Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up
View All Scores

Tim Melia wins MLS Goalkeeper of the Year in a landslide

SOCCER: JUL 29 MLS - Chicago Fire at Sporting KC

KANSAS CITY, KS - JULY 29: Sporting Kansas City goalkeeper Tim Melia (29) comes out of goal to defend Chicago Fire forward David Accam (11) in the second half of an MLS match between the Chicago Fire and Sporting KC on July 29, 2017 at Children’s Mercy Park in Kansas City, KS. Sporting KC won 3-2. (Photo by Scott Winters/Icon Sportswire via Getty Images)

Icon Sportswire via Getty Images

What was thought to be a close race for Major League Soccer’s top goalkeeper award turned out to be an overwhelming victory.

Sporting Kansas City’s Tim Melia took more than 50 percent of the combined media, club and player vote as he earned 2017 MLS Goalkeeper of the Year honors. The 31-year-old, in his best season as a professional to this point, set career highs in wins (12), shutouts (10), saves (91), minutes (2,759) and games started (31).

[ FOLLOW: All of PST’s MLS coverage ]

While the Philadelphia Union’s Andre Blake and Seattle Sounders’ Stefan Frei each had superb seasons for their clubs, Melia was head and shoulders the best goalkeeper in the league this season, making saves in key times to help lead Sporting Kansas City to the MLS Cup playoffs and a U.S. Open Cup title.

Here’s a look below at how the voting panned out across all the nominees.

Allstate Goalkeeper of the YearPlayer Vote %Club Vote %Media Vote %Average %
Tim Melia (SKC)46.12%48.81%55.95%50.29%
Andre Blake (PHI)15.51%7.14%7.74%10.13%
Stefan Frei (SEA)4.49%7.14%13.10%8.24%
Alex Bono (TOR)2.86%5.95%4.17%4.33%
Sean Johnson (NYC)2.86%4.76%5.36%4.33%
Brad Guzan (ATL)3.67%2.38%1.79%2.61%