Skip navigation
Favorites
Sign up to follow your favorites on all your devices.
Sign up

What to watch in Olympic sports this week

France Figure Skating

US’ Nathan Chen competes in the Men Short Program Program during the ISU figure skating France’s Trophy, in Grenoble, French Alps, Friday, Nov. 23, 2018. (AP Photo/Francois Mori)

AP

A busy week in Olympic sports is headlined by two marquee figure skating events: the U.S. Championships and European Championships. Reigning world champion Nathan Chen will try to win his third straight U.S. title in Detroit, and 2018 U.S. champion Bradie Tennell will attempt to repeat against an unpredictable ladies’ field. Coverage begins with the pairs’ short on Thursday at 5 pm, live on NBCSN. Meanwhile in Minsk, Belarus, reigning Olympic gold medalist Alina Zagitova of Russia will look to win her second straight European title, though she hasn’t had her best season: a rough showing last month left her fifth at the Russian national championships (PyeongChang silver medalist Yevgenia Medvedeva, who has struggled this season, was not named to the team). In men’s singles, 2018 Olympic bronze medalist Javier Fernandez of Spain seeks a seventh straight European title in what he says will be the final competition of his career.

Lindsey Vonn was expected to compete at this weekend’s World Cup in Germany, but after injuring her knee in her season debut last weekend, Vonn said on social media she was taking things “day by day.” The men’s alpine World Cup circuit continues in Kitzbuehel, at the renowned Hahnenkamm mountain in Austria, considered one of the most famous and thrilling races of the year. Olympians Bryce Bennett, Travis Ganong and Steven Nyman headline the American contingent. The Kitzbuehel races can be streamed live on NBC Sports Gold, and the speed races will air on Monday, January 28 on NBCSN.

ALPINE SKIING WORLD CUP -- Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany; Kitzbuehel, Austria

DayTime (ET)EventTVStream
Friday5:30 a.m.Men’s DownhillNBC Sports Gold
Saturday3:30 a.m.Men’s Slalom (Run 1)NBC Sports Gold
4:00 a.m.Women’s Super-GOlympic ChannelNBC Sports Gold
6:30 a.m.Men’s Slalom (Run 2)NBC Sports Gold
10:00 a.m.Women’s Super-G*NBCSN
Sunday5:30 a.m.Women’s DownhillOlympic ChannelNBC Sports Gold
7:30 a.m.Men’s Super-GNBC Sports Gold
9:00 p.m.Women’s Downhill*NBCSN
Monday4:00 p.m.Men’s Downhill & Super-G*NBCSN
Tuesday11:00 p.m.Men’s Slalom*NBCSN

*Same-day delay and delayed TV airings All races stream live on NBC Sports Gold for “Snow Pass” subscribers and will have a replay of the event. Click here for more info.

BIATHLON WORLD CUP -- Antholz-Anterselva, Italy

DayTime (ET)EventTVStream
Thursday8:30 a.m.Women’s 7.5km SprintOlympicChannel.com
12:00 p.m.Women’s 7.5km Sprint*Olympic Channel
Friday8:30 a.m.Men’s 10km SprintOlympicChannel.com
6:00 p.m.Men’s 10km Sprint*Olympic Channel
Saturday7:30 a.m.Women’s 10km PursuitOlympicChannel.com
9:30 a.m.Men’s 12.5km PursuitOlympicChannel.com
8:30 p.m.Women’s 10km Pursuit*Olympic Channel
9:30 p.m.Men’s 12.5km Pursuit*Olympic Channel
Sunday6:45 a.m.Women’s 12.5km Mass StartOlympicChannel.com
9:30 a.m.Men’s 15km Mass StartOlympicChannel.com
9:30 p.m.Women’s 12.5km Mass Start*Olympic Channel
10:30 p.m.Men’s 15km Mass Start*Olympic Channel

*Same-day delay All races stream live on OlympicChannel.com.

BOBSLED AND SKELETON WORLD CUP -- St. Moritz, Switzerland

DayTime (ET)EventTVStream
Friday3:30 a.m.Men’s Skeleton (Run 1)OlympicChannel.com
5:15 a.m.Men’s Skeleton (Run 2)OlympicChannel.com
7:00 a.m.Women’s Skeleton (Run 1)OlympicChannel.com
8:30 a.m.Women’s Skeleton (Run 2)OlympicChannel.com
4:00 p.m.Men’s Skeleton*Olympic Channel
5:00 p.m.Women’s Skeleton*Olympic Channel
Saturday3:30 a.m.Two-Man Bobsled (Run 1)OlympicChannel.com
5:00 a.m.Two-Man Bobsled (Run 2)OlympicChannel.com
7:00 a.m.Women’s Bobsled (Run 1)OlympicChannel.com
12:00 p.m.Two-Man Bobsled*Olympic Channel
3:00 p.m.Women’s Bobsled*Olympic Channel
8:30 a.m.Women’s Bobsled (Run 2)OlympicChannel.com
Sunday4:30 a.m.Four-Man Bobsled (Run 1)OlympicChannel.com
6:00 a.m.Four-Man Bobsled (Run 2)OlympicChannel.com
3:00 p.m.Four-Man Bobsled*Olympic Channel
8:00 p.m.Four-Man Bobsled*NBCSN

*Same-day delay All events stream live on OlympicChannel.com

CROSS-COUNTRY WORLD CUP -- Ulricehamn, Sweden

DayTime (ET)EventTVStream
Saturday6:00 a.m.Men’ 15kmOlympicChannel.com/NBC Sports Gold
8:00 a.m.Women’s 10kmOlympic ChannelOlympicChannel.com/NBC Sports Gold
Sunday5:15 a.m.Women’s RelayOlympicChannel.com/NBC Sports Gold
8:15 a.m.Men’s RelayOlympicChannel.com/NBC Sports Gold
4:00 p.m.Women’s Relay*Olympic Channel

*Same-day delay Live races stream on OlympicChannel.com and NBC Sports Gold

CYCLO-CROSS WORLD CUP -- Pont-Château, France; Hoogerheide, Netherlands

DayTime (ET)EventTVStream
Sunday7:30 a.m.Women’s EliteOlympicChannel.com/NBC Sports Gold
9 a.m.Men’ Elite*OlympicChannel.com/NBC Sports Gold
1:00 p.m.Women’s Elite*Olympic Channel
2:00 p.m.Men’s Elite*Olympic Channel

*Same-day delay Live races stream on OlympicChannel.com and NBC Sports Gold

EUROPEAN FIGURE SKATING WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS -- Minsk, Belarus

DayTime (ET)EventTVStreaming
Wednesday3:00 a.m.Ladies’ Short ProgramNBC Sports Gold
10:45 a.m.Pairs’ Short ProgramNBC Sports Gold
4:30 p.m.Ladies’ Short Program*NBCSN
Thursday4:00 a.m.Men’s Short ProgramNBC Sports Gold
11:25 a.m.Pairs’ Free SkateNBC Sports Gold
7:00 p.m.Men’s Short Program*NBCSN
11:00 p.m.Pairs’ Free Skate*NBCSN
Friday4:40 a.m.Rhythm DanceNBC Sports Gold
10:00 a.m.Ladies’ Free SkateNBC Sports Gold
2:00 p.m.Rhythm Dance*NBCSN
6:00 p.m.Ladies’ Free Skate*NBCSN
Saturday3:15 a.m.Men’s Free SkateNBC Sports Gold
8:25 a.m.Free DanceNBC Sports Gold
11:00 a.m.Men’s Free Skate*NBCSN
Sunday1:30 p.m.Ladies’ & Men’s Free Skate*NBC

*Delayed TV broadcast events also stream on NBC Sports Gold

U.S. FIGURE SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS -- Detroit, Michigan

DayTime (ET)EventTVStreaming
Thursday5:00 p.m.Pairs’ Short ProgramNBCSNNBCSN/NBC Sports Gold
9:00 p.m.Ladies’ Short ProgramNBCSNNBCSN/NBC Sports Gold
Friday4:00 p.m.Rhythm DanceNBCSNNBCSN/NBC Sports Gold
8:00 p.m.Ladies’ Free SkateNBCNBC/NBC Sports Gold
Saturday1:30 p.m.Pairs’ Free Skate & Men’s Short ProgramNBCNBC/NBC Sports Gold
7:00 p.m.Free DanceNBCSNNBCSN/NBC Sports Gold
Sunday3:30 p.m.Men’s Free SkateNBCNBC/NBC Sports Gold

FREESTYLE SKIING WORLD CUP --Blue Mountain, Ontario; Mt. Tremblant, Quebec; Seiser Alm, Italy

DayTime (ET)EventTVStream
Saturday12:00 p.m.Ski CrossOlympicChannel.com/NBC Sports Gold
1:30 p.m.MogulsOlympic ChannelOlympicChannel.com/NBC Sports Gold
Sunday6:30 a.m.SlopestyleOlympicChannel.com/NBC Sports Gold
7:00 a.m.SlopestyleOlympic Channel

MEN’S HANDBALL WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

DayTime (ET)EventTVStream
Monday12:00 p.m.Spain vs. BrazilOlympic ChannelOlympic Channel
2:30 p.m.Croatia vs. GermanyOlympic ChannelOlympic Channel
Wednesday12:00 p.m.Norway vs. HungaryOlympic ChannelOlympic Channel
2:30 p.m.Denmark vs. SwedenOlympic ChannelOlympic Channel
Friday11:30 a.m.Semifinals #1Olympic ChannelOlympic Channel
2:00 p.m.Semifinals #2Olympic ChannelOlympic Channel
Sunday8:30 a.m.Bronze Medal GameOlympic ChannelOlympic Channel
11:30 a.m.Gold Medal GameOlympic ChannelOlympic Channel

LUGE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

DayTime (ET)EventTVStream
Friday7:35 a.m.Doubles SprintOlympicChannel.com
8:30 a.m.Women’s SprintOlympicChannel.com
9:25 a.m.Men’s SprintOlympicChannel.com
Saturday5:05 a.m.Doubles (Run 1)OlympicChannel.com
6:35 a.m.Doubles (Run 2)OlympicChannel.com
8:00 a.m.Sprint Events & Doubles*NBCSN
8:15 a.m.Women’s Singles (Run 1)OlympicChannel.com
10:05 a.m.Women’s Singles (Run 2)OlympicChannel.com
7:00 p.m.Doubles*Olympic Channel
7:30 p.m.Women’s Singles*Olympic Channel
Sunday5:00 a.m.Men’s Singles (Run 1)OlympicChannel.com
7:10 a.m.Men’s Singles (Run 2)OlympicChannel.com
9:45 a.m.Team RelayOlympicChannel.com
5:00 p.m.Men’s Singles*Olympic Channel
6:00 p.m.From Winterberg, Germany*NBCSN

*Same-day delay Live events stream on OlympicChannel.com

NORDIC COMBINED WORLD CUP --Trondheim, Norway

DayTime (ET)EventTVStream
Saturday4:30 a.m.Men’s HS140OlympicChannel.com/NBC Sports Gold
8:00 a.m.Men’s 10kmOlympicChannel.com/NBC Sports Gold
Sunday3:00 a.m.Men’s HS140OlympicChannel.com/NBC Sports Gold
6:15 a.m.Men’s 10kmOlympicChannel.com/NBC Sports Gold

SKI JUMPING WORLD CUP -- Sapporo, Japan; Rasnov, Romania

DayTime (ET)EventTVStream
Friday4:00 a.m.Men’s Individual (Qualifying)OlympicChannel.com/NBC Sports Gold
Saturday2:00 a.m.Men’s IndividualOlympicChannel.com/NBC Sports Gold
6:30 a.m.Women’s IndividualOlympicChannel.com/NBC Sports Gold
4:00 p.m.Men’s Individual*Olympic Channel
5:30 p.m.Women’s Individual*Olympic Channel
8:00 p.m.Men’s IndividualOlympicChannel.com/NBC Sports Gold
Sunday6:30 a.m.Women’s IndividualOlympicChannel.com/NBC Sports Gold
6:30 p.m.Men’s Individual*Olympic Channel
8:00 p.m.Women’s Individual*Olympic Channel

*Same-day delay Live events stream on OlympicChannel.com and NBC Sports Gold

SNOWBOARDING WORLD CUP -- Seiser Alm, Italy; Moscow, Russia

DayTime (ET)EventTVStream
Saturday6:30 a.m.SlopestyleOlympic ChannelOlympic Channel/NBC Sports Gold
10:30 a.m.Parallel SlalomOlympic ChannelOlympic Channel/NBC Sports Gold
Sunday10:30 a.m.Team Parallel SlalomOlympicChannel.com/NBC Sports Gold

NEW BALANCE INDOOR GRAND PRIX TRACK & FIELD -- Boston, Massachusetts

DayTime (ET)EventTVStream
Saturday5:00 p.m.From Boston, MassachusettsNBCSNNBC Sports Gold

TRACK CYCLING WORLD CUP -- Hong Kong

DayTime (ET)EventTVStream
Friday6:00 a.m.Day 1 -- From Hong KongOlympicChannel.com/NBC Sports Gold
Saturday6:00 a.m.Day 2 -- From Hong KongOlympicChannel.com/NBC Sports Gold
Sunday7:00 a.m.Day 3 -- From Hong KongOlympicChannel.com/NBC Sports Gold
Monday12:00 p.m.Day 3 -- From Hong Kong*Olympic Channel