Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up
View All Scores

Serie A wrap: Juve rescues draw; Inter strikes late v. Napoli

Atalanta BC v Juventus - Serie A

BERGAMO, ITALY - DECEMBER 26: Gianluca Mancini (L) of Atalanta and Paulo Dybala of Juventus compete for the ball during the Serie A match between Atalanta BC and Juventus at Stadio Atleti Azzurri d’Italia on December 26, 2018 in Bergamo, Italy. (Photo by Tullio M. Puglia/Getty Images)

Getty Images

A rare Juventus draw opened the door for the Serie A’s hopeful contenders, and many of them punted their chance to gain ground on The Old Lady.

[ RECAP: Watford 1-2 Chelsea ]

In fact, the nearest chaser allowed Juve to add to its table lead!

Atalanta 2-2 Juventus

An own goal put Juve aside inside of three minutes, but a double from Colombian forward Duvan Zapata -- his eighth and ninth goals of the Serie A season -- had the Old Lady’s unbeaten league record in question with 34 minutes to go.

Georgio Chiellini set up substitute Cristiano Ronaldo for a 78th minute equalizer to grab a point for Juve, who was down a man from the 53rd minute on thanks to a second yellow handed to Rodrigo Bentacur.

Juve now leads second place Napoli by nine points and third place Inter Milan by 14 because...

Inter Milan 1-0 Napoli

Inter found a dramatic late winner against the second place Neapolitans.

A rapid fire pair of yellow cards to Kalidou Koulibaly sent Napoli down to 10 men for the final 10 minutes, and Lautaro Martinez took advantage with a stoppage time goal.

When your match’s other top moment may’ve been inside the first 10 seconds, this game needed the goal.

Sampdoria 2-0 Chievo

Southampton outcast Gaston Ramirez and 35-year-old Fabio Quagliarella scored to bring Sampdoria into the Top Five.

Elsewhere
Frosinone 0-0 AC Milan
Bologna 0-2 Lazio
Roma 3-1 Sassuolo
SPAL 0-0 Udinese
Torino 3-0 Empoli
Cagliari 1-0 Genoa
Fiorentina 0-1 Parma

STANDINGS

TeamGPWDLGFGAGDHomeAwayPTS
Juventus1816203610268-1-08-1-050
Napoli1813233415197-2-06-0-341
Inter Milan1811343014167-1-14-2-336
Lazio18945272075-2-24-2-331
Sampdoria188553121105-2-23-3-329
AC Milan18774241955-2-22-5-228
Roma18765322485-3-12-3-427
Torino18684231854-1-42-7-026
Atalanta18747332584-2-33-2-425
Fiorentina18675251875-2-21-5-325
Sassuolo18675282623-5-13-2-425
Parma187471721-43-4-24-0-525
Cagliari184861723-63-5-11-3-520
Genoa185492535-104-3-21-1-719
SPAL184591425-112-4-32-1-617
Empoli1844102236-144-1-40-3-616
Udinese183691423-92-2-51-4-415
Bologna182791326-132-3-40-4-513
Frosinone1817101236-240-5-41-2-610
Chievo1808101335-220-4-50-4-55

Follow @NicholasMendola