Associated Press

The latest AP preps boys and girls basketball poll

high_school_lites_basketball_hoops.jpg
NBC Sports Chicago

The latest AP preps boys and girls basketball poll

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 4A

Other receiving votes: Evanston Township 8, Marist 5, Quincy 4, Normal Community 4, Fenwick 2, Rockford Jefferson 1.

Class 3A

Others receiving votes: North Lawndale 8, Carbondale 6, Champaign Central 6, Benton 2, Lincoln 1. 

Class 2A

Other receiving votes: Williamsville 15, Corliss 11, Farmington 5, Effingham St. Anthony 4, Chicago Uplift 3, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 3, Quincy Notre Dame 2, Hall 2, Hope Academy 1.

Class 1A

Other receiving votes: Newark 9, Milford 9, Quest Academy 7, Winchester-West Central 2, Okawville 2, Champaign Judah Christian 2.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 4A

Others receiving votes: Mother McAuley 5, Loyola 2, Bolingbrook 2, Bradley-Bourbonnais 1.

Class 3A

Others receiving votes: Evergreen Park 11, Burlington Central 5, Canton 1.

Class 2A

Others receiving votes: Farmington 8, Harlan 5, Hall 4, Monticello 3, Sesser-Valier 2, St. Joseph-Ogden 1, Camp Point Central 1.

Class 1A

Others receiving votes: Newark 3, Walther Lutheran 2, Aurora Christian 1.

The latest AP preps boys and girls basketball poll

orrhighschoolslidenew.jpg

The latest AP preps boys and girls basketball poll

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

BOYS

Class 4A

School                                        W-L       PTS               PRV

1. Simeon (12)                          17-3      128              1

2. Curie  (1)                              17-2       118               2

3. Whitney Young                     17-4       96                 4

4. Belleville West                     17-2       94                 3

5. Danville                               15-2       79                  5

6. Bolingbrook                         15-2       48                  10

7. Niles North                          18-2       34                  T7

8. Moline                                 16-4       33                  9

9. Normal Community            16-4       18                  6

(tie) Bloomington                    14-6       18                  NR

Others receiving votes: Evanston Township 14, Marist 10, Normal West 7, Loyola 6, Rockford Jefferson 4, Quincy 3, Benet Academy 3, Fenwick 1, New Trier 1

Class 3A

School                                                               W-L        PTS       PRV

1. Morgan Park (10)                                       15-7        117       1

2. Springfield Southeast (1)                            14-2        96         5

(tie) Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights)        14-3        96         3

4. Hillcrest                                                       16-4        76         4

5. Springfield Lanphier (1)                              14-2        75         2

6. DePaul College Prep                                   18-4        65         7

7. Alton Marquette                                         20-0        58         6

8. Centralia                                                     14-2        36         8

9. North Lawndale                                          13-7        15         9

10. Burlington Central                                    17-2        11         NR

Others receiving votes: Champaign Central 3, Bogan 3, Lincoln 2, Mahomet-Seymour 2, Carbondale 2, Benton 2, Tolono Unity 1

Class 2A

School                                                     W-L        PTS       PRV

1. Orr (12)                                             16-3       120       1

2. Winnebago                                        16-1       103       4

3. Pinckneyville                                    19-2        88         2

4. Eldorado                                           20-0        75         6

5. Warsaw West Hancock                    20-1       72          3

6. Williamsville                                    15-1        56         7

7. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley                18-2       50          5

8. Leo                                                   13-5       34          8

9. Monticello                                        12-1       21          9

10. Bureau Valley                                18-2       15          10

Others receiving votes: Bloomington Central Catholic 8, St. Joseph-Ogden 6, Farmington 5, Teutopolis 4, Momence 3

Class 1A

School                                                   W-L       PTS        PRV

1. Aurora Christian (10)                       16-0     118         1

2. Colfax Ridgeview (2)                       18-2      110         2

3. Annawan                                          16-2      83          T4

4. East Dubuque                                   16-2      77          3

5. DePue                                               18-1      76          T4

6. Sterling Newman                             17-3      65          6

7. Payson Seymour                              17-1      53           7

8. Quest Academy                               17-4      35           8

9. Milford                                             14-3      20          10

10. New Berlin                                     16-4      9            NR

Others receiving votes: Winchester-West Central 8, Cissna Park 3, Newark 2, Cairo 1

GIRLS

Class 4A

School                                                      W-L              PTS    PRV

1. Edwardsville (9)                                  19-0             99     1 

2. Rockford Boylan (1)                            21-0             88     2 

3. Montini                                               23-2             78     3 

4. Rock Island                                          17-7             67     T4

5. Maine West                                        21-1             66     T4

6. Geneva                                                17-3             44     7 

7. Lincoln-Way East                                21-3             32     6 

8. Benet                                                   19-3             26     8 

9. Normal Community                            18-5             11     9 

10. Marist                                               16-4             10     NR

Others receiving votes: Mother McAuley 8, Springfield 6, Bolingbrook 5, Whitney Young 4, Bradley-Bourbonnais 3, Danville 2, Loyola 1

Class 3A

School                                                  W-L     PTS    PRV

1. Morton (6)                                      23-1     96     1 

2. Richwoods (4)                                 22-1     94     2 

3. Glenbard South                               18-2     67     4 

4. Kaneland                                         19-2     61     5 

5. Bethalto Civic Memorial                19-2     55     3 

6. Nazareth                                         20-2     51     6 

7. Effingham                                       17-1     35     7 

8. Charleston                                       18-1     30     9 

9. Breese Central                                19-3     24     NR

10. Bloomington Central Catholic      18-4     22     10

Others receiving votes: Evergreen Park 11, Burlington Central 3, Bishop McNamara 1

Class 2A

School                                                   W-L     PTS   PRV

1. Harrisburg  (11)                              23-0    110   1 

2. Illini West (Carthage)                     23-2     95    2 

3. Watseka                                          23-1     85    3 

4. Eureka                                             19-3     77    T6

5. Oakwood                                         22-2     50    T6

6. Pleasant Plains                                19-2     45    8 

7. Monticello                                       15-2     43    5 

8. Teutopolis                                       20-3     39    4 

9. Payson Western                              20-4     29    10

10. Chicago Marshall                          14-6     11    NR

Others receiving votes: Harvest Christian Academy 8, Sesser-Valier 7, Tuscola 2, St. Joseph-Ogden 2, Farmington 1, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 1

Class 1A

School                                                  W-L     PTS   PRV

1. Annawan (9)                                    25-0     96    1 

2. Danville Schlarman                         22-1     81    2 

3. Lebanon                                         20-0     72    3 

4. Jacksonville Routt                           19-4     58    6 

5. Shiloh                                              20-4     43    7 

6. Lewistown                                       21-4     41    5 

7. Lanark Eastland                              19-4     39    4 

8. Stockton                                          19-2     34    10

9. East Dubuque                                  18-3     15    NR

10. Princeville                                     23-4     11    8 

Others receiving votes: Aurora Christian 10, Colfax Ridgeview 9, DePue 7, Newark 5, Winchester 5, Walther Lutheran 4, Milford 4, Sterling Newman 3, Altamont 3, Bushnell-Prairie City 2, Cissna Park 2, Centralia Christ Our Rock 2, Aquin 2, Galena 1, Okawville 1

The latest AP preps boys and girls basketball poll

curie.jpg

The latest AP preps boys and girls basketball poll

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 4A

Others receiving votes: New Trier 13, Bloomington 12, Oak Park-River Forest 12, Normal West 10, Evanston 5, Fenwick 5, Lincoln Park 4, Maine South 3, Rockford Jefferson 3, Quincy 3, Loyola 1.

Class 3A

Others receiving votes: Lincoln 7, St. Rita 4, Benton 3, Burlington Central 2, Murphysboro 2, Morton 1.

Class 2A

Others receiving votes: Teutopolis 18, St. Joseph-Ogden 16, Bloomington Central Catholic 15, Corliss 14, Chicago Uplift 5, Trenton Wesclin 2, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 1, Quincy Notre Dame 1.

Class 1A

Others receiving votes: New Berlin 16, Cairo 10, Okawville 5, Bushnell (B-Prairie City) 5, Newark 4, Nokomis 2, Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 1, Cissna Park 1.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 4A

Others receiving votes: Springfield 9, Marist 8, Whitney Young 2, Bolingbrook 1, Bradley-Bourbonnais 1, Chatham Glenwood 1, Naperville Central 1, Normal West 1.

Class 3A

Others receiving votes: Burlington Central 8, Bishop McNamara 4, Breese Central 3, Sycamore 1

Class 2A

Others receiving votes: Chicago Marshall 15, Harvest Christian Academy 11, Williamsville 9, Tuscola 3, Nashville 3, Knoxville 1, Harlan 1, Hall 1, Auburn 1, Pana  1.

Class 1A

Others receiving votes: Okawville 6, East Dubuque 6, Colfax Ridgeview 5.