Josh Morgan-Green

Top DMV basketball players to watch in high school playoffs

Top DMV basketball players to watch in high school playoffs

The high school basketball regular season is coming to an end and playoffs are right around around the corner. Teams have established themselves as either powerhouses, sleepers or non-contenders, and everyone is looking forward to seeing which schools live up to or play above those titles.

Likewise, the most talented players across Washington, Maryland and Virginia have had ample opportunity to make a name for themselves. The regular season provided a chance for some of the top high school players in the area to show how they affect winning, fit in with a team, accumulate statistics and gain the attention of recruiters. The playoffs will provide those same opportunities with increased stakes, thus more pressure but also more eyes to impress.

Below is a list of some of those impact boys and girls players to watch in the playoffs. The lists are comprised of eight players per class from 2020-2022 and four players from the 2023 freshman class.

Boys

2020 

Jeremy Roach (Paul VI) 

Terrance Williams (Gonzaga)

Hunter Dickinson (DeMatha)

Ronald Polite (Oxon Hill)

Ishmael Leggett (St. John's)

Earl Timberlake (DeMatha)

Corey Dyches  (Potomac)

DeLonnie Hunt (Rock Creek Christian)

2021

Trevor Keels (PVI)

Ryan Cornish (Sidwell Friends)

Benny Williams (St. Andrews)

Guy Fauntleroy (Riverdale Baptist)

Jakai Robinson (National Christian)

Jao Ituka (Gaithersburg)

Darius Johnson (Episcopal)

Jasir Tremble (Theodore Roosevelt)

2022

Favour Aire (Bishop McNamara)

Darren Buchanan Jr. (Wilson)

Judah Mintz (Gonzaga)

Dug McDaniel (PVI)

Trey Thomas (Wise)

Christian Watson (SJC)

Paul Lewis (O’Connell)

Devin Dinkins (Gonzaga)

Rodney Rice (Bullis -- Injured)

2023

Amani Hansberry (SJC)

Mason So (O’Connell) 

Zane Adnan (Bullis)

Cam Gillis (Sidwell)

 

Girls 

2020

Eniya Russell (Pallotti)

Madison Scott (McNamara)

Elizabeth Martino (Riverdale)

Tedi Makrigiorgos (James Madison)

Chetanna Nweke (Stone Ridge)

Marisa Sanchez-Henry (Howard)

Kaniyah Harris (Flowers)

Aurea Gingras (Edison)

2021

Azzi Fudd (SJC)

Lee Volker (PVI)

Adrianna Smith (O’Connell)

Laila Jewett (Ireton)

Nia Ford (Douglass)

Maria Gakdeng (New Hope)

Brianna Scott (South Lakes)

Taylor Gibson (McNamara)

2022

Kiki Rice (Sidwell Friends)

Kennedy Fauntleroy (New Hope)

Aaliyah Carlock (O’Connell)

Ava McGee (Maret)

Kadidia Toure (Good Counsel)

Olivia Brooks (Ireton)

Alayna Arnolie (James Madison)

Taniyah Lawson (Carroll)

2023

Jadyn Donovan (Sidwell)

Kiah Miller (Sidwell)

Drew Jordan (Maret)

Delaney Thomas (SJC)

DMV Boys' Basketball Top 20 Rankings for Week of Feb. 24: DeMatha still No. 1 ahead of WCAC Championship

DMV Boys' Basketball Top 20 Rankings for Week of Feb. 24: DeMatha still No. 1 ahead of WCAC Championship

Game of the Week

Feb. 24: WCAC Championship: Paul VI vs. DeMatha, 8 p.m. at American University

Rankings:

  1. DeMatha  (29-3)
  2. St. Stephen’s St. Agnes (28-3)
  3. St. Andrew’s (23-4)
  4. Theodore Roosevelt (27-1)
  5. PVI (24-7) 
  6. Oxon Hill  (19-3)
  7. Eleanor Roosevelt (14-2)  
  8. St. Charles (20-1)
  9. Gonzaga (23-10)
  10. Potomac (20-2)
  11. Wilson (22-4)
  12. St. John’s (DC)  (23-7)
  13. Rock Creek Christian Academy  (23-6)
  14. National Christian Academy (18-6)
  15. South County (18-2)
  16. Middleburg Academy (18-3)
  17. Wise (17-5)
  18. McNamara (19-10)
  19. Episcopal (16-5)
  20. Good Counsel (17-11)

DMV Girls' Basketball Top 20 Rankings for Week of Feb. 24: Riverdale sits at No. 1

DMV Girls' Basketball Top 20 Rankings for Week of Feb. 24: Riverdale sits at No. 1

Game of the Week

Feb. 24: WCAC Championship: McNamara vs. PVI, 6 p.m. at American University 

  1. Riverdale (24-3)
  2. PVI (25-3)
  3. James Madison (22-0)
  4. Sidwell Friends (21-4)
  5. McNamara (22-4)
  6. Howard (21-0)
  7. CH Flowers (20-1)  
  8. Dunbar (24-3)
  9. Georgetown Visitation (13-9)
  10. Bishop O’Connell (21-5)
  11. New Hope (19-7)
  12. National Christian Academy (21-7) 
  13. Stone Ridge (17-5)
  14. Churchill (19-0)
  15. Elizabeth Seton (20-9)
  16. Pallotti (22-7) 
  17. Edison (12-3) 
  18. Clarksburg (17-4)
  19. South River (17-5)
  20. St. John's (18-8)