Sponsored

Tip times, announcers for all first-round games

/ by Ryan Homler
Presented By Chasen Boscolo
Sponsored

The 68 teams set to participate in the 2021 NCAA Tournament have been announced, and starting Thursday, March 18, the madness begins.

While the field was set at 6 p.m. on Sunday as the bracket was revealed, times and locations for matchups weren't decided just yet. With the entire tournament taking place in the state of Indiana, scheduling is a little different than years prior. Teams will play in arenas around the state such as Mackey Arena and Assembly Hall.

Now, the times for the tip-offs and locations are fully set. Here's a look at when and where Maryland, Virginia, D.C. teams and beyond will play and who will be on the call. 

 

(16) Mount St. Mary's vs. (16) Texas Southern

  • Date: Thursday, March 18
  • Time: 5:10 p.m. ET
  • Location: Assembly Hall
  • Broadcast: truTV (Brad Nessler, Steven Lavin, Avery Johnson, Evan Washburn)

(11) Drake vs. (11) Wichita State 

  • Date: Thursday, March 18
  • Time: 6:27 p.m. ET
  • Location: Mackey Arena
  • Broadcast: TBS (Brian Anderson, Jim Jackson, Allie LaForce)

(16) Norfolk State vs. (16) Appalachian State

  • Date: Thursday, March 18
  • Time: 8:40 p.m. ET
  • Location: Assembly Hall
  • Broadcast: truTV (Brad Nessler, Steven Lavin, Avery Johnson, Evan Washburn)

(11) UCLA vs. (11) Michigan State

  • Date: Thursday, March 18
  • Time: 9:57 p.m. ET
  • Location: Mackey Arena
  • Broadcast: TBS (Brian Anderson, Jim Jackson, Allie LaForce)

(7) Virginia Tech vs. (10) Florida

  • Date: Friday, March 19
  • Time: 12:15 p.m. ET
  • Location: Hinkle Fieldhouse
  • Broadcast: CBS (Jim Nantz, Bill Raftery, Grant Hill, Tracy Wolfson)

(3) Arkansas vs. (14) Colgate

  • Date: Friday, March 19
  • Time: 12:45 p.m. ET
  • Location: Bankers Life Fieldhouse
  • Broadcast: truTV (Spiro Dedes, Brendan Haywood, Lauren Shehadi)

(1) Illinois vs. (16) Drexel

  • Date: Friday, March 19
  • Time: 1:15 p.m. ET
  • Location: Farmers Coliseum 
  • Broadcast: TBS (Kevin Harlan, Dan Bonner, Dana Jacobson)

(6) Texas Tech vs. (11) Utah State

  • Date: Friday, March 19
  • Time: 1:45 p.m. ET
  • Location: Assembly Hall
  • Broadcast: TNT (Carter Blackburn, Debbie Antonelli, Evan Washburn)

(2) Ohio State vs. (15) Oral Roberts

  • Date: Friday, March 19
  • Time: 3:00 p.m. ET
  • Location: Mackey Arena
  • Broadcast: CBS (Ian Eagle, Jim Spanarkel, Jamie Erdahl)

(1) Baylor vs. (16) Hartford

  • Date: Friday, March 19
  • Time: 3:30 p.m. ET
  • Location: Lucas Oil Stadium Unity (South)
  • Broadcast: truTV (Lisa Byington, Steven Smith, AJ Ross)

(8) Loyola Chicago vs. (9) Georgia State

  • Date: Friday, March 19
  • Time: 4:00 p.m. ET
  • Location: Hinkle Fieldhouse
  • Broadcast: CBS (Jim Nantz, Bill Raftery, Grant Hill, Tracy Wolfson)

(5) Tennessee vs. (12) Oregon State

  • Date: Friday, March 19
  • Time: 4:30 p.m. ET
  • Location: Bankers Life Fieldhouse
  • Broadcast: TruTv (Spiro Dedes, Brendan Haywood, Lauren Shehadi)

(13) Liberty vs. (4) Oklahoma State

  • Date: Friday, March 19
  • Time: 6:25 p.m. ET
  • Location: Farmers Coliseum 
  • Broadcast: TBS (Kevin Harlan, Dan Bonner, Dana Jacobson)

(8) North Carolina vs. (9) Wisconsin

  • Date: Friday, March 19
  • Time: 7:10 p.m. ET
  • Location: Mackey Arena
  • Broadcast: CBS (Ian Eagle, Jim Spanarkel, Jamie Erdahl)

(2) Houston vs. (15) Cleveland State

  • Date: Friday, March 19
  • Time: 7:15 p.m. ET
  • Location: Assembly Hall
  • Broadcast: truTV (Carter Blackburn, Debbie Antonelli, Evan Washburn)

(4) Purdue vs. (13) North Texas

  • Date: Friday, March 19
  • Time: 7:25 p.m. ET
  • Location: Lucas Oil Stadium
  • Broadcast: TNT (Tom McCarthy, Avery Johnson, AJ Ross)

(7) Clemson vs. (10) Rutgers

  • Date: Friday, March 19
  • Time: 9:20 p.m. ET
  • Location: Bankers Life Fieldhouse
  • Broadcast: TBS (Spiro Dedes, Brendan Haywood, Lauren Shehadi)

(6) San Diego State vs. (11) Syracuse

  • Date: Friday, March 19
  • Time: 9:40 p.m. ET
  • Location: Hinkle Fieldhouse
  • Broadcast: CBS (Jim Nantz, Bill Raftery, Grant Hill, Tracy Wolfson)

(3) West Virginia vs. (14) Morehead State

  • Date: Friday, March 19
  • Time: 9:50 p.m. ET
  • Location: Lucas Oil Stadium Unity (South)
  • Broadcast: truTV (Lisa Byington, Steven Smith, AJ Ross)

(5) Villanova vs. (12) Winthrop

  • Date: Friday, March 19
  • Time: 9:57 p.m. ET
  • Location: Farmers Coliseum 
  • Broadcast: TNT (Kevin Harlan, Dan Bonner, Dana Jacobson)

(12) Georgetown vs. (5) Colorado

  • Date: Saturday, March 20
  • Time: 12:15 p.m. ET
  • Location: Hinkle Fieldhouse
  • Broadcast: CBS (Andrew Catalon, Steve Lappas, AJ Ross)

(4) Florida State vs. (13) UNC Greensboro

  • Date: Saturday, March 20
  • Time: 12:45 p.m. ET
  • Location: Bankers Life Fieldhouse
  • Broadcast: truTV (Brian Anderson, Jim Jackson, Allie LaForce)

(3) Kansas vs. (14) Eastern Washington

  • Date: Saturday, March 20
  • Time: 1:15 p.m. ET
  • Location: Famers Coliseum
  • Broadcast: TBS (Brad Nessler, Steve Lavin, Evan Washburn)

(8) LSU vs. (9) St. Bonaventure

  • Date: Saturday, March 20
  • Time: 1:45 p.m. ET
  • Location: Assembly Hall
  • Broadcast: TNT (Carter Blackburn, Debbie Antonelli, Dana Jacobson)

(1) Michigan vs. (16) Mount St. Mary's/Texas Southern

  • Date: Saturday, March 20
  • Time: 3:00 p.m. ET
  • Location: Mackey Arena
  • Broadcast: CBS (Ian Eagle, Jim Spanarkel, Jamie Erdahl)

(5) Creighton vs. (12) UC Santa Barbara

  • Date: Saturday, March 20
  • Time: 3:30 p.m. ET
  • Location: Lucas Oil Stadium Unity (South)
  • Broadcast: truTV (Lisa Byington, Steven Smith, AJ Ross)

(2) Alabama vs. (15) Iona

  • Date: Saturday, March 20
  • Time: 4:00 p.m. ET
  • Location: Hinkle Fieldhouse
  • Broadcast: TBS (Andrew Catalon, Steve Lappas, AJ Ross)

(6) USC vs. (11) Drake/Wichita State

  • Date: Saturday, March 20
  • Time: 4:30 p.m. ET
  • Location: Bankers Life Fieldhouse
  • Broadcast: TNT (Brian Anderson, Jim Jackson, Allie LaForce)

(2) Iowa vs. (15) Grand Canyon

  • Date: Saturday, March 20
  • Time: 6:25 p.m. ET
  • Location: Farmers Coliseum
  • Broadcast: TBS (Brad Nessler, Steve Lavin, Evan Washburn)

(10) Maryland vs. (7) UConn

  • Date: Saturday, March 20
  • Time: 7:10 p.m. ET
  • Location: Mackey Arena
  • Broadcast: CBS (Ian Eagle, Jim Spanarkel, Jamie Erdahl)

(4) Virginia vs. (13) Ohio

  • Date: Saturday, March 20
  • Time: 7:15 p.m. ET
  • Location: Assembly Hall
  • Broadcast: truTV (Carter Blackburn, Debbie Antonelli, Dana Jacobson)

(8) Oklahoma vs. (9) Missouri

  • Date: Saturday, March 20
  • Time: 7:25 p.m. ET
  • Location: Lucas Oil Stadium
  • Broadcast: TNT (McCarthy, Johnson, Shehadi)

(1) Gonzaga vs. (16) Norfolk State/Appalachian State

  • Date: Saturday, March 20
  • Time: 9:20 p.m. ET
  • Location: Bankers Life Fieldhouse
  • Broadcast: TBS (Brian Anderson, Jim Jackson, Allie LaForce)

(6) BYU vs. (11) Michigan State/UCLA

  • Date: Saturday, March 20
  • Time: 9:40 p.m. ET
  • Location: Hinkle Fieldhouse
  • Broadcast: CBS (Andrew Catalon, Steve Lappas, AJ Ross)

(3) Texas vs. (14) Abilene Christian

  • Date: Saturday, March 20
  • Time: 9:50 p.m. ET
  • Location: Lucas Oil Stadium Unity (South)
  • Broadcast: truTV (Lisa Byington, Steven Smith, AJ Ross)

(10) VCU vs. (7) Oregon

  • Date: Saturday, March 20
  • Time: 9:57 p.m. ET
  • Location: Farmers Coliseum
  • Broadcast: TNT (Brad Nessler, Steve Lavin, Evan Washburn)