Associated Press

IHSA Preps Boys Basketball AP Poll

IHSA Preps Boys Basketball AP Poll

Here are the rankings of Illinois high school boys basketball teams in class 3A and 4A, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:


Class 4A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Curie (9) 29-1 90 1
2. Belleville West 27-4 71 2
3. Normal Community 25-3 68 3
4. Danville 28-3 58 4
5. Whitney Young 22-7 55 5
6.  Evanston 25-4 44 6
7. Simeon 16-14 34 8
8. Bloom 23-3 28 7
9.  Rockford East 29-2 26 10
10. Collinsville 28-5 6 9

Others receiving votes: Marian Catholic 5, Geneva 5, Moline 3, Lincoln Park 2.
 

Class 3A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Morgan Park (10) 26-4 109 1
2. Bogan 23-3 96 2
3. Springfield Southeast (1) 26-2 92 3
4. East St. Louis 23-6 68 4
5. Rock Falls 29-2 61 6
6. Peoria Notre Dame 21-5 45 5
7. St. Laurence 25-3 36 10
8. St. Viator 23-6 32 7
9. Lincoln 25-4 23 8
10.  Herrin 24-4 11 NR

Others receiving votes: Kankakee 10, Farragut 6, Normal University 5, DePaul 4, Peoria Manual 3, Hillcrest 2.

IHSA Preps Boys Basketball AP Poll

IHSA Preps Boys Basketball AP Poll

Here are the rankings of Illinois high school boys basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:


Class 4A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Curie (8) 29-1 89 1
2. Belleville West (1) 26-3 82 3
3. Normal Community 23-3 62 4
4. Danville 26-3 53 5
5. Whitney Young 23-7 52 2
6.  Evanston 26-4 39 7
7. Bloom 23-3 29 T-8
8. Simeon 16-14 28 NR
9.  Collinsville 27-4 22 T-8
10. Rockford East 29-3 21 10

Others receiving votes: Marian Catholic 13, Moline 2, Lincoln Park 2, Geneva 1.
 

Class 3A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Morgan Park (11) 26-4 110 2
2. Bogan 22-3 91 1
3. Springfield Southeast 24-2 90 3
4. East St. Louis 23-5 81 4
5. Peoria Notre Dame 21-4 61 5
6. Rock Falls 26-2 48 7
7. St. Viator 23-5 35 9
8. Lincoln 25-3 32 6
9. Ottawa 22-2 28 8
10.  St. Laurence 24-3 15 10

Others receiving votes: Farragut 5, Kankakee 4, Herrin 3, DePaul College Prep 1, Peoria Manual 1.

Class 2A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Nashville (7) 29-2 105 1
2. Orr (4) 19-11 95 2
3. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 27-2 89 3
4. Leo 20-8 67 4
5. Alton Marquette 27-3 60 5
6.  Bloomington Central Catholic 23-7 53 6
7.  Teutopolis 29-5 49 7
8. Fairfield 29-2 29 9
9. Sterling Newman 28-3 22 10
10. Dunbar 18-5 14 8

Others receiving votes: Corliss 7, Casey-Westfield 5, Warsaw West Hancock 3, Pinckneyville 3, Chester 2, Williamsville 1, Aurora Christian 1.


Class 1A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Providence -St. Mel (10) 23-6 100 1
2. Kewanee (Wethersfield) 26-2 80 3
3.  Moweaqua Central A&M 27-3 74 4
4. East Dubuque 27-1 64 5
5. Cissna Park 26-4 63 2
6. Ottawa Marquette 26-2 47 6
7.  Winchester-West Central 23-6 43 7
8. Madison 16-11 22 NR
T-9.  Thompsonville 29-2 17 T-9
T-9. Elmwood 24-2 17 T-9

Others receiving votes: Concord Triopia 14, Nokomis 5, Champaign Judah Christian 2, Payson Seymour 1, Sesser-Valier 1.

IHSA Preps Boys Basketball AP Poll

IHSA Preps Boys Basketball AP Poll

Here are the rankings of Illinois high school boys basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:


Class 4A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Curie 26-1 88 2
2. Whitney Young 23-6 75 3
3. Belleville West (1) 23-3 74 1
4. Normal Community 22-3 51 5
5. Danville 23-3 46 6
6.  Marian Catholic 24-3 43 4
7. Evanston 25-4 28 7
T-8. Bloom 21-3 24 8
T-8.  Collinsville 26-3 24 NR
10. Rockford East 27-3 21 9

Others receiving votes: Moline 10, Bolingbrook 3, Homewood-Flossmoor 3, Geneva 2, Lincoln Park 2, York 1.
 

Class 3A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Bogan (10) 22-2 116 1
2. Morgan Park (1) 24-3 109 2
3. Springfield Southeast (1) 22-2 95 3
4. East St. Louis 22-5 87 4
5. Peoria Notre Dame 19-4 63 5
6. Lincoln 22-2 61 6
7. Rock Falls 24-2 38 8
8. Ottawa 20-2 27 9
9. St. Viator 20-5 19 10
10.  St. Laurence 22-3 12 7

Others receiving votes: Farragut 11, Kankakee 4, Herrin 4, Normal University 4, Taylorville 2, Highland 2, DePaul Prep, Lindblom 1, Peoria Manual 1, Carbondale 1.

Class 2A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Nashville (12) 28-2 135 1
2. Orr (2) 18-10 114 3
3. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 24-2 106 4
4. Leo 19-7 96 2
5. Alton Marquette 25-3 73 7
6.  Bloomington Central Catholic 20-7 58 5
7.  Teutopolis 27-5 54 6
8. Dunbar 18-5 40 8
9. Fairfield 27-2 36 9
10. Sterling Newman 24-3 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Corliss 11, Williamsville 10, Casey-Westfield 7, Warsaw West Hancock 6, Pinckneyville 5, Aurora Christian 4, Aledo (Mercer County) 2.


Class 1A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Providence -St. Mel (8) 21-6 115 1
2. Cissna Park (2) 24-3 112 2
3.  Kewanee (Wethersfield) (2) 23-2 106 3
4. Moweaqua Central A&M (1) 25-3 97 4
5. East Dubuque 24-1 69 6
6. Ottawa Marquette 25-2 56 7
7.  Winchester-West Central 22-6 55 5
8. Concord Triopia 26-2 50 8
T-9.  Thompsonville 26-2 15 9
T-9. Elmwood 21-2 15 10

Others receiving votes: Nokomis 11, Madison 9, Sesser-Valier 3, Newark 1, Champaign Judah Christian 1.