardy took advantage of a rare Joel Matip error to put Leicester ahead, but that man Mohamed Salah scored twice to lift Jurgen Klopp into ecstasy at Anfield. The Reds are now fourth, three points behind Manchester United.

STANDINGS

TeamGPWDLGFGAGDHomeAwayPTS
Manchester City2019106112499-1-010-0-058
Chelsea2114343914258-1-26-2-245
Manchester United2113534316278-2-15-3-244
Liverpool2111824824246-5-05-3-241
Tottenham Hotspur2011453920196-3-15-1-437
Arsenal2011453725128-1-13-3-437
Burnley21975181715-2-34-5-234
Leicester City217683132-14-2-43-4-427
Everton217682532-76-1-31-5-527
Watford2174103037-73-3-54-1-525
Huddersfield Town216691832-144-4-32-2-624
Brighton & Hove Albion215791525-103-5-22-2-722
Southampton214892030-103-4-41-4-520
Bournemouth2155112032-123-3-52-2-620
Stoke City2155112346-234-2-41-3-720
Newcastle United2154121930-113-2-62-2-619
Crystal Palace2046101832-143-3-41-3-618


West Ham United2046102238-163-2-41-4-618
Swansea City2144131332-192-2-62-2-716
West Bromwich Albion202991427-131-6-31-3-615

Follow @NicholasMendola