Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up
View All Scores

USMNT’s Adams among stars of Bundesliga debut (video)

dx7_8cxxqaey1p7

@RBLeipzig_EN

Tyler Adams went 90 minutes in his Bundesliga debut, playing a part in two goals as RB Leipzig buried Fortuna Dusseldorf 4-0 at the Esprit Arena on Sunday.

As expected from a center midfielder who plays the whole match, Adams piled up the stats.

[ MORE: Giovinco leaving TFC? ]

The 19-year-old New Yorker covered more ground than any other player (11.72 km), was second to only brace-bagging Yussuf Poulsen in sprints with 36, won a game-high 17 duels, and completed 38-of-47 passes.

His 97 “intensive runs” were also the top figure in the game.

STANDINGS

TeamGPWDLGFGAGDHomeAwayPTS
Borussia Dortmund1915315019319-1-06-2-148
Bayern Munich1913334320235-3-18-0-242
Mönchengladbach1912343918219-0-03-3-439
RB Leipzig1910453518177-2-13-2-434
Eintracht Frankfurt199463926135-1-34-3-331
1899 Hoffenheim19775372893-4-34-3-228
Hertha BSC Berlin19775313014-4-13-3-428
VfL Wolfsburg19847282713-3-45-1-328
Bayer Leverkusen198382930-14-1-44-2-427
FSV Mainz 05197662225-34-4-23-2-427
Werder Bremen19757313103-4-34-1-426
FC Schalke 04196492427-34-0-52-4-422
SC Freiburg195682432-83-4-32-2-521
Fortuna Düsseldorf1963102138-174-0-62-3-421
FC Augsburg1936102633-71-4-42-2-615
VfB Stuttgart1942131542-273-1-51-1-814
Hannover 961925121841-232-1-60-4-611
1. FC Nürnberg1925121643-272-3-50-2-711

Make sure to tune-in for our special Transfer Deadline Day show on NBCSN on Thursday, Jan. 31 from 5 p.m. ET as we focus on all of the moves across the Premier League in the January window. You can stream the show live online right here.

Follow @NicholasMendola