Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up
View All Scores

Table Talk: A look at the bottom with six weeks to play

Britain Soccer Premier League

Sunderland’s goalkeeper Vito Mannone reacts after his team were beaten by West Ham United, at the end of their English Premier League soccer match at the Stadium of Light, Sunderland, England, Monday, March 31, 2014. (AP Photo/Scott Heppell)

AP

Sunderland has wasted one of its best chances to make a move towards safety with Monday’s 2-1 home loss to West Ham United, which has all but settled its fate in the 2014/15 Premier League.

Let’s take a look at what’s happening at the bottom of the table as Survival Sunday is six weeks away.

JPW has a thorough write-up of the math behind who could survive, but we’ll do a bit of an examination of who’s left on the schedules of relegation scrappers in 2014.


Standings

TeamGPWDLGFGAGDHomeAwayPTS
West Ham United32107153642-66-3-74-4-837
Aston Villa3197153446-125-2-94-5-634
Swansea City3289154548-35-5-63-4-933
Hull City3296173340-76-4-63-2-1133
Norwich City3288162651-256-6-42-2-1232
Crystal Palace3194182039-197-2-72-2-1131
West Bromwich Albion31514123648-123-8-52-6-729


Cardiff City3268182961-325-4-71-4-1126
Sunderland3067172848-203-3-93-4-825
Fulham3273223173-424-1-113-2-1124

Well, well, well West Ham. Supporters of the Irons can boo Sam Allardyce all they want, but the club is all-but-safe after spending most of the first half of ths season struggling for breath without marquee addition Andy Carroll. There are still four very tough matches left for the Hammers -- Liverpool, Arsenal, Spurs and Man City are all left on the menu -- but even so they should be fine.

Villa has a seven game run-in, with four against bottom-half teams, while Swansea and Hull are also more than two wins above the break. The latter two each have three top-half teams on their schedule.

Norwich’s schedule is a Premier League inferno. After two relegation scraps with West Brom and Fulham, the Canaries host Liverpool before traveling to Manchester United and Chelsea, finishing the season at home against Arsenal. Yuck.

West Brom’s slate isn’t easy, either, with Spurs, Man City and Arsenal on the list before finishing up with Stoke City. Tony Pulis’ Crystal Palace still looks ahead to seven matches, three against Champions League contenders in Everton, Man City and Liverpool.

As for the current bottom three, Cardiff has a manageable final six matches. Their stiffest tests come at Southampton and Newcastle before finishing the year at home against Chelsea. Remember, the Bluebirds have been miserable at home -- just one PL win -- and have a horrific goal differential for which to account.

Fulham may be five points from safety with six matches to play, but don’t write them off entirely. They’ll face teams ranked No. 10 or worse aside from an April 19 match against a floundering Spurs side at White Hart Lane.

Finally, Sunderland. At Spurs, home Everton, at Man City, at Chelsea, home Cardiff, at Manchester United, home West Brom, home Swansea. Yes, those are more matches than any other team but the Black Cats do not have a ton of depth for a congested schedule.

Now, allowing that any match involving a relegation candidate is important, let’s take a look at the most critical six-pointers remaining on our “Survival Slate":

SURVIVAL SLATE

April 6
Aston Villa vs. Fulham
Cardiff City vs. Crystal Palace
Hull City vs. Swansea City
Norwich City vs. West Bromwich Albion

April 12
Crystal Palace vs. Aston Villa
Fulham vs. Norwich City

April 19
West Ham vs. Crystal Palace

April 26
Fulham vs. Hull City
Swansea City vs. Aston Villa
West Brom vs. West Ham

April 27
Sunderland vs. Cardiff City

May 3
Aston Villa vs. Hull City

May 7
Sunderland vs. West Brom

May 11
Fulham vs. Crystal Palace
Sunderland vs. Swansea City

Follow @nicholasmendola