The 2017 Atlantic 10 basketball Tournament is headed to Pittsburgh as the premier mid-major conference in the country looks to see if more than two teams can earn bids to the 2017 NCAA Basketball Tournament.

The Dayton Flyers (24-6, 15-3) secured yet their second straight regular season title and are all but assured an at-large bid to The Big Dance thanks to non-conference wins over Alabama and Vanderbilt, coupled with a 3-point loss to Northwestern.

The same applies to the VCU Rams, which finished with a 24-7 overall record and a 14-4 record in conference play. VCU has played in each of the last four Atlantic 10 Tournament championship games and boasts non-conference wins over St. John's, LSU, Princeton and Middle Tennessee, coming up short against Illinois, Georgia Tech and Baylor.

The biggest question surrounding the A-10 Tournament is whether or not another team, like preseason Top 25 Rhode Island, or the No. 3-seed Richmond Spiders, can run the table, and steal a bid from teams waiting on the bubble. Rhode Island has the talent to do so, and enters the tournament having won the final five games on their schedule, including a win over VCU.

Here is all the information on the 2017 A-10 Basketball Tournament.

RELATED: SELECTION SUNDAY NEED TO KNOW

2017 ATLANTIC 10 TOURNAMENT HOW TO WATCH

When: Wednesday, March 8 – Saturday, March 12

Where: Paints Arena, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 

How to watch: The 2017 Atlantic 10 Tournament will be aired on ASN, NBCSN, CBSSN, CBS 

 

Tournament Bracket: Atlantic 10 Tournament Bracket 

2017 ATLANTIC 10  TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

Wednesday, March 8 (First Round)
No. 12 UMass 70, No. 13 Saint Joseph's 63
No. 11 Saint Louis 72, No. 14 Duquesne 71

Thursday, March 9 (Second Round)
Game 3:
 No. 8 La Salle vs. No. 9 Davidson — Noon (NBCSN)
Game 4: No. 5 St. Bonaventure vs. No. 12 UMass — 2:30 p.m. (NBCSN)
Game 5: No. 7 George Mason vs. No. 10 Fordham —6:00 p.m. (NBCSN)
Game 6: No. 6 George Washington vs. No. 11 Saint Louis — 8:30 p.m. (NBCSN)

Friday, March 10 (Quaterfinals0
Game 7: 
No. 1 Dayton vs. Game 3 winner — Noon (NBCSN)
Game 8: No. 4 Rhode Island vs. Game 4 winner — 2:30 p.m., (NBCSN)
Game 9: No. 2 VCU vs. Game 5 winner — 6:00 p.m., (NBCSN)
Game 10: No. 3 Richmond vs. Game 6 winner— 8:30 p.m., (NBCSN)

Saturday, March 11 (Semifinals)
Game 11:
 Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner—1:00 p.m., (CBBSN)
Game 12: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner —3:30 p.m., (CBBSN)

Sunday, March 12 (Championship)
Game 13: 
Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner—12:30 p.m (CBS)

CHAMPIONSHIP WEEK: ACC | Big East | Big Ten